elderlaw.info
When Are Assets in an Irrevocable Trust Eligible for a Step-up in Basis in 2010 under the Modified Carryover Basis Rules?
As I have suggested in earlier blog posts about Internal Revenue Code Section 1022, it seems that the modified carryover basis rules were not well-written by the 2001 Republican Congress that passe…