patricia hotel

9

Variety’s Portraits from Variety Studio’s Actors on Actors

Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher) and Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year/Interstellar)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler) and Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
Hillary Swank (Homesman) and Tilda Swinton (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Christoph Waltz (Big Eyes) and Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game) and Edward Norton (Birdman)
Jennifer Aniston (Cake) and Emily Blunt (Into the Woods)

Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game) and Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
Michael Keaton (Birdman) and Reese Witherspoon (Wild)
Laura Dern (Wild) and Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)

2

Movie Award Winners 2015

9

News: The Oscar winners in full: Well… that definitely was an award ceremony, wasn’t it? We definitely didn’t not bother watching because it’s on ridiculously late and on a pay channel over here in the U.K., nope…

Anyways, here’s the entire list of recipients of those famous gold statuettes, with the winners in bold:

Best Picture:

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • American Sniper, Boyhood, The Grand Budapest Hotel, The Imitation Game, Selma, The Theory Of Everything, Whiplash

Best Director

  • Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)
  • Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel, Richard Linklater for Boyhood, Bennett Miller for Foxcatcher, Morten Tyldum for The Imitation Game

Best Actor

  • Eddie Redmayne for The Theory Of Everything
  • Steve Carell for Foxcatcher, Bradley Cooper for American Sniper, Benedict Cumberbatch for The Imitation Game, Michael Keaton for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)

Best Actress

  • Julianne Moore for Still Alice
  • Marion Cotillard for Two Days, One Night, Felicity Jones for The Theory Of Everything, Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl, Reese Witherspoon for Wild

Best Supporting Actor

  • J.K. Simmons for Whiplash
  • Robert Duvall for The Judge, Ethan Hawke for Boyhood, Edward Norton for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance), Mark Ruffalo for Foxcatcher

Best Supporting Actress

  • Patricia Arquette for Boyhood
  • Laura Dern for Wild, Keira Knightley for The Imitation Game, Emma Stone for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance), Meryl Streep for Into The Woods

Best Original Screenplay

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance) by Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo
  • Boyhood by Richard Linklater, Foxcatcher by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, The Grand Budapest Hotel by Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, Nightcrawler by Dan Gilroy

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Imitation Game by Graham Moore (from Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges)
  • American Sniper by Jason Hall (from American Sniper by Chris Kyle, Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice), Inherent Vice by Paul Thomas Anderson (from Inherent Vice by Thomas Pynchon), The Theory of Everything by Anthony McCarten (from Travelling to Infinity: My Life with Stephen by Jane Wilde Hawking), Whiplash by Damien Chazelle (from his short film of the same name)

Best Animated Film

  • Big Hero 6
  • The Boxtrolls, How To Train Your Dragon 2, Song Of The Sea, The Tale Of Princess Kaguya

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Ida (Poland) (Polish)
  • Leviathan (Russia) (Russian), Tangerines (Estonia) (Estonian/Russian), Timbuktu (Mauritiana) (French), Wild Tales (Argentina) (Spanish)

Best Documentary Feature

  • Citizenfour
  • Finding Vivian Maier, Last Days In Vietnam, The Salt Of The Earth, Virunga

Best Documentary Short

  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
  • Joanna, Our Curse, The Reaper, White Earth

Best Live Action Short Film

  • The Phone Call
  • Aya, Boogaloo And Graham, Butter Lamp, Parvaneh

Best Animated Short Film

  • Feast
  • The Bigger Picture, The Dam Keeper, Me And My Moulton, A Single Life

Best Original Score

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel by Alexandre Desplat
  • The Imitation Game by Alexandre Desplat, Interstellar by Hans Zimmer, Mr. Turner by Gary Yershon, The Theory of Everything by Jóhann Jóhannsson

Best Original Song

  • “Glory” by Common & John Legend from Selma
  • “Everything Is Awesome” by Tegan & Sara and The Lonely Island from The Lego Movie, "Grateful" by Rita Ora from Beyond The Lights, “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” by Glen Campbell from Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me, “Lost Stars” by Adam Levine from Begin Again

Best Sound Editing

  • American Sniper
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance), The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five ArmiesInterstellar, Unbroken

Best Sound Mixing

  • Whiplash
  • American Sniper, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance), Interstellar, Unbroken

Best Production Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game, Interstellar, Into The Woods, Mr. Turner

Best Cinematography

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Ida, Mr. Turner, Unbroken

Best Makeup And Hairstyling

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Foxcatcher, Guardians Of The Galaxy

Best Costume Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Inherent Vice, Into The Woods, Maleficent, Mr Turner

Best Film Editing

  • Whiplash
  • American Sniper, Boyhood, The Grand Budapest Hotel, The Imitation Game

Best Visual Effects

  • Interstellar
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes, Guardians Of The Galaxy, X-Men: Days Of Future Past