The emperor tamarin is a species of tamarin allegedly named for its resemblance to the German emperor Wilhelm II. It lives in the southwest Amazon Basin, in east Peru, north Bolivia and in the west Brazilian states of Acre and Amazonas. The animal reaches a length of 23–26 centimetres, plus a 35–41.5 cm long tail. There are two subspecies of the emperor tamarin, the Back-chinned emperor tamarin and the Bearded emperor tamarin. Emperor tamarins consume a wide range of specimens in their daily dietary routine. They eat fruits and flowers, many of which are readily available due to their flourishing vegetational habitats. The average size of the group tamarins live in is two to eight individuals, but it can range from four to eighteen. They reside in the form of an extended family group, usually with only one breeding female. Emperor tamarin society is based on a dominance hierarchy lead by a dominant female and her mate. Emperor tamarins behave actively, rapidly, gracefully, friendly, and playful in the wild.
4. Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Mammalia Order: Primates Family: Callitrichidae Genus: Saguinus Species: S. imperator
There are claws on each of the animal’s toes and fingers, aside from the great toe which has a nail. It has a definitive long mustache, but it also has almost inconspicuous white hairs on its chin. The hair on its chest and belly are a mixture of red, orange, and white hairs. On its back, the fur is dark brown. The inner side of its arms and legs are an orange-like color. They can be found in Peru; places in Brazil and Bolivia that are parts of the southwest Amazon Basin; east of the upper Purus river; between the Purus river and Rio Acre; east of the upper Juruá river to the Tarauacá river and Juruparí river; west to the Urubamba river and Inuya river; and south of Tahuamanú river. The age of first reproduction in emperor tamarins is around 16-20 months old, with a gestation period of up to 6 months. Tamarins are seasonal breeders. Breeding is based around food availability. Most births occur during the wet season when food resources are in abundance. They eat fruits and flowers, many of which are available due to their flourishing vegetational habitats.They also eat the exudes of plants such as gums and saps . Some will eat animal prey aswell depending on what forest they are in. Some have white beards (like the picture above) and some have black chins.