national award film awards

7

Arrival (2016)

Directed by Denis Villeneuve

Cinematography by Bradford Young

8

Film Independent Spirit Awards 2016 Winners

BEST FEATURE - Spotlight
BEST DIRECTOR - Tom McCarthy - Spotlight
BEST MALE LEAD - Abraham Attah - Beasts of No Nation
BEST FEMALE LEAD - Brie Larson - Room
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE - Idris Elba - Beast of No Nation
BEST SUPPORTING MALE - Mya Taylor - Tangerine
BEST SCREENPLAY - Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer - Spotlight
BEST DOCUMENTARY - The Look of Silence
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM - Son of Saul - László Nemes (Hungary)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Ed Lachman - Carol
BEST EDITING - Tom Mcardle - Spotlight
BEST FIRST FEATURE - The Diary of a Teenage Girl
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY - Emma Donoghue - Room
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD - Krisha
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD - Spotlight

7

Silence (2016)

Directed by Martin Scorsese

Cinematography by Rodrigo Prieto

10

69th British Academy Film Awards

Best Film

  • The Big Short
  • Bridge of Spies
  • Carol
  • The Revenant
  • Spotlight

Best Director

  • Todd Haynes – Carol
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant
  • Adam McKay – The Big Short
  • Ridley Scott – The Martian
  • Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Bryan Cranston – Trumbo as Dalton Trumbo
  • Matt Damon – The Martian as Mark Watney
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant as Hugh Glass
  • Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs as Steve Jobs
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl as Lili Elbe / Einar Wegener

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Cate Blanchett – Carol as Carol Aird
  • Brie Larson – Room as Joy “Ma” Newsome
  • Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn as Eilis Lacey
  • Maggie Smith – The Lady in the Van as Miss Mary Shepherd / Margaret Fairchild
  • Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl as Gerda Wegener

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Christian Bale – The Big Short as Michael Burry
  • Benicio del Toro – Sicario as Alejandro Gillick
  • Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation as Commandant
  • Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight as Michael Rezendes
  • Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies as Rudolf Abel

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight as Daisy Domergue
  • Rooney Mara – Carol as Therese Belivet
  • Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina as Ava
  • Julie Walters – Brooklyn as Madge Kehoe
  • Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs as Joanna Hoffman

Best Original Screenplay

  • Matt Charman, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen – Bridge of Spies
  • Josh Cooley, Pete Docter and Meg LeFauve – Inside Out
  • Alex Garland – Ex Machina
  • Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer – Spotlight
  • Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Emma Donoghue – Room
  • Nick Hornby – Brooklyn
  • Adam McKay and Charles Randolph – The Big Short
  • Phyllis Nagy – Carol
  • Aaron Sorkin – Steve Jobs

Outstanding British Film

  • 45 Years
  • Amy
  • Brooklyn
  • The Danish Girl
  • Ex Machina
  • The Lobster

Best Film Not in the English Language

  • The Assassin
  • Force Majeure
  • Theeb
  • Timbuktu
  • Wild Tales

Best Animated Film

  • Inside Out
  • Minions
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie

Best Documentary

  • Amy
  • Cartel Land
  • He Named Me Malala
  • Listen to Me Marlon
  • Sherpa

Outstanding Bebut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • Stephen Fingleton (Writer/Director) – The Survivalist
  • Alex Garland (Director) – Ex Machina
  • Debbie Tucker Green (Writer/Director) – Second Coming
  • Sean McAllister (Director/Producer) and Elhum Shakerifar (Producer) – A Syrian Love Story
  • Naji Abu Nowar (Writer/Director) and Rupert Lloyd (Producer) – Theeb

Best Cinematography

  • Roger Deakins – Sicario
  • Janusz Kamiński – Bridge of Spies
  • Edward Lachman – Carol
  • Emmanuel Lubezki – The Revenant
  • John Seale – Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Produciton Design

  • Bridge of Spies – Rena DeAngelo and Adam Stockhausen
  • Carol – Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson
  • The Martian – Celia Bobak and Arthur Max
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Rick Carter, Darren Gilford and Lee Sandales

Best Costume Design

  • Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
  • Carol – Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella – Sandy Powell
  • The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan

Best Makeup and Hair

  • Brooklyn – Morna Ferguson and Lorraine Glynn
  • Carol – Jerry DeCarlo and Patricia Regan
  • The Danish Girl – Jan Sewell
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Damian Martin and Lesley Vanderwalt
  • The Revenant – Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Best Special Visual Effects

