serial killers and mass murderers

The crosses of Eric Harris and Dylan Klebold after Columbine before they were taken down

It’s sad to think Eric Harris had less comments on his cross

Basic Richard Ramirez Facts

Richard Ramirez

Nickname: The Night Stalker

Tortured 25 victims and killed 13


Begging

Named Ricardo Leyva Muñoz Ramirez

Born February 29,1960

El Paso, Texas

Mercedes and Julian Ramirez


He was heavily influenced by his cousin Mike, who was a Green Beret

Mike had recently returned from the Vietnam war

Mike told him stories about him torturing and mutilating many Vietnamese women, even showing photographs

Together the discussed Satanic Worship

At around the age of 15 he watched Mike murder his wife


His criminal record began in 1977 for petty crimes

Killing Spree

First Known Murder

June 28, 1984

Jennie Vincow (79)

Sexually assaulted and stabbed


Second Murder

March 17, 1985

Maria Hernandez, Dayle Okazaki, and Tsai Lian Yu

Maria Lived and was injured, but Dayle and Tsai were murdered

March 27, 1985

Vincent Zazzara (64) and Maxine Zazzara (44)

Vincent was shot to death

Maxine was assaulted and stabbed to death

Maxine’s eyes were gouged out

A full scale police investigation gave no results


April 1985 William and Lillie Doi were killed


From the next 2 months, his murder rate escalated, claiming another dozen victims


After an overwhelming demanding of the police to do more the FBI stepped in

He then moved to San Francisco

He then killed Peter and Barbara Pan on August 17th

Then named The Night Stalker



Final Murder and Capture

His final attack was on August 24, 1985

His stolen car was identified by the victim

The car was found with fingerprints inside and his named was put to the night stalker

His previous mugshot photo was pasted everywhere

He was captured on August 31th

He was brutally beaten by L.A. residents before the police arrived

Trail, Convention, and Sentencing


July 22, 1988, the Jury selection began

Took 1 year to hear

He had gained many groupies, even marrying Doreen Lioy

September 20, 1989, a verdict of 43 charges, including 13 counts of murder, 5 counts of attempted murder, 11 assault charges, and 14 burglary charges

November 7, 1989, Ramirez received 19 death sentences


Death

After 23 years on death row, he died on June 7, 2013, at the age of 53

Died due to complications related to B-Cell Lymphoma

True Crime Asks

Send me a number and I’ll tell you:

1. Who’s my favourite serial killer. Why?

2. Who’s my least favourite serial killer. Why?

3. Who’s my favourite mass murderer. Why?

4. Who’s my least favourite mass murderer. Why?

5. What’s my favourite case that doesn’t involve a serial killer/mass murderer. Why?

6. What’s my favourite unsolved case and why.

7. How I got into true crime.

8. What I prefer: serial killers or mass murderers. Why?

9. Who I prefer: Ted Bundy or Jeffrey Dahmer. Why?

10. Who I prefer: Eric Harris or Dylan Klebold. Why?

11. What’s my favourite true crime book. Why?

12. How many victims of my favourite murderer I can name.

13. What weapon I would use to kill someone. Why?

14. Do I support Death Penalty. Why?

15. Would I prefer to be executed or spend the rest of my life in prison. Why?

16. Execution methods- from favourite to least favourite.

17. Favourite true crime TV shows.

18. Favourite true crime movie.

19. Do I own any true crime merch.

20. Favourite true crime blogs!