norman-music-festival-4

normantranscript.com
Norman Music Festival 4 Schedules (as of now)

Also visit normanmusicfest.com for info!

I wish I could see EVERYBODY I want to see, but the ones I bolded or linked are highly recommended.

NMF4 Main Stage, Porter & Main

Saturday April 30

———————

1250 p.m.- Penny Hill Party

140 p.m. The Non

230 p.m.- Foot Patrol

330 p.m.- The Fortune Tellers

5 p.m.- Ty Segall

630 p.m.- PeeLander-Z

8 p.m.- Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears

930 p.m.- Headliners, The Walkmen

****************************************

Jagermeister Stage, on Jones near the Santa Fe Depot

Saturday April 30

12:00 p.m. - Ali Harter

1:00 p.m. - Beau Jennings

2:00 p.m. - Pidgin Band

3:00 p.m. - Audra Mae

4:00 p.m. - The Trisha’s

5:00 p.m. - Travis Linville

6:00 p.m. - Dorian Small

7:00 p.m. - Montu

8:30 p.m. - Keller Williams

**************************************

Sooner Theatre Stage, 101 E Main

Friday April 29

6 p.m.- FRMR

7 p.m.- Ryan Lawson

8 p.m.- Zebre

9 p.m.- Mama Sweet

10 p.m.- The Hex

11 p.m.- The Mimsies (reunion show!)

—————

Saturday April 30

11 a.m.- Norman Chamber Music Composers Showcase

Noon- Josh Sallee

1 p.m.- aDDLib

2 p.m.- Algebra

3 p.m.- 8bit Cynic

4 p.m.- Jabee

5 p.m.- SoYé

6 p.m.- Colour Revolt

***************************************

Jagermeister Stage–Latin Stage, Gray & Crawford Parking Lot (Friday Night Only)

Friday, April 29th

7 p.m.- Alegria Real

815 p.m.- Los Hollywood

930 p.m.- Monte Negro

************************************

Opolis Stage, 113 N Crawford Ave

Thursday April 28 (indoor only)

6 p.m.- Catching Chloe

645 p.m.- Saturday Sirens

730 p.m.- Man Made Objects

8:15 p.m.- The Venditos

9 p.m.- Crown Imperial

945 p.m.- Gentle Art of Floating

1045 p.m.- D and C

1145 p.m.- Student Film

1230 p.m.- Neighborhood

———————

Friday April 29 (outdoor)

6 p.m.-Football, etc. Football, etc

645 p.m.- Brother Bear

730 p.m.- Wurly Birds

815 p.m.- Deer People

9 p.m.- Locust Avenue

945 p.m.- Stardeath and White Dwarfs

1030 p.m.- White Denim

—————————–

Saturday April 30 (outdoor)

Noon- Gum

1245 p.m.- Zombie vs. Shark

130 p.m.- Junebug Spade

215 p.m.- Unmarked Cars

3 p.m.- Glister

4 p.m.- Rainbows Are Free

**********************************

Little Rockers Stage, Gray & Crawford Parking Lot

Saturday, April 30

11 a.m.-5 p.m.-Young Musicians ShowcaseMcMichael Music

Activities: Rock star hairspray, Face painting, Fake tattoos

Recycled art project – Recycled artwork on display from Form+Function Lab

Oklahoma City Philharmonic Instrument Playground

Wacky science Science Museum Oklahoma

Non-perishable food driveFood and Shelter, Inc

Hula hooping

Giant checkers

    ************************************

The Brewhouse Stage, 110 W Main St

Thursday April 28

7 p.m.-Psymbience

8 p.m.- Head Cabinets

9 p.m.- The Nghiems

10 p.m.- Chase Kerby

11 p.m.- Green Corn Revival

——————

Friday April 29

6 p.m.- Daniel Walcher

7 p.m.- Tony Romanello and the Black Jackets

8 p.m.- Psychotic Reaction

10 p.m.- Ottrepop

11 p.m.- Love Button

Midnight- Hush Hush Commotion

————————

Saturday April 30

Noon- Big Brown & “Slim”

1 p.m.- Josh Roberts

2 p.m.- The Lily Guild

3 p.m.- K.C. Clifford

4 p.m.- Camille Harp

5 p.m.- Riley Jantzen and the Spirits

6 p.m.- Kylie Morgan Band

***********************************************

Michelangelo’s Coffee & Wine Bar Stage, 207 East Main Street

Michelangelo’s Indoor

Thursday April 28

6 p.m.- The Fountain and the Figurehead

7 p.m.- Jerry Brooks/Frank Lawrence

8 p.m.- Nathan Brown

9 p.m.- John Houser

10 p.m.- Russell Kabir

——————–

Friday April 29

6 p.m.- Farrel Droke

7 p.m.- Tom Crider

8 p.m.- David Hensen

9 p.m.- Darden Pierce

10 p.m.- Ryan Welton

——————————-

Saturday April 30

Noon- Dustin Prinz and Anna Kinder

1 p.m.- Scott Hartman (Aaron Squirrel)

2 p.m.- Denver Duncan

3 p.m.- The Samurai Conquistadors

4 p.m.- Todd Barrett

5 p.m.- The Simoleons

6 p.m.- John Calvin

—————————–

Michelangelo’s Outdoor

Saturday April 30

Noon- Walchuk and the Famous Americans

1 p.m.- Matt Stratton

2 p.m.- Richard “Daddy” Love

3 p.m.- Jim Madsen

4 p.m.- Tracy Reed

5 p.m.- Guitar & Mandolin Orchestra

6 p.m.- Kerry Folsom

*************************************************

Sonder Music, Dance & Art Jazz Stage, 225 E Gray St.

