norman-music-festival-4

The Walkmen are headlining this years Norman Music Festival. Although this band is well-known indie, I’m not that excited or impressed.

Other than that I’m excited to see the rest of the line-up, and to work on the VIP lounge. Either way, I hope the festival turns out well.

Also visit normanmusicfest.com for info!

I wish I could see EVERYBODY I want to see, but the ones I bolded or linked are highly recommended.

NMF4 Main Stage, Porter & Main

Saturday April 30

———————

1250 p.m.- Penny Hill Party

140 p.m. The Non

230 p.m.- Foot Patrol

330 p.m.- The Fortune Tellers

5 p.m.- Ty Segall

630 p.m.- PeeLander-Z

8 p.m.- Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears

930 p.m.- Headliners, The Walkmen

****************************************

Jagermeister Stage, on Jones near the Santa Fe Depot

Saturday April 30

12:00 p.m. - Ali Harter

1:00 p.m. - Beau Jennings

2:00 p.m. - Pidgin Band

3:00 p.m. - Audra Mae

4:00 p.m. - The Trisha’s

5:00 p.m. - Travis Linville

6:00 p.m. - Dorian Small

7:00 p.m. - Montu

8:30 p.m. - Keller Williams

**************************************

Sooner Theatre Stage, 101 E Main

Friday April 29

6 p.m.- FRMR

7 p.m.- Ryan Lawson

8 p.m.- Zebre

9 p.m.- Mama Sweet

10 p.m.- The Hex

11 p.m.- The Mimsies (reunion show!)

—————

Saturday April 30

11 a.m.- Norman Chamber Music Composers Showcase

Noon- Josh Sallee

1 p.m.- aDDLib

2 p.m.- Algebra

3 p.m.- 8bit Cynic

4 p.m.- Jabee

5 p.m.- SoYé

6 p.m.- Colour Revolt

***************************************

Jagermeister Stage–Latin Stage, Gray & Crawford Parking Lot (Friday Night Only)

Friday, April 29th

7 p.m.- Alegria Real

815 p.m.- Los Hollywood

930 p.m.- Monte Negro

************************************

Opolis Stage, 113 N Crawford Ave

Thursday April 28 (indoor only)

6 p.m.- Catching Chloe

645 p.m.- Saturday Sirens

730 p.m.- Man Made Objects

8:15 p.m.- The Venditos

9 p.m.- Crown Imperial

945 p.m.- Gentle Art of Floating

1045 p.m.- D and C

1145 p.m.- Student Film

1230 p.m.- Neighborhood

———————

Friday April 29 (outdoor)

6 p.m.-Football, etc. Football, etc

645 p.m.- Brother Bear

730 p.m.- Wurly Birds

815 p.m.- Deer People

9 p.m.- Locust Avenue

945 p.m.- Stardeath and White Dwarfs

1030 p.m.- White Denim

—————————–

Saturday April 30 (outdoor)

Noon- Gum

1245 p.m.- Zombie vs. Shark

130 p.m.- Junebug Spade

215 p.m.- Unmarked Cars

3 p.m.- Glister

4 p.m.- Rainbows Are Free

**********************************

Little Rockers Stage, Gray & Crawford Parking Lot

Saturday, April 30

11 a.m.-5 p.m.-Young Musicians ShowcaseMcMichael Music

Activities: Rock star hairspray, Face painting, Fake tattoos

Recycled art project – Recycled artwork on display from Form+Function Lab

Oklahoma City Philharmonic Instrument Playground

Wacky science Science Museum Oklahoma

Non-perishable food driveFood and Shelter, Inc

Hula hooping

Giant checkers

    ************************************

The Brewhouse Stage, 110 W Main St

Thursday April 28

7 p.m.-Psymbience

8 p.m.- Head Cabinets

9 p.m.- The Nghiems

10 p.m.- Chase Kerby

11 p.m.- Green Corn Revival

——————

Friday April 29

6 p.m.- Daniel Walcher

7 p.m.- Tony Romanello and the Black Jackets

8 p.m.- Psychotic Reaction

10 p.m.- Ottrepop

11 p.m.- Love Button

Midnight- Hush Hush Commotion

————————

Saturday April 30

Noon- Big Brown & “Slim”

1 p.m.- Josh Roberts

2 p.m.- The Lily Guild

3 p.m.- K.C. Clifford

4 p.m.- Camille Harp

5 p.m.- Riley Jantzen and the Spirits

6 p.m.- Kylie Morgan Band

***********************************************

Michelangelo’s Coffee & Wine Bar Stage, 207 East Main Street

Michelangelo’s Indoor

Thursday April 28

6 p.m.- The Fountain and the Figurehead

7 p.m.- Jerry Brooks/Frank Lawrence

8 p.m.- Nathan Brown

9 p.m.- John Houser

10 p.m.- Russell Kabir

——————–

Friday April 29

6 p.m.- Farrel Droke

7 p.m.- Tom Crider

8 p.m.- David Hensen

9 p.m.- Darden Pierce

10 p.m.- Ryan Welton

——————————-

Saturday April 30

Noon- Dustin Prinz and Anna Kinder

1 p.m.- Scott Hartman (Aaron Squirrel)

2 p.m.- Denver Duncan

3 p.m.- The Samurai Conquistadors

4 p.m.- Todd Barrett

5 p.m.- The Simoleons

6 p.m.- John Calvin

—————————–

Michelangelo’s Outdoor

Saturday April 30

Noon- Walchuk and the Famous Americans

1 p.m.- Matt Stratton

2 p.m.- Richard “Daddy” Love

3 p.m.- Jim Madsen

4 p.m.- Tracy Reed

5 p.m.- Guitar & Mandolin Orchestra

6 p.m.- Kerry Folsom

*************************************************

Sonder Music, Dance & Art Jazz Stage, 225 E Gray St.