  • Ant-Man – Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick and Alex Wuttke
  • Ex Machina – Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris and Andrew Whitehurst
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood and Andy Williams
  • The Martian – Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers and Steven Warner
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh and Neal Scanlan

Best Editing

  • The Big Short – Hank Corwin
  • Bridge of Spies – Michael Kahn
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
  • The Martian – Pietro Scalia
  • The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione

Best Original Music

  • Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman
  • The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone
  • The Revenant – Carsten Nicolai and Ryuichi Sakamoto
  • Sicario – Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams

Best Sound

  • Bridge of Spies – Richard Hymns, Drew Kunin, Andy Nelson and Gary Rydstrom
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff and David White
  • The Martian – Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney and Mark Taylor
  • The Revenant – Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernández, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor and Randy Thom
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson and Matthew Wood

Best Short Animation

  • Edmond
  • Manoman
  • Prologue

Best Short Film

  • Elephant
  • Mining Poems of Odes
  • Operator
  • Over
  • Samuel-613

EE Rising Star Awards

  • John Boyega
  • Taron Egerton
  • Dakota Johnson
  • Brie Larson
  • Bel Powley
7

Neruda (2016)

Directed by Pablo Larraín

Cinematography by Sergio Armstrong

5

22nd Screen Actors Guild Awards Nominees

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Christian Bale – The Big Short as Michael Burry
  • Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation as The Commandant
  • Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies as Rudolf Abel
  • Michael Shannon – 99 Homes as Rick Carver
  • Jacob Tremblay – Room as Jack Newsome
10

2015 WAFCA AWARDS WINNERS

  • BEST FILM - Spotlight
  • BEST DIRECTOR - George Miller - Made Max: Fury Road
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Emmanuel Lubezki - The Revenant
  • BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio - The Revenant
  • BEST ACTRESS - Saoirse Ronan - Brooklyn
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Idris Elba - Beasts of No Nation
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Alicia Vikander - Ex Machina
  • BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY - Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve & Josh Cooley - Inside Out
  • BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY - Emma Donoghue
  • BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE - Spotlight
  • BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE - Jacob Tremblay - Room
  • BEST ANIMATED FEATURE - Inside Out
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY - Amy
  • BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM - Son of Saul
  • BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - Colin Gibson & Lisa Thompson - Mad Max: Fury Road
  • BEST EDITING - Margaret Sixel - Mad Max: Fury Road
  • BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - Jóhann Jóhannsson - Sicario

See a free screening of Academy Award®–Nominated Documentaries and Short Subjects, February 26–March 2, at the National Archives.

Seating is on a first–come, first–served basis. No reservations are accepted. Free tickets are distributed at the Special Events entrance on Constitution Avenue, 60 minutes before start time. You must be present to receive a ticket. Theater doors open 30 minutes prior to start time. The saving of seats is strictly prohibited. Please note that some films may not be appropriate for general audiences.

Screening Schedule (Subject to availability)

Documentary Feature Nominees

Wednesday, February 26, 7 p.m. 
20 Feet from Stardom
Nominees to be determined
(90 minutes; rated PG-13)

Thursday, February 27, 7 p.m. 
The Act of Killing
Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
(122 minutes; unrated)

Friday, February 28, 7 p.m. 
The Square
Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
(104 minutes; unrated)

Saturday, March 1, 7 p.m. 
Dirty Wars
Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
(86 minutes; unrated)

Sunday, March 2, 4 p.m. 
Cutie and the Boxer
Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher 
(82 minutes; rated R)

Live Action Short Film Nominees

Saturday, March 1, noon

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)
Esteban Crespo 
(24 minutes; unrated)

Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras 
(30 minutes; unrated)

Helium
Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson 
(23 minutes; unrated)

Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari 
(7 minutes; unrated)

The Voorman Problem
Mark Gill and Baldwin Li 
(13 minutes; unrated)

Total Running time: 97 minutes.

Animated Short Film Nominees

Saturday, March 1, 3:30 p.m.

Feral
Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden 
(13 minutes; unrated)

Get a Horse!
Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim 
(6 minutes; rated G)

Mr. Hublot
Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares 
(12 minutes; unrated)

Possessions
Shuhei Morita 
(14 minutes; unrated)

Room on the Broom
Max Lang and Jan Lachauer 
(26 minutes; unrated)

Total Running Time: 71 minutes.

Documentary Short Subject Nominees

Sunday, March 2, 11 a.m.

