Quite possibly the most IMPORTANT thing I’ve drawn meet some of the birbs i see/ have seen in my garden in Melaka, Malaysia :
ORIENTAL MAGPIE ROBIN - Black and white birbs. Magpies basically.
MYNAS - Very Loud and Noisy birbs. There’re three types actually. Usually have gang fights outside my window
EURASIAN TREE SPARROW - Lil brown birbs you see everywhere
YELLOW - VENTED BULBUL - These guys have nested in our house like three times, maybe more. They make really loud chattering noises and both parents are usually present to feed the chickies C: also : yellow butts
BLACK-NAPED ORIOLE - Yellow birbs that we see everywhere here but no one knows their name
ASIAN GLOSSY STARLING - Black glossy birb that has a greenish shine under the sun they haVE BIG RED EYES
ZEBRA DOVE - Common “burung merbuk”, we usually mistaken these birbs for pigeons
ASIAN KOEL - we rarely SEE these but they’re the ones that make loud high pitched “KOOOOEEEELLL” noises in the evening
OLIVE-BACKED SUNBIRD - Very Little yellow birbs with olive green backs. Usually seen around flowering plants flitting about
HOUSE CROW - Not seen near where i live but there are LOADS of these guys in town they are everywhere they rule the streets
RHINOCEROS HORNBILL - I’ve seen them around maybe twice or three times they are Very BIG and they sound like monkeys
PIED FANTAIL - I saw one of these in the neighbour’s rambutan tree THESE GUYS ARE VERY PRETTY they look like they have small white eyebrows if i was a birb i would probably be a fantail they have big fan like tails and constantly look angry
October 22, 2015 - New Zealand Fantail, Pīwakawaka, Grey Fantail, Pied Fantail, Black Fantail, or Tīrairaka (Rhipidura fuliginosa)
Found in New Zealand, these fantails occur in black and pied color morphs. They eat invertebrates and sometimes fruit, holding larger prey against a perch with a foot while pecking at it. While foraging, they frequently flick their wings and spread their tail feathers, probably to scare insects out of hiding. Males and females take turns incubating eggs in nests built from mosses, various fibers, grasses, and spiderwebs. Both parents feed the nestlings until they fledge, then the male continues to care for the fledglings while the female begins building a new nest.