noctuoidea

3

9/25/16              Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth - Hodges#9669      

  Another tomato eating caterpillar !!!

Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Prodeniini
Genus Spodoptera (Armyworms)
Species ornithogalli (Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth - Hodges#9669)
Other Common Names
Yellow-striped Armyworm (larva)
Cotton Cutworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Spodoptera ornithogalli (Guenée, 1852)
Prodenia ornithogalli (Guenée, 1852
Long list of synonyms due to the very large range to South America.
Phylogenetic sequence # 932219
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed 11 species of the genus in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Wingspan 32-44 mm.
Larvae to 45 mm.
Identification
Adult: forewing brown with bluish-brown shading inside AM line and near apex and anal angle; oblique yellowish shade line extends across orbicular spot and almost to PM line; white mark below reniform spot forks to form a sideways Y shape; lower median area dark gray (or orangish-yellow in form “flavimedia”); hindwing translucent white with blackish veins and terminal line. [adapted from description by Charles Covell]
Larva: smooth-skinned, pale gray to black with yellowish-orange stripe along each side and two black triangular spots on top of most segments; head capsule brown with black markings and white inverted V shape
Range
California, to Colorado and Florida, througout all of eastern United states and southeastern Canada.) (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (2), (8), (9)
West Indies, Mexico to Brazil. (9)
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Season
Adults are most often reported from March to November. Florida and Texas have adults reported every month of the year. (10), (9)
Food
Larvae feed on many herbaceous plants, including alfalfa, asparagus, bean, beet, cabbage, clover, corn, cotton, cucumber, grape, grass, jimsonweed, morning glory, onion, pea, peach, peanut, pokeweed, sweet potato, tobacco, tomato, turnip, wheat, watermelon, and wild onion.

Life Cycle
Overwinters as pupae in soil. Adult emergence begins in early April and continues into May. Egg masses placed on foliage, trees, or buildings. Eggs hatch in about 6 days, and larvae feed for 3 weeks. Sixth instar larvae burrow into soil to pupate. Moths emerge in two weeks. Entire life cycle takes 4-6 weeks. Three to four generations per year.

6

7/20/15

Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths) No Taxon  (Moths) Superfamily Noctuoidea Family Erebidae Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths) Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths) Subtribe Arctiina Genus Grammia Species phyllira (Phyllira Tiger Moth - Hodges#8194)

Size Wingspan 34-40 mm Identification Adult: similar to G. parthenice, G. phyllira has a less robust body, deeper pink shade of the hindwing, and the antemedial forewing band is vertical (perpendicular to the inner margin), not perpendicular to the costa as in parthenice. (U. of Alberta) Range Eastern North America Habitat Fields, etc. with host plants Season May-September Food Larvae feed on corn, lupine, tobacco, and other herbs.
Adults probably do not feed.

Painted Tiger Moth (Arachnis picta)

…a species of Arctiid moth (Arctiinae) that is known to occur in parts of the South-Western United States and bordering parts of Mexico. Adults Arachnis picta are typically seen on the wing during summer, and can reach a wingspan of about 50 mm. A. picta larvae are known to associate with and feed on various herbaceous plants, such as Lupinus spp., wild radish, and Acanthus spp.

Classifcation

Animalia-Arthropoda-Insecta-Lepidoptera-Noctuoidea-Erebidae-Arctiinae-Arctiini-Spilosomina-Arachnis-A. picta

Image: Calibas