sian richards

10

MAKE-UP ARTISTS & HAIR STYLIST GUILD AWARDS 2016 NOMINEES.

FEATURE MOTION PICTURE -­ BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-­UP

  • THE BIG SHORT - Julie Hewett, Pamela Westmore
  • FURIOUS 7  - James MacKinnon, Autumn Butler, Roxy D’Alonzo
  • PITCH PERFECT 2  - Melanie Hughes-­Weaver, Judy Yonemoto
  • SICARIO - Donald Mowat
  • YOUTH - Maurizio Silvi, Matteo Silvi

FEATURE MOTION PICTURE -­ BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

  • EX MACHINA - Sian Grigg, Charlotte Rogers
  • FURIOUS 7 - Linda Flowers, Jennifer Santiago, Lesa Williams
  • PITCH PERFECT 2 - Cheryl Marks, Meagan Herrera, Daina Daigle
  • SPECTRE - Zoe Tahir
  • SPY - Sarah Love, Linda Flowers

FEATURE MOTION PICTURE -­ BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-­UP

  • BROOKLYN - Morna Ferguson, Niamh O’Loan, Marlène Rouleau
  • CAROL - Patricia Regan
  • CINDERELLA - Naomi Donne, Norma Webb
  • THE DANISH GIRL - Jan Sewell, Renata Gilbert
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - Lesley Vanderwalt, Nadine Prigge, Ailie Smith

FEATURE MOTION PICTURE -­ BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

  • BROOKLYN - Lorraine Glynn, Lorraine Brennan, Michelle Côté
  • CAROL - Jerry DeCarlo, Jack Curtain, Kay Georgiou
  • CINDERELLA - Carol Hemming, Orla Carroll, Wakana Yoshihara
  • DANISH GIRL - Jan Sewell, Renata Gilbert
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - Anita Morgan, Kerstin Weller, Kylie Clark

FEATURE MOTION PICTURE -­ BEST SPECIAL MAKE-­UP EFFECTS

  • BLACK MASS - Joel Harlow, Kenny Niederbaumer, Khanh Trance
  • EX MACHINA - Sian Grigg, Charlotte Rogers, Tristan Versluis
  • THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY – PART 2 - Ve Neill, Glenn Hetrick
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - Damian Martin, Elka Wardega, Jaco Snyman
  • STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS - Neal Scanlan

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES -­ BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-­UP

  • DANCING WITH THE STARS - Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Patti Bortoli
  • EMPIRE - Beverly Jo Pryor, Ashunta Sheriff
  • HOUSE OF CARDS - Tricia Sawyer, Vasilios Tanis
  • TRANSPARENT - Emma Johnston Burton, Molly Tissavary, Ela Barczewska
  • THE WALKING DEAD - Essie Cha, Tracy Salazar

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES -­ BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

  • DANCING WITH THE STARS - Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Jennifer Guerrero
  • EMPIRE - Melissa Forney, Telona Wilson
  • HOUSE OF CARDS - Sean Flanigan, Michael Ward
  • TRANSPARENT - Marie Larkin, Jean Webber, Bryn Leetch
  • THE VOICE – LIVE FINALE - Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens, Renee Di Pinto Ferruggia

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA -­ BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-­UP

  • GAME OF THRONES - Jane Walker
  • KEY & PEELE - Scott Wheeler, Suzy Diaz, Michael Blake
  • MASTERS OF SEX - Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke
  • PENNY DREADFUL - Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe
  • SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE 40th ANNIVERSARY - Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Amy Tagliamonti

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES -­ BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

  • AGENT CARTER - Peter Tothpal, Terry Baliel
  • GAME OF THRONES - Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks
  • KEY & PEELE - Amanda Mofield, Raissa Patton
  • MASTERS OF SEX - mary Ann Valdes, Matthew Holman, George Guzman
  • VIKINGS - Dee Corcoran

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES -­ BEST SPECIAL MAKE-­UP EFFECTS

  • THE KNICK - Justin Raleigh, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Kelly Golden
  • PENNY DREADFUL - Nick Dudman, Sarita Allison
  • SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE - Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani
  • VIKINGS - Tom McInerny
  • THE WALKING DEAD - Greg Nicotero, Garrett Immel

TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) -­ BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-­UP

  • SCREAM QUEENS - Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kelley Mitchell, Melissa Buell
  • STRIKE BACK - Sue Michael
  • WHITNEY - Marietta Carter-­Narcisse, Noreen Wilkie

TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) -­ BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

  • WHITNEY - Hair Stylists: Emanuel Millar, Rhonda O’Neal

TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) -­ BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-­UP

  • AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL - Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Sarah Tanno
  • BESSIE - Debi Young, Sian Richards, Mi Young
  • FARGO - Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Gunther Schetterer
  • THE SECRET LIFE OF MARILYN MONROE - Jordan Samuel, Patricia Keighran
  • TRUE DETECTIVE - Felicity Bowring, Jay Wejebe, Kathleen Freeman

TELEVISION MINI-­SERIES OR MOW -­ BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

  • AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL - Monte C Haught, Darlene Brumfield, Frederic Asperas
  • ASTRONAUT WIVES CLUB - Candace Neal, David Blair, Albert Brown
  • BESSIE - Lawrence Davis, Monty Schuth
  • GRACE OF MONACO - Agathe Dupuis, Silvine Picard
  • THE SECRET LIFE OF MARILYN MONROE - Cliona Furey, Cathy Shibley

TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) -­ BEST SPECIAL MAKE-­UP EFFECTS

  • AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL - Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Anderson
  • FARGO - Gail Kennedy, Dave Trainor, Tea-­Christina Scott
  • KILLING JESUS - Clare Ramsey, Jo Grover
  • SONS OF LIBERTY - Davina Lamont, Simon Rose


Ben Rudisin was born in Woodbridge, Virginia and trained at the North Carolina School of the Arts and with Houston Ballet II. Mr. Rudisin joined The National Ballet of Canada as an Apprentice in 2013 and joined the Corps de Ballet in 2014.