The crested barbet is a sub-Saharan bird in the Lybiidae family. With its thick bill and very colourful plumage the crested barbet is unmistakable. The crested barbet feeds on insects, other birds’ eggs and fruits and sometimes mice. They are found singly or in pairs. They like to bounce around on the
ground looking for food, they usually call from a branch out in the
open. They do not fly easily and then only for short distances. Crested
barbets roost in holes in trees.
Foreign Ops came out of markup. They only cut two billion, and they shifted half a billion from the Sub Saharan to Western Europe because I guess the crippling hunger in Provence has given the lactose intolerant a problem with… I don’t know, but I can live with all that. Clancy Bangart attached an amendment, stipulating that Foreign Ops dollars wouldn’t go to any overseas clinics that council abortion. There’s a handful- a handful and a half of cranky conservative senators who want this stuff, and were waiting to pounce. It’s what happened.
The strangely and hauntingly beautiful Alek Wek by
Wendelien Daan. She influenced the perception of beauty in the fashion industry.
Dark-skinned models were rare, if not unheard of, in the high fashion industry. Wek was “the first black model who didn’t conform to a Caucasian aesthetic(like Naomi Campbell), the first with an uncompromising, sub-Saharan beauty her industry saw her as new and exotic – a savage beauty. (I hate that they described her as “exotic” and “savage”). Kenyan actress Lupita Nyong'o mentioned Wek, stating that she had been a self-conscious, insecure teenager before seeing Wek in the spotlight: "When I saw Alek I inadvertently saw a reflection of myself that I could not deny,” she added, “Now, I had a spring in my step because I felt more seen, more appreciated by the far-away gatekeepers of beauty”. Alek got that beauty that can haunt/eat your soul and you’d be okay with with it.
The African pygmy goose is a perching duck from sub-Saharan Africa. It is the smallest of Africa’s wildfowl, and one of the smallest in the world. It wingspans between 142 mm and 165 mm. The African pygmy goose is known to be nomadic. It can be found across a wide area of sub-Saharan Africa and Madagascar. It lives in habitats of slow flowing or stagnant water with a cover of water lilies. The African pygmy goose feeds mainly on the seeds of water lilies but also on other floating seeds and small insects as well as other small invertebrates.They live in strong pair bonds that may last over several seasons and their breeding is triggered by rains.
Founded by West African Chichi Eburu, Juvia’s Place creates eye shadow palettes inspired by Africa.
Nubian and The Nubian 2 palettes, in particular, pay homage to the OG
queen of beauty, Nefertiti, with her image on the cover and a combo of
lush metallic and matte shades.
Beauty vloggers like Jackie Aina, Stephanie Nicole, and Bretman Rock
have raved about the shadows’s creamy, butter-like texture that doesn’t
leave any crumbly fall out under the eyes. Also, the color payoff is
They are so intensely pigmented and opaque that they look pretty
much the same on all skin-tones.
Archaeological investigations in southern Mauretania have revealed a wealth of rather spectacular stone masonry villages which were occupied by prehistoric cultivators as early as 1000 B.C. It is argued that the inhabitants of these villages were Negro and very probably Soninke, and that the basic elements of their culture had developed without major influences from outside the area. The apparent sophistication and complexity of this cultural manifestation, combined with the close fit of developments in this area with Carneiro’s theory of state formation, suggests that this prehistoric complex represented at least a powerful chiefdom which embodied many of the characteristics of subsequent West African states. The first demonstrable outside influences in the area began about 600 B.C. with the arrival of Libyco-Berbers from North Africa. Rather than causing still further cultural advances, the initial effect of this contact was the collapse of this sociopolitical organization. But with subsequent adjustment, plus the potential from trans-Saharan trade carried out by the North Africans, the basic, pre-existing pattern re-emerged, resulting eventually in a second and much more powerful African political organization in this area – the Ghana Empire.
I’ve started a few days back to follow langblrs blogs, because I ignored there could be such an tendency about the topics that makes my life move, so I started to follow tons of blogs at right and left (a diestra y siniestra in Spanish). But I found out that these guys mostly talked and uploaded wonderful content (Wordlists, meanings, pdf books, etc) about European languages?… Let’s get this straight, I love European languages, in fact I know two of them fluently and I’m learning six of them, reaching different levels with each other, but, you people that call yourselves ‘‘Languages lovers’‘, where are the less relevent languages?
Where are the indigenous languages of North America? Lakota? Cheyenne? Navajo? Of Meso-America perhaps? Mayan? Nahuátl? Of Sub-Saharan Africa? Xhosa? Lingala? Of the rest of Asia? Dzonghka? Kannada? Laos? It is not everything Korean or Japanese, Asian culture isn’t K-pop.
A Sentient Sesquipedalian Sasquatch Silently Sautés a Soufflé
at home yet alone in his Soothingly Stormy Sub Saharan Savannah Sashays Searching Supernovae Stars Seeking Some Secret Stealthful Sign amidst the Sights and Sounds of never Seen Sacred Scars
Syllabic Salad Simplicity Standing Sentinel Serendipitous Sunday
So Sorry Said Poet’s Sanity is Sanguinely Suspicious at best Seems he Simply Sought to Send Some love your way
For Dinozaa today we have the Hamerkop, Scopus umbretta, which hails from the entirety of sub-Saharan Africa, and portions of the Arabian peninsula. It is also known from Madagascar.
The Hamerkop lives in a lot of different wetland habitats, including estuaries, lakes, fish ponds, riverbanks, and rocky coasts. One of the most unusual things about it is that up to ten of them will join together in a ceremony, where they run circles around each other, calling loudly, raising their crests, and fluttering their wings. They also false-mounting, where one bird will go up to another and look as though it is mounting it, but they don’t actually mate!
December 27, 2016 - Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)
These warblers are found in temperate Europe and Asia, migrating to sub-Saharan Africa in the winter. They eat insects and spiders, along with the eggs and larvae of both, picking their prey from foliage or catching it in the air. During the fall they also eat some fruits and other plant materials. Females do most of the construction of the dome-shaped nests, while males sometimes collect nesting materials. Using dry grass, leaves, moss, stems, lichen, twigs, and bark, along with hair and feathers for lining, they build the nests on the ground in grass, or near the base of a tree or bush. Females also perform the majority of incubation and chick feeding duties. Unusually for songbirds, they molt before each migration, a trip that can be as long as 7,456 miles (12,000 kilometers).
(Cerastes cerastes) Saharan horned viper, horned desert viper
Venom primarily hemotoxic. Local symptoms include edema, redness, internal hemorrhage, & areas of gangrene. Venom has coagulant activities at low concentrations, anticoagulant activities at high concentrations. Fatalities rare but have been documented.