uefa-women's-champions-league

Women's Champions League kicks off

The nine UEFA Women’s Champions League qualifying round groups kick off on Tuesday across nine different venues with first Kosovan entrants and the likes of Twente aiming for knockout berths.

Qualifying round groups: games on Tuesday, Thursday, Sunday

Group 1: Apollon (CYP)*, PAOK (GRE), KÍ Klaksvík (FRO), Hajvalia (KOS)

Group 2: Standard Liège (BEL), Osijek (CRO)*, Minsk (BLR), Dragon 2014 (MKD)

Group 3: ŽFK Spartak (SRB), NSA Sofia (BUL), Breidablik (ISL), Cardiff Met (WAL)*

Group 4: Olimpia Cluj (ROU), Medyk Konin (POL)*, Pärnu (EST), Breznica Pljevija (MNE)

Group 5: FC Zürich (SUI), Pomurje (SVN)*, Slovan Bratislava (SVK), KS Vllaznia (ALB)

Group 6: SFK 2000 Sarajevo (BIH)*, WFC Kharkiv (UKR), Ramat HaSharon (ISR), Rīgas FS (LVA)

Group 7: BIIK-Kazygurt (KAZ), Gintra Universitetas (LTU), Wexford Youths (IRL)*, Criuleni (MDA)

Group 8: PK-35 Vantaa (FIN)*, Avaldsnes (NOR), CF Benfica (POR), Newry City (NIR)

Group 9: FC Twente (NED)*, Konak Belediyespor (TUR), Ferencváros (HUN), Hibernians (MLT)

* hosts

What you need to know

  • The nine group winners advance to join the 23 teams given byes to the round of 32.
  • Among the contenders, Twente reached the round of 16 last term, knocking out Bayern München.
  • Twente’s opponents Konak, plus Olimpia Cluj, Zürich and Gintra, have also previously made the last 16.
  • One of the groups is being staged by Cardiff Met at Cyncoed Stadium; the final will be played elsewhere in the Welsh capital at Cardiff City Stadium on 1 June.
  • Avaldsnes, Ramat HaSharon, Newry City, Breznica Pljevija, Criuleni and Hajvalia (the first Kosovan entrants) are all making their debuts.
  • Faroese champions KÍ Klaksvík maintain their unique record of entering all 16 seasons of UEFA women’s competition.

Tournament calendar

  • Qualifying round: 23–28 August
  • Round of 32 draw: 1 September
  • Round of 32: 5/6 & 12/13 October
  • Round of 16 draw: 17 October
  • Round of 16: 9/10 November & 16/17 November
  • Quarter-final & Semi-final draw: 25 November
  • Quarter-finals: 22/23 & 29/30 March
  • Semi-finals: 22/23 & 29/30 April
  • Final (Cardiff City Stadium): 1 June

Bye to round of 32 (do not have to play in qualifying round)

  • Lyon (FRA, holders)
  • Wolfsburg (GER) 
  • FC Rosengård (SWE) 
  • Paris Saint-Germain (FRA) 
  • Fortuna Hjørring (DEN) 
  • Brøndby IF (DEN) 
  • Barcelona (ESP) 
  • Rossiyanka (RUS) 
  • Glasgow City FC (SCO) 
  • Sparta Praha (CZE) 
  • Bayern München (GER) 
  • Zvezda-2005 (RUS) 
  • Brescia (ITA) 
  • Verona (ITA) 
  • Slavia Praha (CZE)
  • Chelsea (ENG) 
  • Eskilstuna United (SWE)
  • LSK Kvinner (NOR) 
  • St. Pölten (AUT) 
  • Manchester City (ENG) 
  • Athletic Club (ESP) 
  • Sturm Graz (AUT)
  • Hibernian (SCO)

(source)

howlermagazine.com
I Just Wanna Win Something - Howler Magazine
December 3, 2015 In this special edition of THE MIXXED ZONE, KeeperNotes.com editor Hal Kaiser chats with NWSL fan favorite Ella Masar in an...

In this special edition of THE MIXXED ZONE, KeeperNotes.com editor Hal Kaiser chats with NWSL fan favorite Ella Masar in an exclusive interview about her move to playing in Sweden and what’s ahead in 2016 for Masar and wife Erin McLeod.

18th Nov - UWCL matches - LAST 16 ROUND - available online streams

Page will be updated when necessary. Check schedule on official website here

1. 16:00 chelsea vs wolfsburg (available on all eurosports 1) Eurosport 2 will do a rerun once. 

(official ger/uk - geoblock) (official chelsea) 

others: (x) (x uk) (x uk) (x ger) (chelseatv)

2. 17:55  atletico madrid vs olympique lyon (tv: beinsports fr 2)

(x) (x) (x)

3. 18:00 frankfurt vs lsk (on eurosport 2)

(official lsk) (x)  (x uk) (x uk)

4. 19:00 fc barca vs fc twente

(official on fc barca youtube) (official on netherland’s tv oost

5. 19:00 brescia vs fortuna

(official

6. 20:00 psg vs obrero  (tv: beinsports fr 2)

others: (x) (x) (x)

youtube

UEFA Women’s Champions League

Atlético de Madrid Féminas 1-3 Olympique Lyonnaise

UEFA Women's Champions League 2013/14 Round of 16 fixtures

(Matches to be played 9/10 & 13/14 November - times to be confirmed)

FC Barcelona (ESP) v FC Zürich (SUI)

Konak Belediyespor (TUR) v NÖSV Neulengbach (AUT)

Fortuna Hjørring (DEN) v Tyresö FF (SWE)

FC Rossiyanka (RUS) v Torres (ITA)

1.FFC Turbine Potsdam (GER) v Olympique Lyonnais (FRA)

Zorky (RUS) v Birmingham City Ladies FC (ENG)

FCR Malmö (SWE) v VfL Wolfsburg (GER) 

Arsenal Ladies (ENG) v Glasgow City LFC (SCO)