otteri

2

My first attempted at a tiling background!! Of course featuring the Neotp because the Neotp is amazing and so are May and Sarah! I am so lucky to be able to call them my friends, the two of them are absolutely inspiring and wonderful and their OTP is just the most doggone cutest thing ever (get it?? doggone?? heuheuehue) so thanks you two, for all that you do!! And I’m so glad to have met you both *^*

/i’m more or less on hiatus rn bc (1) i’m seeing age of ultron on May 7 so i have to avoid spoilers like the plague and (2) i have a shitton of stuff to do for school and (3) there’s PYRKOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOON and i still haven’t finished my cosplay so bye

HARRY POTTER AU

indiemuseblr

“Am I suppose to know what that is?” She said, furrowing her eyebrows. “I mean, I’ve been to the muggle world, but I don’t think I remember that.” She said in amusement. Her siblings didn’t let her go out much apart from Hogwarts and to their home in Ottery.

Basic Information

Full Name: Emmeline Adaline Vance
Nickname(s): Em, Emme, Addy
Age: 20
Date of Birth: September 3rd 1959
Job: Auror [in training]
Hometown: Ottery St. Catchpole
Species: Witch
Parents: Edward Vance and Lilian Vance
Sexuality: Heterosexual
Relationship Status: Single

Physical

Coloring: light skin with gold-yellow undertones
Hair Color: Redhead
Eye Color: Green eyes
Height: 5’ 11”
Build: tall and thin but toned.
Decorum: bright colors, comfy, artsy
Dominant Hand: left hand (writing hand and wand hand)

Psychological

Dreams/Goals: Hoping to survive the war, alongside her friends. Becoming a successful Auror. Having a family of her own.
Skills: potion-making, duelling and quidditch
Good Habits: tries to maintain an optimistic nature, bubbly, tries to follow through on everything, dependable and loyal
Bad Habits: fidgets, sarcastic, bites her lip often, overly honest and insomnia
Hobbies: throwing a Quaffle about. Practicing Spells. Reading; learning.
Likes: smiling, beautiful weather and going for walks
Dislikes: fights, cruel people, extremist values on blood purity.
Turn Ons: kindness – compassion, a nice smile, tall build, confidence.
Turn Offs: overly confident to the point of being obnoxious, too much cologne, cruelty, dishonesty.
Fears: claustrophobic (panics in small, closed spaces)
Comforts: the sound of the ocean and the salty breeze, being wrapped in her comforter, watching sunrises/sunsets, oversized jumpers, going for walks, skipping stones and sitting outside just reading.
Positives: energetic, friendly, dependable, loyal, honest, optimistic
Negatives: occasionally forgetful, oblivious at times, stubborn and head strong
Religious Beliefs: None
Alignment: Order of the Phoenix

Favorites

Food: shepherd’s pie, Cornish pastie, Yorkshire Pudding
Drink: pumpkin juice, firewhiskey
Snack: sugar quills and ice cream
Candy: bertie botts every flavored beans, chocolate cauldrons and chocolate frogs
Color(s): red, yellow, turquoise & pale grey
Season: summer
Memory: the first time she baked with her mother
Quidditch Team: Puddlemere United, Ireland (international favorite)
Books: Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie and Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
Best Physical Feature: her smile
Best Psychological Feature: her dependability and her loyalty

anonymous asked:

Sorry if I'm asking the obvious - but how did the concept of the "ottery family" come about and why do you refer to your friends like that? You don't have to answer if you don't want to!

Because we all became parents of martin Crieff who is a tiny otter and rory is also a tiny otter and so we all became tiny otters who all look after each other and love each other, a happy squishy
ottery family!!!