stellay

Self Image

To be honest, I didn’t really feel as insecure about my physical traits until after high school. I always thought when we were taught that media can distort our perception on natural beauty, it wouldn’t affect me personally. I thought I would be one of the girls who didn’t care about what the media says about beauty. 

Post high school, I spent more time on the internet. I’ve seen so many pictures (selfies) of people, especially celebrities, and always thought to myself, oh my goodness, how are they literally flawless?? 

I know that about at least 95% of the time, pictures posted (especially celebrities) are retouched/photoshopped. But still! I kept making myself think that it was all natural. 

There are days where I am completely confident and satisfied with myself. But there are days where I literally can’t stand looking at myself in the mirror because of my disproportionate body, my flabby “small” arms, my thunder thighs, my cellulite, my stretch marks, my acne, my moles, etc. 

Overall, I think the media negatively affects me as well as many girls. 

But you know what, this week, I’ve realized, whether you have extra body fat, not enough fat, acne, freckles, cellulite, stretch marks, etc, you are you. Knowing that most celebrities paid thousands of dollars to look “flawless” makes me feel like I don’t look as bad as I think I do because I don’t have to spend thousands of dollars to feel good and look better. I mean, it’d probably would be nice, but it’s unnecessary. 

All those imperfections can make me feel self-conscious and insecure, but it’s what makes me, me. 

Now, every time I look at a picture of someone who looks flawless, I remind myself that:

-the image is probably photoshopped

-the person has a gang load of make up

-the person had plastic surgery

I’m working on having more confidence and accepting me as the way I am and as the way God has specifically designed me. I really hope anyone on the same boat as I am realizes they are fine the way they are and that you should just embrace what you have! 

Tag 10 people you want to know more about!

I haven’t done this in awhile and now that I’m officially on spring break, why not??

Name: Stella
Time and Date: March 26, 2015/8:02pm
Average Hours Of Sleep A Night: 5-7
Last Thing I Googled: project free tv (lol)
Nickname: Lala
Birthday: January 17, 1994
Gender: Female
Sexual orientation: Straight
Height: 5′4″
Favourite Colour: olive green
One Place That Makes Me Happy: the beach
How Many Blankets Do I Sleep Under: 2
Favourite movie: Stuck in Love                                                       

 What I’m Wearing Right Now: running shorts and tank top

Last Book You Read: Gone For Good/Where Rainbows End (currently reading: Yes Please)

First Word That Comes To Mind: water                                                          What I Last Said To A Family Member: “is that my phone or yours?”                                                                                                                                             What Is Family?: People you live with and have blood relation                                                                               

Favourite Beverage: vanilla latte                                                    

Favourite Food: anything carbs                                                                      

Last Movie I Watched In Theaters: wedding crasher?

Dream Wedding: anything aesthetically pleasing and affordable                

Dream Pet: medium sized dog                                                                               Dream Job: HR manager


I tag: quiet-spirit​, yourmorningmelody, yourlifeisyourmessage, ihateemondays, biblesandtea

3

okay so i pretty much use twitter to talk to my friends from boston, to complain about anything, and/or to tag companies to compliment or complain about their services.

on sunday (yesterday), i was at starbucks with church people and the guy i was with ordered a TRENTA sized drink.anyways, it was basically just a whole cup of ice and he drank his whole drink in like 10 seconds. i was like wth, go get a free refill. your drink was a joke. but the worker didn’t give him a refill. (i worked in the food industry for a bit and if a customer complained, i’d do whatever they asked for to make them satisfied. but this girl couldn’t care less #rude)

i was annoyed b/c starbucks makes bank and they can’t even give a free refill and i felt bad b/c the guy paid $5 for basically ice.

so i told him i’d tweet starbucks a complaint.

and they replied.

and now we’re both expecting coupons.

guys, if you have a complaint, tweet it. 

Watch on adozenofdonuts.tumblr.com

Get To Know Me Tag video.

thought it’d be more interesting to watch and hear than read off a text post. also, i’m talking really fast b/c i didn’t want the video to be long.

I tag biblesandtea, ihateemondays, quiet-spirit, and calm-mysoul

the 25 questions are in the description of the video :)