stable oil

anonymous asked:

Bruh. How does the little dabber tool work?? I don't get how it holds on to the shatter. And why do you cover the nail with the end? Idk anything about dabbing

No worries! I get the dabber to hold my oil by either wrapping it around, or using my lighter to heat the tip of the tool and then melt part of the oil onto the tool to pick it up. All depends how stable your oil is.
The second thing is called Carb Capping. I’m essentially pulling the heat back down into my nail and creating almost and “oven” that keeps vaporizing my oil so I can take large dabs at low temps! Carb caps come in all sorts of shapes and sizes, the tool one is very popular. I prefer a directional that psyically spins the oil around the nail, getting surface area for the oil to burn
Hope this helps, cheers!

JOJOBA OIL FOR CURLS

Jojoba Oil    (aka Jojoba Liquid Wax; Simmondsia Chinensis; Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil; Buxus Chinensis.)

Pronounced ‘HO-HO-BA.’

  1. Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax, not an oil.
  2. It’s taken from the bean-like seeds of a shrub native to deserts in the Western US (Simmondsia chinensis).
  3. It’s a pale to golden yellow, very little scent, and isn’t water soluble.
  4. This is also a very stable oil, and doesn’t become rancid.
  5. It’s used as an emollient, and is not toxic or irritating.
  6. This is why Jojoba oil is well tolerated by people with skin problems and it does not aggravate acne.
  7. It is readily absorbed without making the skin feel greasy or tacky nor does it clog the pores and helps to balance the production of sebum.
  8. It significantly changes the appearance of pore size, moisturizes the skin, makes a great makeup base. Jojoba oil nourishes the skin and prevents dryness.
  9. Surprisingly, it doesn’t penetrate your curls like olive oil, coconut oil, avocado oil, or meadowfoam seed oil.

However,

  • It is a Polyunsaturated oil and therefore it has a more open structure so it doesn’t pass through the layers of cuticle easily.
  • like coconut oil, It has little effect on the cuticle, so you still need a slippery conditioner to comb through your curls.
  • And remember, nothing can repair hair once it’s been damaged.

what does this mean?

Jojoba oil is a wonderful oil that is ideal for treating dry skin conditions including dandruff and other scalp ailments, however it’s miracle works don’t seem to do much for our curls unfortunately! Best left to be used used as a face, body and scalp moisturiser!

source(s): Winter, Ruth M.S. A Consumer’s Dictionary of Cosmetic Ingredients., Soaperschoice.com