Shield & Skull Earrings, Ivory and Silver, handmade by E. Greene, sold by Chase & Scout Jewelry.
Cast silver shields frame an anatomical skull, hand carved from natural
buffalo horn with incredible detail and accuracy. The shields are
treated with a Japanese metalworking technique and then lightly polished
to a misty gray.
The Woolly Rhino are found throughout the Borean Tundra, Sholazar Basin and right here in the Storm Peaks. Although not as towering as a Mammoth the size of these beasts are still impressive. They are averagely 6 to 14 feet long, 3 to 6 feet high at the shoulder, and can weigh up to 6,000 pounds. Similar to the Mammoth though some of the larger ones have even been domesticated to be used as mounts.
Protruding from the muzzle section of a Woolly Rhino’s skull is a large, sharp horn (about four feet in length) made of a fibrous structural protein called keratin. On the upper half of its skull are three pairs of much smaller, stubbier spikes. Similar to other animals with horns or large antlers, Woolly Rhinos used their horns either for defensive purposes or attracting a mate. Another purpose their horns were used for was to dig through the snow in search of food. This is often noticeable on those Woolly Rhinos that live in the Storm Peaks in the form of abrasions.
A combination of thick, long fur, small ears, and a stocky body help these beasts survive in Northrend’s even most frigid of climates. The color of its fur ranges in either white, grey, brown, or slate blue. It is also worth noting that Woolly Rhinos have a very short temper that is comparable to that of the Riverbeasts in Draenor. Although it is a bit more predictable that the Rhino will definitely charge an intruder. When harassed or annoyed a Woolly Rhino will lower its head before charging head on.
Despite their large size, Woolly Rhinos are surprisingly light on their feet and can run up to speeds of up to 30 to 40 miles per hour. In fact, you will notice there is significantly less stomping compared to that of a Mammoth or a Clefthoof. As far as dietary preferences the Woolly Rhino is an herbivore. They will either be found grazing on low laying shrubs or grass or browsing on a plethora of leaves or fruits.
Socially the Woolly Rhino is a fairly solitary beast in that they prefer to live alone or within very small groups. Even though these beasts don’t hang around each other they seem to be sometimes tolerant of the local avian.Take for example the relationship between the Shardhorn species and the Tickbirds in Sholazar Basin. When in danger the Tickbird will actually chirp out a warning call to the the Shardhorn.
About every two years or so a female Woolly Rhino will reproduce. After a gestation period of averagely 15 to 16 months, they will give birth to one calf, though sometimes twins will appear occasionally. These calves can weigh anywhere between 88 to 140 pounds.
While these Northrend beasts do have a poor sense of eyesight their great sense of smell and hearing make up for such. Although the Woolly Rhino is known to be temperamental, do you know that when they are actually happy they make an adorable “Mmwonk” sound with their mouths? And thus ends this journal entry on the Woolly Rhino. Til then, fellow researchers.