natgeo Photograph by David Chancellor @chancellordavid - catching vulturine guineafowl for a research project, Mpala research centre, northern Kenya - The name of the vulturine guineafowl (Acryllium vulturinum) comes from its bald head and neck, which is similar to a vulture’s. They have a range throughout North East Africa and can be found in the grasslands, savannahs and scrublands of Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia, Tanzania and Uganda.
Using their beak and claws to dig and scratch for food, vulturine guineafowl forage for fruit, grubs, insects, roots, seeds, tubers and vegetation. Due to their dry environment, water is not always readily available to them but they can survive for long periods without drinking and are able to obtain all their liquid requirements from their food.
Although they can fly well, vulturine guineafowl spend the majority of their time on the ground and prefer to flee from danger on foot rather than fly away. They are able to call to each other over long distances, not only to warn of danger but also to call the flock together to roost. Although they live together in large flocks, vulturine guineafowl can become aggressive and injure each other if food becomes scare or roosting sites become crowded. This is not just limited to adult birds; chicks will also fight each other for food. There is currently very little information on the vulture guinea fowl as a species and researchers are currently observing the birds, their associations, and construction of social networks here at Mpala research centre, northern Kenya.
In regards to pigeon diets; I've seen vets and wildlife rehabilitators mention that pigeons can eat a variety of vegetables,(appears corn and peas are recommend for young ones if they're abandoned and need to be cared for, in particular) berries, and insects as well, and according to ornithologist, rock pigeons regularly have a varied diet similar to that in a nature setting. I'm wondering where the idea that pigeons can't digest foods besides seeds and grain comes from?