sportsworldintel.com
Soccer Kick-Off Procedure – Can a goal be scored directly from one?
Accordingly to Law 8 of FIFA’s rules (Start and restart of play) the ball is in play when it is kicked and moves forward. The kicker must not touch the ball again until it has touched another player. So, nothing against a player kicking the ball directly into the opponent’s team goal and trying to...