The Jabiru stork is South America’s tallest flying bird standing up to 5ft. The Jabiru’s wingspan is also huge but not quite the largest- that title belongs to the Andean Condor. The Jabiru’s local name translates to mean the bird with the swollen neck! I filmed these individuals hunting for fish and amphibians along the rivers of the northern Pantanal, Brazil. Shot on assignment for @Stevewinterphoto, @natgeo and @natgeowild.
Video by @bertiegregory.
Wait for it, wait for it, boom! As their name suggests, giant otters
really are giant growing up to 6 ft/1.8m in length. Whilst they are the
longest otter, the sea otter is heavier. Giant otters are extremely
social, living in family groups of up to 20 individuals. I filmed this
family playing and grooming in the Northern Pantanal, Brazil.
Hyacinth macaws are the world’s longest parrot (about 1m) and the heaviest flying parrot. New Zealand’s Kakapo is heavier but can’t get off the ground! I filmed this beautiful individual feeding on palm nuts in the northern Pantanal, Brazil.
Giant otters are a great indicator species- one that shows the health of the ecosystem. Why? Because each adult otter needs to eat about 4kg/8lbs of fish every day. These otters live in family groups of up to 20 individuals so collectively require a huge amount of fish to support them. As a result, the presence of giant otters on a lake or river indicates a very productive area. I filmed this family fishing in the Northern Pantanal, Brazil, on assignment for @stevewinterphoto, @natgeo and @natgeowild
Most spoken mother tongues in Brazil and Argentina by state and province after Portuguese and Spanish
Brazil and Argentina were two countries in Latin america that were heavily settled by immigrants in the post-colonial era. Most of these immigrants came from Europe (Spain, Portugal, France, Italy, Germany, Eastern Europe, the Balkans, the Netherlands and the British Isles), but a significant number also came from the Levant (Lebanon, Syria) and East Asia (Japan). Despite heavy assimilation processes, specifically in Brazil, the languages and cultures still survived by means of their descendants. The two most spoken ancestral languages Italian and German have formed their own distinct dialects particularly in Brazil. Both Italian and German have influenced various regional dialects of Portuguese and Spanish. Italian has particularly been a great influence on Rioplatense Spanish, which is the most spoken dialect in Argentina and Uruguay.
Newer waves of immigrants have also brought their languages with them to Brazil and Argentina in recent year, most of these immigrants come from other South American nations such as French Guiana (French Creole), Bolivia (Quechua, Aymara); but also from over-seas regions of Eastern Europe (Romani, Slavic languages, and Hungarian) and East Asia (Chinese and Korean).
In Northern Brazil colonial remnants of the Dutch and French survive.
Despite efforts of assimilation and historical genocide of Indigenous people by the colonial-era European colonizers, their languages have too managed to survive and thrive in both Argentina and Brazil. This is especially true of North-Western Argentina where European colonial settlement and post-colonial immigration was minimal compared to other regions in the country. Quechua a language descending from the Incas is prominent in this Andean region. Various Indigenous languages have also survived in Brazil's Amazon, greatly thanks to its remoteness. Lastly, the Guarani language family, is one that prospers in both Argentina and Brazil. Guarani has been a very important language in both countries and was used as a lingua-franca in Brazil for much of its history. Guarani is also one of the official languages of neighboring Paraguay, where it is spoken by most of the population, which includes not only native Guarani’s but also the Mestizo, White, and Afro-Paraguayan populations of the country.
A beautiful stork, don’t you think? | Repost @bertiegregory | The Jabiru stork is South America’s tallest flying bird standing up to 5ft. The Jabiru’s wingspan is also huge but not quite the largest- that title belongs to the Andean Condor. The Jabiru’s local name translates to mean the bird with the swollen neck! I filmed these individuals hunting for fish and amphibians along the rivers of the northern Pantanal, Brazil. Shot on assignment for @stevewinterphoto, @natgeo and @natgeowild. #bird #beautiful #birds #birding #Brazil #stork #natgeo #SouthAmerica #wildlifephotography #wildlife #wildlifebiologist #wildlifeconservation #conservation #beak #animal #nature #jungle #endextinction #feathers #KeyConservation
March 20, 2017 - Sharp-tailed Tyrant or Sharp-tailed Grass Tyrant (Culicivora caudacuta)
These tyrant flycatchers are found in northern Bolivia, southern Brazil, and parts of Paraguay, Uruguay, and Argentina. Their preferred habitat is older grassland, with grass of up to 6.5 feet (2 meters) tall. Though their diet is primarily insects, they also feed on grass and other plant seeds, unlike other tyrant flycatchers. Often seen alone or in pairs, they are sometimes observed in small groups of between three and seven birds. Their elaborate cup-shaped nests are constructed in clumps of grass. Listed as Vulnerable by the IUCN, their population is decreasing due to habitat loss and degradation caused by farming, overgrazing, and frequent fires.
Dutch Brazil was the northern portion of Brazil. Its capital was Mauritsstad/Recife. The main reason for it being colonized was its large amount of sugar cane, back then sugar cane was valuable since it could remove the bad taste of meat. Slavery was abolished here earlier too.
A Caboclo couple from Manaus in the state of Amazonas, Brazil.
The term Caboclo is the Brazilian equivalent to the Mexican racial concept of a Mestizo, or the Canadian racial designation of a Métis; a person of mixed Native American and European ancestry.
