August 29, 2017 - Ruby-cheeked Sunbird (Chalcoparia singalensis)
These sunbirds are found in much of Southeast Asia, as well as in parts of India and Nepal. They eat insects and spiders along with fruits, pollen, and nectar. They breed between February and August depending on the area of their range, building pear-shaped nests from fibers, leaves, cocoons, twigs, grass, and other materials.
September 4, 2017 - Scarlet-chested Sunbird (Chalcomitra senegalensis)
These sunbirds are found across parts of central and southern Africa. They eat nectar, along with insects and spiders, which they catch in the air or on the ground. Females build pear-shaped nests alone from dry grasses and leaves, stems, bark, spiderweb, lichen, hair, plant down, and feathers. While only the females incubate the eggs, both parents feed the chicks on a diet of small insects.
May 1, 2017 - Olive-backed Sunbird or Yellow-bellied Sunbird (Cinnyris jugularis)
Common in southern China and across Southeast Asia to northeastern Australia, there are 21 recognized subspecies of these sunbirds. They eat nectar, small insects, spiders, and fruit, often foraging in pairs or small groups among trees and shrubs, collecting nectar with their curved bills. Pairs construct hanging nests suspended from branches or buildings. After a nest is built it will hang abandoned for about a week before the female returns to lay eggs. Both parents care for the chicks.
Sunbirds of Alinor are Altmer spaceships. They are actual birds made of sun. Passengers entrance through beak, travel in the giant egg made of energy and in the end of a journey the egg hatch. More versions of how Sunbirds may look
January 7, 2017 - Malachite Sunbird, Yellow-tufted Malachite Sunbird, Common Malachite Sunbird, Long-tailed Emerald Sunbird, or Green Sugarbird (Nectarinia famosa)
These sunbirds are found in South Africa and parts of eastern central Africa. Though their diet is primarily nectar, they sometimes catch small insects in the air, especially when feeding chicks. Foraging alone or in groups of up to 40 birds, they can drink from flowers while hovering, similar to hummingbirds, but often land to feed. Males are highly aggressive and frequently grapple in the air, grabbing each other with their feet. Their nests are suspended or built in bushes. Females incubate the eggs and both parents feed the chicks.
April 4, 2016 - Golden-winged Sunbird (Drepanorhynchus reichenowi)
Requested by: bcrowsnest
These sunbirds are found in grasslands, forest edges, and bamboo clearings of Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, and the Democratic Republic of the Congo. They eat nectar, especially from Leonotis nepetifolia plants, and insects, including beetles and flies. Quite territorial outside of the breeding season, they often defend a patch of flowers from other sunbirds. Their round nests are constructed from grasses and plant down.
These sunbirds are found in Burundi, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Rwanda, and Uganda. They feed on insects, spiders, and nectar. Living in mountain forests, they are frequently seen in the tree-tops near roads and forest clearings. Though non-migratory, they will move to different altitudes during the year in search of flowers. They may form a super species with the Bocage’s Sunbird and Tacazze Sunbird.