elderlaw.info
Which Powers of Appointment Are Eligible for a Step-up in Basis in 2010 under the Modified Carryover Basis Rules?
If you look at Internal Revenue Code Section 1022 too quickly, you may conclude that a decedent’s estate in 2010 cannot ever receive any step-up in basis by virtue of any power of appointment. Aft…