twister twins

2017 U.S. Classic Roster

Alphabetical by state, last name

Alabama
Carina Jordan, Millbrook, Ala./Prattville YMCA, junior

Arizona
Jade Carey, Phoenix, Ariz./Oasis Gymnastics, senior

California
Ciena Alipio, San Jose, Calif./West Valley Gymnastics School, junior
Frida Esparza, Pittsburg, Calif./Head Over Heels, senior
Sydney Kho, Rosemead, Calif./Winner’s Academy of Gymnastics, junior
Emily Lee, Los Gatos, Calif./West Valley Gymnastics School, junior
Laney Madsen, Temecula, Calif./Gym-Max Gymnastics, senior
Jacquelyn Moran, Soquel, Calif./San Mateo Gymnastics, junior
Brenna Neault, Alta Loma, Calif./Precision Gymnastics, junior
Madelyn Williams, Vacaville, Calif./San Mateo Gymnastics, junior

Colorado
Anapaula Gutierrez, Highlands Ranch, Colo./TIGAR, junior
Jimena Gutierrez, Highlands Ranch, Colo./TIGAR, junior
Jay Jay Marshall, Greeley, Colo./TIGAR, junior
Alyona Shchennikova, Evergreen, Colo./5280 Gymnastics, senior
Kalyany Steele, Colorado Springs, Colo./Colorado Aerials Gymnastics Center, senior

Delaware
Love Birt, Wyoming, Del./First State Gymnastics, junior
Morgan Hurd, Middletown, Del./First State Gymnastics, senior

Florida
Brooke Butler, Wilton Manors, Fla./Midwest Gymnastics Center, junior
Emily Gaskins, Coral Springs, Fla./Cincinnati Gymnastics, senior
Sydney Johnson-Scharpf, Groveland, Fla./Brandy Johnson’s Global Gymnastics, senior

Georgia
Elena Arenas, Bogart, Ga./Georgia Elite Gymnastics, senior
Sydney Barros, Woodstock, Ga./Texas Dreams Gymnastics, junior

Illinois
Ellie Lazzari, Wheaton, Ill./Gym Nasti, junior

Iowa
Adeline Kenlin, Iowa City, Iowa/IGN, junior
Victoria Nguyen, West Des Moines, Iowa/Chow’s Gymnastics and Dance Institute, senior

Kansas
Leanne Wong, Overland Park, Kan./Great American Gymnastics Express, junior

Maryland
Kayla Di Cello, Boyds, Md./Hill’s Gymnastics, junior
Madeleine Johnston, Boyds, Md./Hill’s Gymnastics, junior
Anya Pilgrim, Germantown, Md./Hill’s Gymnastics, junior

Michigan
Leah Clapper, Ann Arbor, Mich./Gym America, senior

Minnesota
Sunisa Lee, Saint Paul, Minn./Midwest Gymnastics Center, junior
Grace McCallum, Isanti, Minn./Twin City Twisters, junior
Abby Paulson, Coon Rapids, Minn./Twin City Twisters, senior

Missouri
Kara Eaker, Grain Valley, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express, junior
JaFree Scott, Independence, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express, junior

Nebraska
Jordan Bowers, Lincoln, Neb./Solid Rock Gymnastics, junior

Nevada
Selena Harris, Henderson, Nev./Gymcats Gymnastics, junior
Maile O'Keefe, Las Vegas, Nev./Salcianu Elite Academy of Gymnastics, junior
Sienna Robinson, Las Vegas, Nev./Brown’s Gymnastics Las Vegas, junior

New Jersey
Corinne Bunagan, Ramsey, N.J./Eastern National Academy of Paramus, junior
Olivia Dunne, Hillsdale, N.J./Eastern National Academy of Paramus, junior
Marz Frazier, Erial, N.J./Parkettes National Gymnastics Center, senior
Riley McCusker, Brielle, N.J./MG Elite, senior
Brooke Siter, Mountainside, N.J./North Stars Gymnastics Academy, junior

North Carolina
Gabbie Gallentine, Iron Station, N.C./Everest Gymnastics, junior
Lauren Little, Mooresville, N.C./Everest Gymnastics, junior
Ashton Locklear, Charlotte, N.C./Everest Gymnastics, senior
Marissa Oakley, Huntersville, N.C./Everest Gymnastics, senior
Victoria Smirnov, Hickory, N.C./Shooting Stars Gymnastics, junior

Ohio
Shania Adams, Plain City, Ohio/Buckeye Gymnastics, senior
Nikki Beckwith, Westerville, Ohio/Buckeye Gymnastics, junior
Shilese Jones, Westerville, Ohio/Buckeye Gymnastics, junior
Lillian Lippeatt, Mason, Ohio/Cincinnati Gymnastics, junior

