Harpactes whiteheadi (Trogoniformes - Trogonidae) is a Near Threatened species whose distribution is restricted to Bornean mountains. Males of this species have red head, blue bill and orbital ring, black throat, grey breast, and red belly.
…a species of trogon (Trogonidae) which is endemic to the Indonesian island of Sumatra, as evidenced by its common name. Sumatran trogons typically inhabit subtropical and tropical moist montane forests, and like other trogons feeds mainly on insects and fruit. A. mackloti was formerly considered conspecific with the Javan Trogon (A. reinwardtii) but after new evidence was obtained the two were split.
Trogon personatus (Trogoniformes - Trogonidae) in Manu National Park, Peru.
A widespread species of humid montane forests in South America. Males are bronze to green on the head, chest, and upperparts, with red belly separated from the chest by a white band, black tail with broad white tips to the graduated rectrices, orange to red eye ring, and yellow bill; females are brownish above with a white eye ring.
The species has an interesting highland distribution: it is present along the Andes from Venezuela south to Bolivia, and also in the disjunct tepuis of Venezuela, Guyana, and northern Brazil.
…a striking species of trogon (Trogonidae) which is known to occur in Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, and Nicaragua. Black-headed trogons are known to inhabit subtropical or tropical dry forests, moist lowland forests, and heavily degraded former forests. Like other trogon species, black-headed trogons feed mainly on fruit, but is known to take insects as well.
The Slaty-tailed Trogon, Trogon massena (Trogoniformes - Trogonidae), is a typical trogon of Central America. It feeds on fruit and invertebrates in the canopy of humid forest. The species is often detected by its voice, a series of deep croaks.
The male Slaty-tailed Trogon (pictured) has a green head, back, and throat, orange bill, and red underparts with a dark gray tail; the female is dull gray throughout except for a red belly.