Friday, April 29

7 p.m.- Anthony Nagid Jazz Quartet

8 p.m.- Laura Wiederhoeft & Kyle Reid

9pm- Pa Pa Win

10 p.m.- Ivan’s Hot Six

11pm- Open Jazz Session, bring your instruments and jam with fellow Jazz players.

**********************************************************************

Red Room Stage, 114 West Main Street

Friday April 29

ACM Showcase Main Stage:

Horse Thief

The Rockettops

Day One

FoS

Second Stage

Of The Tower

Mind The Fox

Watersparks

———————-

Saturday April 30

1230 p.m.- Black June Revival

130 p.m.- A Fate Far Worse

230 p.m.- Rats Rats Rats

330 p.m.- BitchWizard

430 p.m.- Los Hijos Del Diablo

530 p.m.- Trademark Twitch

****************************************

Zanzibar Stage, 315 E. Comanche

Saturday April 30

Noon- Tim Jennings

1 p.m.- Taylor Atkinson Band

2 p.m.- The Gussissin

3 p.m.- Hydrants

4 p.m.- Magnificent bird

5 p.m.- Syloken

6 p.m.- Caravact

***********************************

The Garage

This venue is 21+

Friday April 29: Comedy Show

10:00 - 12:00pm

Chad Porter

James Nghiem

Dan Skaggs

OKC Improv

Cameron Buchholtz

Ryan Drake

Derek Smith

Zach Smith

Spencer Hicks

Anthony Cavazos

Rundus

Michael Priest

*************************************

Bluebonnet Bar, 321 E. Main

This venue is 21+

Thursday April 28

730 p.m.- Gregg Standridge

830 p.m.- TheLonzoDogBand

930 p.m.- O Fidelis

1030 p.m.- The Rum Fellows

1130 p.m.- The Gunship

—————————

Friday April 29

6 p.m.- Black Canyon

7 p.m.- The Damn Quails

8 p.m.- JD Thompson

9 p.m.- Brad Fielder

10 p.m.- Will Gardner

11 p.m.- Flatland Travellers

12 a.m.-The Dead Armadillos

———————

Saturday April 30

1230 p.m.- Dr Pants

130 p.m.- Acoustic Ross

230 p.m.- Bloody Ol’ Mule

330 p.m.- Bulletproof Tiger

430 p.m.- Resident Funk

530cp.m.- Carter Sampson & Joe Mack

********************************************

Bill & Dees, 311 East Main Street

This Venue is 21+

Thursday April 28

7 p.m.- The Needles

8 p.m.- Thirteen Stars

9 p.m.- The Purple Church

10 p.m.- The Electric Primadonnas

11 p.m.- Oh Johnny Girls

———————-

Friday April 29

630 p.m.- Modern Rock Diaries

730 p.m.- John Wayne’s Bitches

830 p.m.- Boy Wonders

930 p.m.- Moon

1030 p.m.- People, People

1130 p.m.- Rude Amps

1230 a.m.- Traindodge

———————————

Saturday April 30

Noon- Romero

1 p.m.- Klipspringer

2 p.m.- Apollo

3 p.m.- DANIEL(S)

4 p.m.- And There Stand Empires

5 p.m.- Luna Moth

6 p.m.- Scales of Motion

************************************

Guestroom Records, 125 East Main Street

Organizers are still working on finalizing this stage, but here is a look at confirmed bands:

Stuffies/Shitty Beach Boys

Love Collector

Followed By Static

The Dead Space

Dikes of Holland

Lumerians

Bottle Service

Easy Lovers

Needlepoints

Sh-tty/Awesome

Skating Polly

The Boom Bang

The Copperheads

***********************************

Blackwatch Stage, 100 Block East, in the alley way just south of Main

Thursday April 28

7 p.m.- Unwed Sailor

8 p.m. Gentle Ghost

9 p.m.- Brother Gruesome

10 p.m.-Sherree Chamberlain

11 p.m.-Ben Kilgore

12 a.m.-Other Lives

1 a.m.- The Workweek

—————————

Friday April 29

8 p.m.- Brine Webb

9 p.m.- Vandevander

10 p.m.- The Burning Hotels

11 p.m.- The Pretty Black Chains

12 a.m.- Native Lights

1 a.m.- Jacob Abello

—————————–

Saturday April 30

3 p.m.- Debris

4 p.m.- OK Sweetheart

5 p.m.- Kite Flying Robot

11 p.m.- BRONCHO

12 a.m.- Colourmusic

1 a.m.- Chrome Pony

*************************************

Ashtanga Yoga Studio Stage, 120 E Tonhawa St

Saturday April 30

6 p.m.- Acrobatic Yoga and Magic Show with Andrew Eppler

7 p.m.- Ashtavakra

8 p.m.- Proprietors of the Earth

9 p.m.- DJ Sick Nick

10:30 p.m.- DJ Steve Morton

This stage will also feature live painting by Atalya Gavriela.

newsok.com
Norman Music Festival Headliner Announced

The Walkmen are headlining this years Norman Music Festival. Although this band is well-known indie, I’m not that excited or impressed.

Other than that I’m excited to see the rest of the line-up, and to work on the VIP lounge. Either way, I hope the festival turns out well.