Pennsylvania
Cael Bixler, Palmyra, Pa./Prestige Gymnastics, junior
Addison Fatta, Wrightsville, Pa./Prestige Gymnastics, junior
Trinity Thomas, York, Pa./Prestige Gymnastics, senior

South Carolina
Maeve Hahn, Lake Wylie, S.C./First in Flight, junior

Texas
Annie Beard, Dallas, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics, junior
Luisa Blanco, Little Elm, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, senior
Audrey Davis, Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, junior
Hannah Hagle, Chireno, Texas/Texas East Gymnastics, junior
Olivia Hollingsworth, Seabrook, Texas/Stars Gymnastics Training Center-Houston, junior
Kaytlyn Johnson, Lantana, Texas/Denton Gymnastics Academy, junior
Emma Malabuyo, Flower Mound, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics, junior
Deiah-Marie Moody, Plano, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, junior
Tienna Nguyen, Allen, Texas/Zenith Elite Gymnastics Academy, junior
Ragan Smith, Lewisville, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics, senior
Deanne Soza, Coppell, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics, senior
Morgan Trevor, Allen, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, junior
Abi Walker, Carrollton, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics, senior

Virginia
Abigail Scanlon, Sterling, Va./Capital Gymnastics National Training Center, junior

Washington
Jordan Chiles, Vancouver, Wash./Naydenov Gymnastics Inc., senior

West Virginia
Konnor McClain, Cross Lanes, W. Va./Revolution Gymnastics, junior

April National Team Camp Roster


Jade Carey, Oasis
Jordan Chiles, Naydenov
Christina Desiderio, Parkettes
Olivia Dunne, ENA Paramus
Frida Esparza, Head Over Heels
Norah Flatley, Chow’s
Margzetta Frazier, Parkettes
Emily Gaskins, Cincinnati
Morgan Hurd, First State
Madeleine Johnston, Hill’s
Adeline Kenlin, Iowa Gym-Nest
Eliana Lazzari, GymNasti
Sunisa Lee, Midwest Gymnastics
Lilly Lippeatt, Cincinnati
Lauren Little, Everest
Ashton Locklear, Everest
Emma Malabuyo, Texas Dreams
Victoria Nguyen, Chow’s
Maile O'Keefe, Salcianu Elite
Abby Paulson, Twin City Twisters
Gabby Perea, Legacy Elite
Emily Schild, Everest
Alyona Shchennikova, 5280 Gymnastics
Deanne Soza, Texas Dreams (!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!)
Tori Tatum, Twin City Twisters 

Notably missing (probably for no reason as this camp isn’t necessary for any selection or anything): Ragan Smith, Riley McCusker (and all the MG Elite girls), and Trinity Thomas,

July 2017 NT Camp Roster
  • Shania Adams, Buckeye
  • Elena Arenas, Georgia Elite
  • Jade Carey, Oasis
  • Jordan Chiles, Naydenov
  • Olivia Dunne, ENA Paramus
  • Morgan Hurd, First State
  • Madeleine Johnston, Hill’s
  • Shilese Jones, Buckeye
  • Adeline Kenlin, Iowa Gym-Nest
  • Lilly Lippeatt, Cincinnati
  • Lauren Little, Everest
  • Ashton Locklear, Everest
  • Emma Malabuyo, Texas Dreams
  • JJ Marshall, TIGAR
  • Konnor McClain, Revolution
  • Riley McCusker, MG Elite
  • Maile O'Keefe, Salcianu Elite
  • Abby Paulson, Twin City Twisters
  • Anya Pilgrim, Hill’s
  • Alyona Shchennikova, 5280 Gymnastics
  • Ragan Smith, Texas Dreams
  • Tori Tatum, Twin City Twisters
  • Trinity Thomas, Prestige
January 2017 NT Camp

Shania Adams, Buckeye
Jade Carey, Oasis
Jordan Chiles, Naydenov
Christina Desidero, Parkettes
Olivia Dunne, ENA Paramus
Norah Flatley, Chow’s
Jazmyn Foberg, MG Elite
Margzetta Frazier, Parkettes
Emily Gaskins, Cincinnati
Morgan Hurd, First State
Madeleine Johnston, Hill’s
Shilese Jones, Buckeye
Adeline Kenlin, Iowa Gym-Nest
Sunisa Lee, Midwest Gymnastics
Lauren Little, Everest
Ashton Locklear, Everest
Emma Malabuyo, Texas Dreams
Jaymes Marshall, TIGAR
Riley McCusker, MG Elite
Victoria Nguyen, Chow’s
Marissa Oakley, Everest
Maile O'Keefe, Salcianu Elite
Abby Paulson, Twin City Twisters
Gabby Perea, Legacy Elite
Lexy Ramler, Kidsport LLC
Emily Schild, Everest Gymnastics
Alyona Shchennikova, 5280 Gymnastics
Ragan Smith, Texas Dreams
Tori Tatum, Twin City Twisters
Trinity Thomas, Prestige
Olivia Trautman, Twin City Twisters

