pumpkinseed spell

Title: Cinnamon
Other names: Sweet Wood, Ceylon cinnamon
Latin Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Planet(s): Sun
Element(s): Fire
Gender: Masculine

Primary Associations: Spirituality, Lust, Love, Protection, Healing, Power

Description: Cinnamon is a member of the laurel family and has brown, papery bark and leathery leaves.  A cinnamon tree will bloom yellow flowers in spring, followed by purple berries.

Magical Uses: Cinnamon as an incense raises high spiritual vibrations, draws money and aids in healing.  Cinnamon is also often used in sachets and infusions for these purposes, as well as heightening psychic powers. Cinnamon can also be burned to purify an area, while the oil is commonly used to anoint objects during a ceremony or ritual.  Many believe cinnamon to be useful in protection spells, and tying a bundle of nine cinnamon sticks above your door will protect your home from unwanted people and energies. Laying cinnamon sticks along your window sill will serve the same purpose.

Medicinal Uses: Cinnamon is good for digestive disorders such as indigestion, bloating, nausea and vomiting.  A smooth paste preparation made from cinnamon powder, water, and honey can been applied to the gums for toothache, and cinnamon oil can be used in the mouth as an antimicrobial agent.  There are also current studies being performed to see if cinnamon may have positive results against HIV and Alzheimer’s.  The oils found in cinnamon bark are thought to stimulate appetite and reduce spasms as well.  Some people also use cinnamon as a remedy for menstrual aches, parasite infestations and diarrhea. 

Culinary Uses: Cinnamon is a common spice in the kitchen often used in combination with sugar, and is an important mulling spice, great in cider and wine.  Cinnamon is also a common ingredient in candies, a multitude of baked goods as well as breakfast foods such as French toast or oatmeal.  Cinnamon can also be added to a variety of drinks for flavor, including hot chocolate, tea, cider and eggnog.  Cinnamon has also been used in the preparation of meat like venison, pork and beef, it also used as a component of many sauces, spice rubs and Indian curries.

Suggestions: A bowl made out of cinnamon clay can be used as part of money spells.  Write the amount of money you need on a piece of paper and place it in the bowl with a few coins as offerings of good faith.  When you get the money, bury the paper and the coins in the yard and your bowl is ready for your next money request.

Money Talisman

You will need the following items for this spell: 
Five pumpkinseeds 
Three Cinnamon sticks 
One dollar bill 
Green cloth 
Green candle 
Cinnamon or basil oil 
Green ribbon

On a Friday during the waxing moon, assemble all your ingredients at dusk. Take the candle and rub cinnamon oil into it while focusing on your bills and debts being paid.  Light the candle and take the green cloth, add the pumpkinseeds, Cinnamon sticks, and the dollar bill and fold three times, tie with ribbon. Chant while you work and focus on money coming towards you:

“Dollar bill, work your will
Pumpkinseeds do your deeds
Cinnamon sticks, do the trick
Bring needed money and bring it quick”

Repeat three times and burn the candle for nine minutes.  Keep Talisman near your wallet or purse, and bills to be paid. Expect money to come, know it will and it shall be.

Hazards and Precautions: Do not use externally on the body unless heavily diluted, as it irritates the skin.  Cinnamon may lower blood sugar in people with type 1 or type 2 diabetes.  Cinnamon also contains the chemical coumarin, which is toxic to the liver and acts as an anticoagulant, which is dangerous in large amounts.  Heavy use of cinnamon may irritate the mouth and lips, causing sores. In some people, it can cause an allergic reaction.  There is also a chance that it could interact with antibiotics, diabetes drugs, blood thinners and heart medicines, so use with caution.