The emerald toucanet is a near-passerine bird occurring in mountainous regions from Mexico, through Central America to northern Venezuela and along the Andes as far south as central Bolivia. The adult is 30–35 cm long. The sexes are alike in appearance, although the female generally is smaller and slightly shorter-billed. The emerald toucanet is a generally common in humid forest and woodland, mainly at higher elevations. Small flocks, usually consisting of 5–10 birds, move through the forest in “follow-my-leader” style with a direct and rapid flight. This species is primarily an arboreal fruit-eater, but will also take insects, lizards, small birds, and their eggs. It has been suggested that the emerald toucanet actually should be split into 7 species. These splits are mainly based on morphology and plumage.
Today, on “Birds That Are Hard To Photograph Bc They Keep Biting Me”, is a teensy-tiny powerhouse of fury: the emerald toucanet! These beautiful birds are mostly frugivorous, but they’re also notorious net poachers. It didn’t happen this year, but apparently toucanets have been captured in the past with half-devoured hummingbirds in their bills. YIKES.
Guianan Toucanet - female (Araçari-negro, Tucaneta de la Guayana)
Although not as popular as other species of toucans and toucanets, Selenidera piperivora (Piciformes - Ramphastidae), the Guianan Toucanet, is a beautiful bird that inhabits lowlands of Brazil, French Guiana, Guyana, Suriname and Venezuela.
This is one of rare toucanets showing dimorphism. The male has a black crown neck, throat and breast. Side of the neck shows a yellow patch. The lower back and wig coverts are olive green, lower belly very dark yellow and green. Inner tail is black with chestnut tips, outer tail olive-green. Female has a blakish crown but hind head is olive-green, breast is grey and belly green. Bill is black with some dark red at base.
Pteroglossus bailloni (Piciformes - Ramphastidae), a spectacular toucanet up to 39 cm long, readily identified by the adult male’s golden head and breast, olive mantle and red rump, better known as the Saffron toucanet.
Pteroglossus bailloni occurs in south-east Brazil, east Paraguay and north-east Argentina. This species is classified as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List.
Despite its distinctive appearance, the Saffron Toucanet has not been well-studied, and little is known about its natural history. They often are quiet, even secretive; they forage for fruit, and perhaps young birds and eggs, in mid levels and the canopy of forest.
The other half of of those two pieces I was talking about earlier - toucanets! From top to bottom: Yellow Billed Toucanet, Tawny Tufted Toucanet, Emerald Toucanet, Yellow Eared Toucanet, Crimson Rumped Toucanet, Spot Billed Toucanet, Blue Banded Toucanet,
The Emerald Toucanet (Aulacorhynchus prasinus) is a common bird found at higher elevations (1600 to 3000 meters, or 5300 to 10,000 feet) from central Mexico south along the Andes to Bolivia. They are arboreal fruit eaters.
Colombia has the longest bird list of any country in the world. More than 1870 species have been observed in Colombia. It may be necessary to travel just a few kilometers to encounter in another environment, perhaps at a higher or lower elevation, a different variety of species. During this recent trip to Colombia Magdalena and I traveled north from Quindío to La Ceja in the Department of Antioquia where we met up with Priscilla Burcher and Ernesto Uribe. With their help we were able add several new birds to our personal lists.