2014 Secret U.S. Classic junior and senior athlete roster

(by state; name, hometown, state/club, level)

Arizona
MyKayla Skinner, Gilbert, Ariz./Desert Lights Gymnastics, senior

California
Felicia Hano, San Gabriel, Calif./Gym-Max Gymnastics, senior
Lauren Navarro, La Verne, Calif./Charter Oak Gymnastics, junior
Kyla Ross, Aliso Viejo, Calif./Gym-Max Gymnastics, senior
Caitlin Smith, Valley Village, Calif./ Paramount Elite Gymnastics, junior

Colorado
Emily Muhlenhaupt, Castle Rock, Colo./ Colorado Aerials Gymnastics Center, junior
Alyona Shchennikova, Evergreen, Colo./ TIGAR, junior

Florida
Bailey Ferrer, Orlando, Fla./ Orlando Metro Gymnastics, junior
Emily Gaskins, Coral Springs, Fla./ Cincinnati Gymnastics, junior
Sydney Johnson-Scharpf, Groveland, Fla./ Brandy Johnson’s Global Gymnastics, junior
Grace Waguespack, Longwood, Fla./ ACE Gymnastics, junior

Georgia
Elena Arenas, Bishop, Ga./ Georgia Elite Gymnastics, junior
Megan Skaggs, Marietta, Ga./ Gymnastics Academy of Atlanta, junior

Illinois
Marissa Oakley, Oswego, Ill./ Phenom Gymnastics, junior
Gabby Perea, Geneva, Ill./ Legacy Elite Gymnastics LLC, junior
Makenzie Sedlacek, West Chicago, Ill./ Illinois Gymnastics Institute Inc., junior
Anastasia Webb, Morton Grove, Ill./ Illinois Gymnastics Institute Inc., junior

Iowa
Norah Flatley, Cumming, Iowa/ Chow’s Gymnastics and Dance Institute, junior
Rachel Gowey, Urbandale, Iowa/ Chow’s Gymnastics and Dance Institute, senior
Adeline Kenlin, North Liberty, Iowa/ Iowa Gym-Nest, junior
Victoria Nguyen, West Des Moines, Iowa/ Chow’s Gymnastics and Dance Institute, junior
Alexis Vasquez, West Des Moines, Iowa/ Chow’s Gymnastics and Dance Institute, junior

Kansas
Madison Desch, Lenexa, Kan./ Great American Gymn. Express, senior

Maryland
Hannah Joyner, Waldorf, Md./ First in Flight, junior
Maggie Musselman, Crownsville, Md./ Hill’s Gymnastics, junior

Michigan
Vanasia Bradley, Lincoln Park, Mich./ Splitz Gymnastics, junior
Delanie Harkness, Leslie, Mich./ Twistars USA Inc., junior
Maggie Nichols, Little Canada, Minn./ Twin City Twisters, senior
Abby Paulson, Coon Rapids, Minn./ Twin City Twisters, junior
Lexy Ramler, St. Michael, Minn./ KidSport LLC, junior
Olivia Trautman, Champlin, Minn./ Twin City Twisters, junior

Missouri
Brenna Dowell, Odessa, Mo./Great American Gymnastics. Express, senior

North Carolina
Ashton Locklear, Hamlet, N.C./Everest Gymnastics, senior
Emily Schild, Huntersville, N.C./Everest Gymnastics, senior

New Jersey
Ariana Agrapides, Bayville, N.J./ MG Elite, junior
Christina Desiderio, Hackettstown, N.J./ Parkettes National Gymnastics Center, junior
Olivia Dunne, Hillsdale, N.J./ Eastern National Academy of Paramus, junior
Jazmyn Foberg, Bayville, N.J./ MG Elite, junior
Margzetta Frazier, Erial, N.J./ Parkettes National Gymnastics Center, junior
Melissa Reinstadtler, Brick, N.J./ Rebound Gymnastics Inc., senior

Nevada
Maile O'Keefe, Las Vegas, Nev./ Academy of Gymnastics - Salcianu Gymnastics, junior

Ohio
Shania Adams, Dublin, Ohio/ Buckeye Gymnastics, junior
Aria Brusch, Cincinnati, Ohio/ Cincinnati Gymnastics, junior
Nia Dennis, Westerville, Ohio/ Buckeye Gymnastics, junior
Amelia Hundley, Hamilton, Ohio/Cincinnati Gymnastics, senior
Lexie Priessman, Fairfield, Ohio/Perfection Gymnastics, senior

