the monkey island series

7

the year of hexterah’s house of hotties: April 17th
Elaine Marley (video game - Monkey Island series)

Elaine Marley is one of my favorite video game ladies. Guybrush Threepwood is the main character of the Monkey Island series but without Elaine he wouldn’t have gotten as far as he did. Ever. And that is one of the reasons I also love them as a couple. Elaine starts out as the ruthless governor of Mêlée Island (which is the island Guybrush arrives on when he wants to become a pirate) who ends up falling for Guybrush because he’s ridiculous (and perfect look at him in that screenshot yes those choices). She gets kidnapped by an undead pirate named LeChuck (who wants to marry her) a number of times and Guybrush always sets out to save her each time - the best part about this though is the fact that she’s usually way more capable of saving herself than Guybrush is of doing lots of things (PRECIOUS GUYBRUSH). By the time he gets there’s she usually already got shit done. <3

Taggedy-Tagged

Tagged by domoarigateaux :B

Name: Ruth

nickname(s): Peachie, Princess, Peaches, Bunny

birthday: 4th June 1990

star sign: Gemini / Horse

gender: Female

height: 5′5 (165cm)

sexual orientation: Demisexual

romantic orientation: Bisexual

favorite color: Baby Pink

time and date at the current moment: 9:07pm on 29th March 2015

average hours of sleep: 9-14 hours total (multiple sleeps per day)

lucky number: 2

the last thing you googled: “Romantic Orientation”… because of this lol!

first word that comes to mind: Pokémon

one place that makes me happy: My boyfriend’s arms~ *the cheese*

how many blankets do I sleep under: My bed’s duvet, which I drag around the house

favorite fictional character: All 3 Powerpuff Girls & the Professor

favorite famous person: Kyary Pamyu Pamyu, JonTron

celebrity crush: Not got any major crushes

favorite books: His Dark Materials trilogy, and mostly really detailed picture books

favorite animes: K-On!, Madoka, AKB0048, HeartCatch PreCure, Is The Order A Rabbit?, Psycho Pass, The Girl Who Leapt Through Time, Death Note, most Studio Ghibli movies.

favorite tv shows: The Powerpuff Girls, Spongebob, The Simpsons, Buffy, Firefly, Friendship is Magic

favorite musician/band: Kyary, Basement Jaxx, Bjork, The Pixies, Plaid

favorite games: Spyro the Dragon original trilogy, Klonoa: Door to Phantomile, Super Mario Galaxy series, Crash Bandicoot original trilogy, Kirby’s Epic Yarn, The Curse of Monkey Island, Mario Kart series, Super Smash Bros series, Animal Crossing series, Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door, Rayman 2: The Great Escape, Phoenix Wright series.

last movie i’d seen in the cinema: Big Hero 6

dream holiday: Tokyo, seeing places like Harajuku and Akihabara.

dream job: Maid Café

wearing right now: Pale pink nightgown and pink knee-high socks

last book I read: A vintage Care Bears annual… I was sorting out my books…

I tag JimEatsCake, LuigiPony, The-Incredible-Me, ThisLifesEnd, and Nenime!