motion picture scores

7

La La Land (2016)

Directed by Damien Chazelle

Cinematography by Linus Sandgren

7

The Godfather (1972)

Directed by Francis Ford Coppola

Cinematography by Gordon Willis

GOLDEN GLOBES 2017: FULL WINNERS LIST

BEST MOTION PICTURE - COMEDY OR MUSICAL:

  • WINNER: La La Land
  • 20th Century Women
  • Deadpool
  • Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Sing Street

BEST MOTION PICTURE - DRAMA:  

  • WINNER: Moonlight
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • Lion
  • Manchester by the Sea

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE - COMEDY OR MUSICAL:

  • WINNER: Ryan Gosling, La La Land
  • Colin Farrell, The Lobster
  • Hugh Grant, Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Jonah Hill, War Dogs
  • Ryan Reynolds, Deadpool

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE - COMEDY OR MUSICAL:  

  • WINNER: Emma Stone, La La Land
  • Annette Bening, 20th Century Women
  • Lily Collins, Rules Don’t Apply
  • Hailee Steinfeld, The Edge of Seventeen
  • Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE - DRAMA:

  • WINNER: Casey Affleck, Manchester By the Sea
  • Joel Edgerton, Loving
  • Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
  • Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
  • Denzel Washington, Fences

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE - DRAMA:

  • WINNER: Isabelle Huppert, Elle
  • Amy Adams, Arrival
  • Jessica Chastain, Miss Sloane
  • Ruth Negga, Loving
  • Natalie Portman, Jackie

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN ANY MOTION PICTURE:

  • WINNER: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nocturnal Animals
  • Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
  • Simon Helberg, Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
  • Dev Patel, Lion

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN ANY MOTION PICTURE:

  • WINNER: Viola Davis, Fences
  • Naomie Harris, Moonlight
  • Nicole Kidman, Lion
  • Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
  • Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

BEST MOTION PICTURE - ANIMATED:

  • WINNER: Zootopia
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Moana
  • My Life as a Zucchini
  • Sing

BEST MOTION PICTURE - FOREIGN LANGUAGE:

  • WINNER: Elle, France
  • Divines, France
  • Neruda, Chile
  • The Salesman, Iran/France
  • Toni Erdmann, Germany

BEST DIRECTOR - MOTION PICTURE:

  • WINNER: Damien Chazelle, La La Land
  • Tom Ford, Nocturnal Animals
  • Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
  • Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
  • Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea

BEST SCREENPLAY - MOTION PICTURE:

  • WINNER: La La Land
  • Nocturnal Animals
  • Moonlight
  • Manchester By The Sea
  • Hell or High Water

BEST ORIGINAL SONG - MOTION PICTURE:

  • WINNER: “City of Stars”, La La Land
  • “Can’t Stop the Feeling!”, Trolls
  • “Faith”, Sing
  • “Gold”, Gold
  • “How Far I’ll Go”, Moana

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - MOTION PICTURE:

  • WINNER: La La Land
  • Hidden Figures
  • Lion
  • Arrival
  • Moonlight

BEST TELEVISION SERIES - COMEDY OR MUSICAL:

  • WINNER: Atlanta
  • black-ish
  • Mozart in the Jungle
  • Transparent
  • Veep

BEST TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA:

  • WINNER: The Crown
  • Game of Thrones
  • Stranger Things
  • This is Us
  • Westworld

BEST MINI SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

  • WINNER: People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
  • American Crime
  • The Dresser
  • The Night Manager
  • The Night Of

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES - COMEDY OR MUSICAL:

  • WINNER: Donald Glover, Atlanta
  • Anthony Anderson, black-ish
  • Gael Garcia Bernal, Mozart in the Jungle
  • Nick Nolte, Graves
  • Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES - COMEDY OR MUSICAL:

  • WINNER: Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish
  • Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
  • Sarah Jessica Parker, Divorce
  • Issa Rae, Insecure
  • Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA:

  • WINNER: Billy Bob Thornton, Goliath
  • Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Matthew Rhys, The Americans
  • Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA:

  • WINNER: Claire Foy, The Crown
  • Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
  • Keri Russell, The Americans
  • Winona Ryder, Stranger Things
  • Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

  • WINNER: Tom Hiddleston, The Night Manager
  • Riz Ahmed, The Night Of
  • Bryan Cranston, All the Way
  • John Turturro, The Night Of
  • Courtney B. Vance, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

  • WINNER: Sarah Paulson, People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
  • Charlotte Rampling, London Spy
  • Kerry Washington, Confirmation
  • Felicity Huffman, American Crime
  • Riley Keough, The Girlfriend Experience

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

  • WINNER: Hugh Laurie, The Night Manager
  • Sterling K. Brown, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
  • John Lithgow, The Crown
  • Christian Slater, Mr. Robot
  • John Travolta, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

WINNER: Olivia Colman, The Night Manager
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Chrissy Metz, This Is Us
Mandy Moore, This Is Us
Thandie Newton, Westworld

CECIL B. DEMILLE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

WINNER: Meryl Streep