In the Brazilian national racial narrative the two main races focused on are whites and blacks, with those of Indigenous descent and culture often overshadowed. However, the Caboclo’s were Brazil’s first racially-mixed group, starting from the 16th century when the Portuguese king, Joseph I of Portugal, encouraged intermixing between Portuguese colonizers and Native Brazilian women. Much of the Caboclo population was centered in the Northeast of the country, until Brazil’s first and second rubber boom, when white and Caboclo people from that region were compulsorily drafted to harvest rubber in the Amazon. These people were not permitted to leave the Amazon and were forced to settle there permanently. This resulted in more miscegenation between people of European and Native descent, distinguishing it from the North-Eastern region where people of African and mixed black descent were far more common. For this reason, most of the Caboclo’s of today are located in the northern states of Brazil such as Amapá, Amazonas, Pará, and Tocantins.
As mentioned above, people of Amerindian and mixed Amerindian descent are often overshadowed in Brazilian society. This has gone as far as to cause erasure of the Caboclo’s by the Brazilian government. On the Brazilian census the official category for people of mixed-race ancestry is “pardo” (brown), and since most mixed-race people in Brazil are of European and African descent, certain government agencies group all pardos as Afro-Brazilians. Thus many Caboclo’s who have no African ancestry at all are presented as Afro-Brazilians, and issues concerning them alone as a racial minority group are ignored by the state in favor of the Afro-descended minority groups.
Least Concern; Declining in East Bolivia due to forest loss
Other Common Names:
Green Cheeked Parakeet
Average Length: 26
cm or 10 in
Average Weight: 60
to 80 g
Average Lifespan in
Captivity: 15 to 20 years, can reach 30
Native Range: West-central
and southern Mato Grosso, Brazil, northern and eastern Bolivia, northwestern
Argentina, and western Paraguay.
Natural Habitat: Dense
low forests and woodlands with glades or marshy wetlands. The cloud forests of
the eastern Andes up to 2512 ft. The fringes of chaco, savanna, deciduous and
gallery woodland in pantanal.
Flock Size: 10 to
20, flocks can be larger where there is more food.
Call: Rapid and
repeated notes and sharp or melodious sounds.
Nesting: 4 – 6 eggs,
average incubation of 25 days. They nest in hollow trees.
Wild Diet: Dry
seeds, flowers, fruits, berries, and nuts
green, with a brown, black, or grey crown. They have white rings around the
eyes, green cheeks, blue primary wing feathers, a grey beak, and a long-pointed
tail that is mostly maroon. Their abdomen is red.
Color Mutations: Cinnamon,
yellow-sided, pineapple, turquoise, green/red/blue apple (very rare), I also found a new mutation called the “Suncheek”
Noise Level: Relatively
low compared to their larger relatives
Talking Ability: Limited
vocabulary, they have a low gravelly voice
affectionate, and intelligent. They like to be held, and can be taught tricks.
They love fruits and seeds. They often hang upside down and hang on the side of
their cages waiting for someone to let them out and play with them. They love
toys that they can destroy and shred.
Prone to biting, especially when adolescents; need a large amount of time out
of their cages due to how affectionate and social they are, not having enough
time with their people can lead to feather picking.
Health Concerns: If
wings are clipped, or they spend a lot of time in their cages they are
especially prone to obesity. Their lifespans with high fat diets are often cut
Commonly available as pets and popular as companion parrots
History in Captivity:
Unknown until the 1970s
Fun Fact: There
are six subspecies: P. m. australis, P.
m. flavoptera, P. m. hypoxantha, P. m. molinae, P. m. phoenicura, P. m.
PAITITI is a legendary Inca city or utopian rich land said to lie east of the Andes, hidden somewhere within the remote rainforests of southeast Peru, northern Bolivia or southwest Brazil. The Paititi legend in Peru revolves around the story of the culture-hero Inkarri, who, after he had founded Q'ero and Cusco, retreated toward the jungles of Pantiacolla to live out the rest of his days in his refuge city of Paititi. Other versions of the legend see Paititi as an Inca refuge in the border area between Bolivia and Brazil.
Take a look at this itsy-bitsy sea slug minding its own business. Its native to the tropical and subtropical west Atlantic from Florida to northern Brazil. Beside its neat defending mechanism (When disturbed, the Caulerpa slug will exude a thick, milky white substance that contains unpleasant chemicals to fend off predators. Those chemicals are derived from the algae the creature feeds off of.), those little slugs are partly photosynthesic!
Hello guys. So, as many of you know, I’m on an exchange year in the United States. I was born in southern Brazil. However, last year, my tumblr friend from northern Brazil suggested me a scholarship contest, so I decided to try and it happened that I got it. This is my fourth month in here. My english is not perfect yet, but I can write things down. I’m having a blast here. Anyway, my question is: do you guys want to read my experiences once a week? Tumblr has changed my life. If you’re interested, like this post. If I get around 1,000 likes I’ll do it!
These parrots are found in three distinct regions in northern South America, Eastern Brazil, and Central South America from southern Brazil through Bolivia, Paraguay, and Argentina. They feed on berries, seeds, nuts, cactus fruit, and crops such as mangoes, corn, and sorghum. Social birds, they travel in groups of up to 100 individuals and will join mixed-species flocks along with Mitred Conures. Five subspecies are spread across their ranges and are differentiated by slight color variations, mainly the amount of blue on their crown. Like most parrots, they nest in tree hollows. Females are thought to do most of the incubation, based on observations of captive behavior.