the golden globes

Jennifer played a “crazy” housewife

Lupita played a slave who was whipped and raped and did extensive research that broke her emotionally, but she sucked that shit up because she felt obligated to tell Patsey’s story. Not to mention she was fresh out of acting school and beat plenty more qualified actresses for the role.

I dare you to tell me to shut the fuck up about it one more fucking time.

When and where to watch this Awards season, and what’s nominated:

The 73rd Golden Globe Awards: January 10th at 5 PST / 8 EST on NBC

Best Animated Feature:

  • Anomalisa, Paramount Pictures
  • Inside Out, Pixar Animation Studios - Winner
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie, Aardman Animations
  • The Good Dinosaur, Pixar Animation Studios
  • The Peanuts Movie, Blue Sky Studios, 20th Century Fox Animation

For all nominations, click here.

The 43rd Annie Awards: February 6th at 7 PST / 10 EST on their website

Best Animated Feature:

  • Anomalisa, Paramount Pictures
  • Inside Out, Pixar Animation Studios
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie, Aardman Animations
  • The Good Dinosaur, Pixar Animation Studios
  • The Peanuts Movie, Blue Sky Studios, 20th Century Fox Animation

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children:

  • Clarence / Episode: “Turtle Hats”, Cartoon Network
  • Gravity Falls / Episode: “Not What He Seems”, Disney Television Animation
  • Harvey Beaks / Episode: “A Day of No To-Do”, Nickelodeon
  • Sanjay & Craig / Episode: “Street Dogg”, Nickelodeon
  • Star vs. the Forces of Evil / Episode: “Blood Moon Ball”, Disney Television Animation
  • Steven Universe / Episode: “Jail Break”, Cartoon Network Studios
  • Wander Over Yonder / Episode: “The Breakfast”, Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Short:

  • Carface, National Film Board of Canada
  • DISSONANCE, frameboX
  • If I was God, National Film Board of Canada
  • On Ice, Google/Evil Eye Pictures
  • Sanjay’s Super Team, Pixar Animation Studios
  • World of Tomorrow, Don Hertzfeldt

For all nominations, click here.

The 88th Academy Awards: February 28th at 5:30 PST / 8:30 EST on ABC

Nominees were announced this morning! (x)

Best Animated Feature:

  • Anomalisa, Paramount Pictures
  • Boy and the World, Filme de Papel
  • Inside Out, Pixar Animation Studios
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie, Aardman Animations
  • When Marnie Was There, Studio Ghibli

Best Animated Short:

  • Bear Story, Gabriel Osorio
  • Prologue, Richard Williams
  • Sanjay’s Super Team, Pixar Animation Studios
  • We Can’t Live Without Cosmos, Konstantin Bronzit
  • World of Tomorrow, Don Hertzfeldt

Best Visual Effects:

  • Ex Machina, Universal Studios
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Warner Bros. Pictures
  • The Martian,  20th Century Fox
  • The Revenant,  20th Century Fox
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Walt Disney Studios
    Motion Pictures