vault ef

anonymous asked:

I don't get why everyone loves Yao Jinnan. like........what's so special about her?

Oh boy.  If this don’t blow ya mind, I don’t know what will:


But as for what’s so special?  Welp, I mean, I’m not a die-hard Yinnan fan, but I think her 2014 Worlds UB EF routine def has a tonnn of special in it.  The Chinese team is bomb at pirouetting, but that set was like….geez.  And even though this is from a diff year and not even nearly as good as those done in 2014, it still a gif that shows all THREE (and a half) of them:

And she’s just one of those girls who makes seriously hard stuff look seamlessly easy:

And, on a Chinese team, where vault is their notoriously weak event, she’s like, I’m gonna be a bamf and have a basically perf DTY:

But, you don’t hafta like her.  This is your opinion and feels and preferences, and it’s okay to not “get it”.  We all have very different interests.  These are just all the things I admire about her gymnastics.

8

favorite character meme: [1 of 2] worlds → the enchanted forest 

HM: So, what was it like over there?
ES: Well, let’s see. There were ogres, the dead rising, people trying to kill me and… more ogres?
HM: Awesome.

Noah fence, but this quad has been so lame, like Romania is tragic and out of Rio, Russia has been at its drama peak and might get banned getting a happy ending (:)), World beam finals don’t even require a comment, everyone does the copy of Aliya’s and Vika’s UB routines (congrats on your taste but still), floor is basically a fuckery with those dumb rules, vault efs were cute tho, all-around was more or less predictable every year, so was team final. Like… I won’t say it was boring, but it was definitely… meh. Also, everyone is getting injured during the Olympic year and like 4 gymnasts are going to Rio.

So basically super sad to watch unless you’re only here for team USA.

6

Favorite routines: Jiang Yuyuan

vault: 2007 shanghai EF (I didn’t even know she had a 2nd vault) 2007 worlds TF 2008 nationals quals & AA (amanars) 2010 worlds TF 2011 nationals

bars: 2007 Shanghai 2008 ostrava 2008 Doha 2008 nationals 2009 nationals EF (1.5 pirouette + DLO) 2010 worlds AA 2011 nationals AA 2011 ghent quals

beam: 2006 CHN vs ITA (onodi, 2 bhs + LO, triple full) 2010 nationals 2010 worlds AA 2011 worlds TQ

floor: 2006 nationals 2007 worlds TF 2008 nationals 2008 olympics EF 2010 nationals EF 2012 nationals AA

6

Favorite routines: Svetlana Khorkina

vault: 1994 worlds EF & TF 1994 goodwill games Birmingham 1994 1994 euros AA 1995 worlds 1998 goodwill games 1998 euros 2000 olympics TF 1 & 2 2001 goodwill games 2001 worlds EF 2002 euros TF 2004 competition 2004 olympics quals 2004 olympics AA

bars: 1992 junior euros 1993 french international 1993 jr euros 1994 worlds AA 1994 goodwill games 1995 european cup 1996 worlds (super awsome/unique transition) 1996 euros 1996 olympics EF 1 1997 worlds AA & EF 1998 goodwill games 1999 universiade 1999 worlds EF 2000 euros AA & EF 2000 olympics EF 2001 goodwill games 2001 worlds AA & EF 2002 worlds 2003 DTB cup 2004 competition 2004 euros 2004 olympics quals

beam: 1992 Moscow world cup1993 jr euros (ignore the fall) 1994 euros AA 1994 worlds TF 1995 worlds AA 1996 olympics AA 1997 worlds EF 1998 euros AA & EF cottbus 2000 2000 euros AA 2000 olympics AA 2001 worlds AA 2003 DTB cup 2003 chunichi cup (triple full dismount) 2003 worlds AA 2004 olympics TF

floor: 1992 Moscow stars 1993 jr euros 1994 worlds TF & quals 1994 euros AA 1996 USA vs the world 1996 euros AA 1997 worlds EF 1998 euros AA 1999 worlds EF 1999 french international montreux 2000 2000 euros AA 2000 olympics TF & EF 2001 worlds EF 2002 euros 2003 russian cup 2003 russian nationals 2003 DTB cup 2003 worlds AA & TF 2004 olympics TF 

exhibitions/galas: 1996 olympics gala UB Reese’s cup 2002000 rock n roll championships 2000 olympic champions tour Reese’s gala 2001 mexico 2004 FX

anonymous asked:

Why does Asaq have a bad personality

I just found her really obnoxious in her gymcastic interview in the way she insinuated that the Chinese team was underage and implied that Cheng Fei was over scored in vault EFs. Also pretty bold for someone who fell twice for the team and was incapable of upgrading either of her vaults to secure herself a medal even after years of successfully performing them if you ask me. If she thinks she was robbed by Cheng Fei because the COP over-rewards vaults with a fall, that’s a fine and it’s a conversation worth having - slandering the Chinese and calling their scores unfair and their gymnasts underage is not.

2015 Euro EF Qualifiers

Vault-

1- Giulia Steingruber SUI 15.133

2- Elissa Downie GBR 14.549

3- Ksenia Afanasyeva RUS 14.533

4- Maria Paseka RUS 14.416

5- Claudia Fragapane GBR 14.383

6- Noel Van Klaveren NED 14.354

7- Teja Bélak SLO 14.183

8- Camille Bahl FRA 14.166


Bars-

1- Daria Spiridonova RUS 15.241

2- Rebecca Downie GBR 15.233

3- Maria Kharenkova RUS 14.733

4- Sanne Wevers NED 14.233

5- Loan His FRA 14.200

6- Elissa Downie GBR 13.966

7- Giulia Steingruber SUI 13.966

8- Martina Rizelli ITA 13.866


Beam-

1- Maria Kharenkova RUS 15.033

2- Rebecca Downie GBR 14.366

3- Pauline Schaefer GER 14.333

4- Andreea Munteanu ROU 14.233

5- Sanne Wevers NED 14.225

6- Claire Martin FRA 14.166

6- Claudia Fragapane GBR 14.166

8- Vasiliki Millousi GRE 14.166


Floor-

1- Giulia Steingruber SUI 14.333

2- Ksenia Afanasyeva RUS 14.266

3- Amy Tinkler GBR 14.200

4- Marta Pihan POL 14.133

5- Maria Kharenkova RUS 14.066

6- Erika Fasana ITA 14.000

7- Claudia Fragapane GBR 13.966

8- Andreea Munteanu ROU 13.800

Russian Championships 2015

Russian National Championships will be held from 3 to 8 March this year. Each team stems from one of the Federal Okrug (districts), aside from the team made up of National Team members. All times are in Moscow time (GMT+3).

Subdivision 1
VT - Ural; UB - North Western; BB - North Caucasian; FX - Far Eastern
Subdivision 2
VT - Central 2; UB - Southern; BB - Siberian; FX - Saint-Petersburg
Subdivision 3
VT - National Team; UB - Moscow; BB - Volga; FX - Central 1.

Schedule
Wednesday 4 March - Team qualifying and AA final
15:00 - 16:20 Subdivision 1
16:30 - 17:50 Subdivision 2
18:00 - 19:20 Subdivision 3

Friday 6 March  
15:00 - 17:00 Team final (top 8 teams)

Saturday 7 March
13:00 - 15:00 Vault EF; Uneven Bars EF

Sunday 8 March
13:00 - 15:00 Balance Beam EF; Floor Exercise EF

Links to livestreams and other information will be posted as soon as they become available.