Friday, April 29

7 p.m.- Anthony Nagid Jazz Quartet

8 p.m.- Laura Wiederhoeft & Kyle Reid

9pm- Pa Pa Win

10 p.m.- Ivan’s Hot Six

11pm- Open Jazz Session, bring your instruments and jam with fellow Jazz players.

**********************************************************************

Red Room Stage, 114 West Main Street

Friday April 29

ACM Showcase Main Stage:

Horse Thief

The Rockettops

Day One

FoS

Second Stage

Of The Tower

Mind The Fox

Watersparks

———————-

Saturday April 30

1230 p.m.- Black June Revival

130 p.m.- A Fate Far Worse

230 p.m.- Rats Rats Rats

330 p.m.- BitchWizard

430 p.m.- Los Hijos Del Diablo

530 p.m.- Trademark Twitch

****************************************

Zanzibar Stage, 315 E. Comanche

Saturday April 30

Noon- Tim Jennings

1 p.m.- Taylor Atkinson Band

2 p.m.- The Gussissin

3 p.m.- Hydrants

4 p.m.- Magnificent bird

5 p.m.- Syloken

6 p.m.- Caravact

***********************************

The Garage

This venue is 21+

Friday April 29: Comedy Show

10:00 - 12:00pm

Chad Porter

James Nghiem

Dan Skaggs

OKC Improv

Cameron Buchholtz

Ryan Drake

Derek Smith

Zach Smith

Spencer Hicks

Anthony Cavazos

Rundus

Michael Priest

*************************************

Bluebonnet Bar, 321 E. Main

This venue is 21+

Thursday April 28

730 p.m.- Gregg Standridge

830 p.m.- TheLonzoDogBand

930 p.m.- O Fidelis

1030 p.m.- The Rum Fellows

1130 p.m.- The Gunship

—————————

Friday April 29

6 p.m.- Black Canyon

7 p.m.- The Damn Quails

8 p.m.- JD Thompson

9 p.m.- Brad Fielder

10 p.m.- Will Gardner

11 p.m.- Flatland Travellers

12 a.m.-The Dead Armadillos

———————

Saturday April 30

1230 p.m.- Dr Pants

130 p.m.- Acoustic Ross

230 p.m.- Bloody Ol’ Mule

330 p.m.- Bulletproof Tiger

430 p.m.- Resident Funk

530cp.m.- Carter Sampson & Joe Mack

********************************************

Bill & Dees, 311 East Main Street

This Venue is 21+

Thursday April 28

7 p.m.- The Needles

8 p.m.- Thirteen Stars

9 p.m.- The Purple Church

10 p.m.- The Electric Primadonnas

11 p.m.- Oh Johnny Girls

———————-

Friday April 29

630 p.m.- Modern Rock Diaries

730 p.m.- John Wayne’s Bitches

830 p.m.- Boy Wonders

930 p.m.- Moon

1030 p.m.- People, People

1130 p.m.- Rude Amps

1230 a.m.- Traindodge

———————————

Saturday April 30

Noon- Romero

1 p.m.- Klipspringer

2 p.m.- Apollo

3 p.m.- DANIEL(S)

4 p.m.- And There Stand Empires

5 p.m.- Luna Moth

6 p.m.- Scales of Motion

************************************

Guestroom Records, 125 East Main Street

Organizers are still working on finalizing this stage, but here is a look at confirmed bands:

Stuffies/Shitty Beach Boys

Love Collector

Followed By Static

The Dead Space

Dikes of Holland

Lumerians

Bottle Service

Easy Lovers

Needlepoints

Sh-tty/Awesome

Skating Polly

The Boom Bang

The Copperheads

***********************************

Blackwatch Stage, 100 Block East, in the alley way just south of Main

Thursday April 28

7 p.m.- Unwed Sailor

8 p.m. Gentle Ghost

9 p.m.- Brother Gruesome

10 p.m.-Sherree Chamberlain

11 p.m.-Ben Kilgore

12 a.m.-Other Lives

1 a.m.- The Workweek

—————————

Friday April 29

8 p.m.- Brine Webb

9 p.m.- Vandevander

10 p.m.- The Burning Hotels

11 p.m.- The Pretty Black Chains

12 a.m.- Native Lights

1 a.m.- Jacob Abello

—————————–

Saturday April 30

3 p.m.- Debris

4 p.m.- OK Sweetheart

5 p.m.- Kite Flying Robot

11 p.m.- BRONCHO

12 a.m.- Colourmusic

1 a.m.- Chrome Pony

*************************************

Ashtanga Yoga Studio Stage, 120 E Tonhawa St

Saturday April 30

6 p.m.- Acrobatic Yoga and Magic Show with Andrew Eppler

7 p.m.- Ashtavakra

8 p.m.- Proprietors of the Earth

9 p.m.- DJ Sick Nick

10:30 p.m.- DJ Steve Morton

This stage will also feature live painting by Atalya Gavriela.