Pennsylvania
Molly Frack, Nazareth, Pa./ Parkettes National Gymnastics Center, junior
Megan Freed, Bethlehem, Pa./ Parkettes National Gymnastics Center, junior
Taylor Lawson, Macungie, Pa./ Parkettes National Gymnastics Center, junior
Adriana Popp, Easton, Pa./ Girls In Co-Operation Gymnastics Training Center I, junior

Texas
Alyssa Baumann, Plano, Texas/ WOGA Gymnastics, senior
Rachel Baumann, Plano, Texas/ WOGA Gymnastics, junior
Simone Biles, Spring, Texas/ World Champions Centre, senior
Kaitlin DeGuzman, Rowlett, Texas/ Metroplex Gymnastics, junior
Peyton Ernst, Coppell, Texas/ Texas Dreams Gymnastics, senior
Rachael Flam, Houston, Texas/ Stars Gymnastics Training Center-Houston, junior
Kailey Gillings, Beach City, Texas/ Stars Gymnastics Training Center-Houston, junior
Veronica Hults, Coppell, Texas/ Texas Dreams Gymnastics, senior
Bailie Key, Montgomery, Texas/ Texas Dreams Gymnastics, junior
Madison Kocian, Dallas, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, senior
Samantha Ogden, Allen, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, senior
Grace Quinn, Arlington, Texas/ Texas Dreams Gymnastics, junior
Madison Rau, Cypress, Texas/ Cypress Academy of Gymnastics, junior
Ragan Smith, Lewisville, Texas/ Texas Dreams Gymnastics, junior
Macy Toronjo, Huntsville, Texas/ Texas Dreams Gymnastics, senior

Utah
Deanne Soza, Orem, Utah/ Arete Gymnastics, junior

Virginia
McKenna Appleton, Great Falls, Va./ Hill’s Gymnastics, junior
Abigail Matthews, Virginia Beach, Va./ Cincinnati Gymnastics, junior

Washington
Jordan Chiles, Vancouver, Wash./ Naydenov Gymnastics Inc., junior
Shilese Jones, Renton, Wash./ Auburn Gymnastics Center Inc., junior

March National Team Camp

also the selection camp for Jesolo

Juniors:

Jordan Chiles, Naydenov
Christina Desidero, Parkettes
Norah Flatley, Chow’s Gymnastics
Jazmyn Foberg, MG Elite
Margzetta Frazier, Parkettes
Lauren Hernandez, MG Elite
Sydney Johnson-Scharpf, Brandy Johnson
Lauren Navarro, Gliders
Victoria Nguyen, Chow’s Gymnastics
Abby Paulson, Twin City Twisters
Grace Quinn, Texas Dreams
Ragan Smith, Texas Dreams
Deanne Soza, Arete
Olivia Trautman, Twin City Twisters

Seniors:

Alyssa Baumann, WOGA
Simone Biles, World Champions Centre
Madison Desch, GAGE
Gabby Douglas, Buckeye
Rachel Gowey, Chow’s Gymnastics
Felicia Hano, Gym-Max
Amelia Hundley, Cincinnati Gymnastics
Bailie Key, Texas Dreams
Madison Kocian, WOGA
Maggie Nichols, Twin City Twisters
Aly Raisman, Brestyan’s
Kyla Ross, Gym-Max
Emily Schild, Everest Gymnastics
Polina Shchennikova, TIGAR
Megan Skaggs, Gymnastics Academy of Atlanta
MyKayla Skinner, Desert Lights

October National Team Camp Attendees

Frances Bidwill, Desert Devils
Alissa Bonsall, Gymnastics Express Too
Jordan Chiles, Naydenov
Nia Dennis, Buckeye
Christina Desidero, Parkettes
Gabby Douglas, Buckeye
Bailey Ferrer, Orlando Metro
Rachael Flam, Stars Gymnastics
Norah Flatley, Chow’s Gymnastics
Jazmyn Foberg, MG Elite
Margzetta Frazier, Parkettes
Felicia Hano, Gym-Max
Amelia Hundley, Cincinnati Gymnastics
Sydney Johnson-Scharpf, Brandy Johnson
McKenna Kelley, Stars Gymnastics
Bailie Key, Texas Dreams
Maggie Musselman, Hill’s Gymnastics
Victoria Nguyen, Chow’s Gymnastics
Marissa Oakley, Phenom
Abby Paulson, Twin City Twisters
Grace Quinn, Texas Dreams
Aly Raisman, Brestyan’s
Lexy Ramler, Kidsport
Emily Schild, Everest Gymnastics
Polina Shchennikova, TIGAR
Megan Skaggs, Atlanta school of Gym
Ragan Smith, Texas Dreams
Alexis Vaszquez, Chow’s Gymnastics