Edit: A friend of mine and I recently had this really neat discussion about odontocetes (toothed whales), and the fact that their skulls, unlike the vast majority of vertebrates, are asymmetrical. If you look closely at the skull, the opening for the blowhole and the rostrum seem to angle off to the left as they approach the cranium. This has to do with achieving the greatest spatial and directional accuracy while echolocating, a trait exclusive to odontocetes.
And the winner of the “Who can Savagely Murder the Most Innocent Whales in a Single Day” contest goes to the Faroese Islands, with a score of approximately 375 on July 23, 2015. Congratulations, you savage monsters.
Not visiting the places that house marine mammals like, Seaworld or Marineland isn’t the only step, but the first.
Dont forget the Sponsors! Many parks have sponsors, there are two main ones in particular. Everyone’s favourite soft drink - Coca Cola and also Snickers. There is also Barnes and Noble, Hard rock Cafe and another supplier of fizzy caffine, Pepsi to look out for. AT&T and Home Depot are also there.
As when you purchase a product from a sponsor, you’re actually supporting the funding of venues such as SeaWorld. When Coca-Cola makes a profit its the same: using what their customers give them to provide their financial partners the means of continuing their business.
Pilot Whales,Globicephala macrorhynchus and G. melas
There are two species of pilot whales, the Short-finned (G. macrorhynchus) and Long-finned (G. melas), but they are difficult to tell apart in the field–as their names would indicate, their fins are different lengths and they have different body markings. They are large dolphin species, second only in size to the Orca. The Short-finned whale is widely distributed in tropical and temperate waters. The Long-finned is found in cooler waters with a much smaller range.
Pilot whales feed primarily on squid, but will also feed on other cephalopods and fish. Both species have fewer teeth than most dolphins, a tendency displayed by other squid-eaters. The teeth are used only for catching and holding as opposed to tearing food. Pilot whales are highly social and live in tight-knit pods. Both male and female young usually stay with their mother’s pod, an unusual trait among mammals, and female Short-finned pilots are one of the few mammals that go through menopause; post-reproductive females are thought to contribute to the survival of young.
Unfortunately, Pilot whales frequently beach themselves, sometimes in mass strandings of up to several hundred members. Their numbers also suffer from hunting and pollution, though they are not considered endangered, partly due to a lack of sufficient data to classify them as such.(x)(x)(x)