CaveDigger
Jeffrey Karoff 
(39 minutes; unrated)

Facing Fear
Jason Cohen 
(23 minutes; unrated)

Karama Has No Walls
Sara Ishaq 
(26 minutes; unrated)

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed 
(38 minutes; unrated)

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall
Edgar Barens 
(40 minutes; unrated)
Total Running Time: 166 minutes

The screenings are presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences in partnership with the Charles Guggenheim Center for the Documentary Film and the Foundation for the National Archives.

5

Our friends over at Film Independent are recreating all the Spirit Award nominees for Best Feature on their Instagram. What do you think?

Be sure to catch us this Saturday live on the arrivals carpet from 11am PST - 1pm PST at the Spirit Awards. We’ll be talking to Cate Blanchett, Mark Ruffalo, Idris Elba, Michael Keaton, Rooney Mara and more… Add us on Periscope. Username: NerdistDotCom!

7

The Salesman (2016)

Directed by Asghar Farhadi

Cinematography by Hossein Jafarian

MoMA Film’s annual series The Contenders is your ticket to the awards season. We’ve just announced December’s screenings, featuring many directors, cast, and crew in person. Tickets go on sale two weeks in advance of screenings. 

[Beasts of No Nation. 2015. USA. Directed by Cary Joji Fukunaga. Courtesy of Netflix]

3

Oscar winners Clark Gable and Loretta Young on the set of The Call of the Wild, 80 Years ago:

From our colleagues at the National Archives at Seattle come these behind-the-scenes pictures of The Call of the Wild, taken in Mount Baker National Forest by Park Supervisor Rudo L. Fromme, February 1935. The film starred Clark Gable, who would win the 1935 Best Actor for It Happened One Night, and Loretta Young who later won the Best Actress award in 1948 for The Farmer’s Daughter.

  1. Loretta Young Watching a Scene in “The Call of The Wild”, Mount Baker National Forest, 1935.
  2. Clark Gable and Jack Oakie As They Sight The “Wolves” in “The Call of The Wild”, Mount Baker National Forest, 1935.
  3. On The “Yukon"in "The Call of The Wild” Clark Gable with Dog, Mount Baker National Forest, 1935.

Records of the US Forest Service, Olympic National Forest. History Files ca. 1899-1990. R. L. Fromme Papers.

via the National Archives at Seattle on Facebook

Tom Hiddleston Wins Best Actor at U.K.’s National Film Awards

John Boyega and Taron Egerton were also among the winners of the public-choice honors, while Helen Mirren received a lifetime achievement award.

Tom Hiddleston is officially Britain’s best-loved actor after winning top honors at the British National Film Awards Thursday night.

The honors, voted on by the British film- and TV-viewing public, are a sort-of people’s-choice version of the better-known BAFTAs.

Hiddleston won best actor for his performance in High-Rise, Ben Wheatley’s adaptation of the J.G. Ballard novel set in a dystopian England of the late 1970s. The actor has been riding a wave of popularity recently, thanks to the success of BBC spy drama The Night Manager, in which he stars.

Star Wars’ John Boyega won best breakthrough performance in a film, while Taron Egerton, star of Kingsman: The Secret Service and the recently released Eddie the Eagle, won the best newcomer prize. Kingsman also took best international film nod, with Samuel L. Jackson winning best supporting actor.

In one of the night’s major surprises, Spectre lost out as best British film, beaten by Rise of the Footsoldier Part II, a crime thriller from director Ricci Harnett based on the real-life exploits of British gangster Carlton Leach. The film’s producer, Andrew Loveday of Carnaby International, said that the award was a “huge honor” for the London-based sales and distribution banner.

Helen Mirren, who was given the event’s lifetime achievement award, accepted her honor from New York.

Said the Oscar-winning actress, “I am proud to be a member of the National Film Awards winners list, and thank you to all the movie fans for voting for me.”

And may I just point this out: “The actor has been riding a wave of popularity recently, thanks to the success of BBC spy drama The Night Manager, in which he stars.” Yes. There it is. Thank you!

Samuel Anderson has won the Best Male Performance award at the 2015 Screen Nation Film and Television Awards.

Screen Nation Awards is a platform to raise the profile of black British and international film and TV talent of African heritage.

Anderson was presented the award for his work on Doctor Who and Trollied​ at a ceremony held at London’s Hilton Metropole last Sunday, and will air on the African Broadcasting Network​ (Sky 235) on Saturday, 28th February.