Eventually the wind swung round to the north and the mist lifted, at least until the wind changed again… Algy was so relieved to see some light and colour in the world once more that he flew straight down to the sea and found himself a perch on a rock where the tide was washing in. The world looked entirely different on a fine day, and Algy couldn’t help wishing that it would be fine just a wee bit more often… But there was little he could do to influence the weather, so he decided to make the most of the sunshine while it lasted, even though the wind was still decidedly cool.
cape wrath is the most north-westerly point in mainland britain. it is 107 sq miles of moorland wilderness known as the parph. its cliffs are over 900ft above sea level, the highest, clò mòr, being the highest sea cliff on the british mainland at over 4mi amsl. its exposed northerly position can give rise to some exceptionally low winter sunshine levels: in january 1983, it recorded just 38 minutes of sunshine, a record low for scotland. the cape wrath lighthouse was established in 1828. much of the cape is owned by the ministry of defence and is used as a military training area.
Also known as the Cookie Dough Sea Cucumber, the chocolate chip sea cucumber is a species of Stichopodid sea cucumber which is commonly encountered throughout the western Atlantic Ocean, occurring from North Carolina to the Caribbean and south to Brazil, individuals also occur in western-central Africa. Chocolate chip sea cucumbers typically occur in shallow waters with a wide variety of substrates (sand, mud, rock, etc..). Like most sea cucumbers, I. badionotus is a detritivore combing the sea floor for any detritus it encounters.
Also known as the Little Auk, the Dovekie is a small species of Auk (Alcidae) which breeds on coastal mountainsides in the North Atlantic, and the North Sea. Like other auks, dovekies spend most of their time out at sea where they will feed on small fish, crustaceans, and other invertebrates by diving.
Although dovekies are listed as Least Concern, their populations are currently decreasing. This is though to be due to climate change.