marginatus

10

1. Coconut Octopus (Amphioctopus marginatus)
2. Blue-ringed Octopus (genus Hapalochlaena)
3. Blanket Octopus (genus Tremoctopus)
4. Mimic Octopus (Thaumoctopus mimicus)
5. Dumbo Octopus (genus Grimpoteuthis)
6. Caribbean Reef Octopus (Octopus briareus)
7. Giant Pacific Octopus (Enteroctopus dofleini)
8. Larger Pacific Striped Octopus (Octopus sp)
9. Casper Octopus (species unidentified)
10. Caribbean Two-spot Octopus (Octopus hummelincki)

The 10 gallon aquarium is one of the most common aquarium sizes. Its also usually what the beginner aquarist starts with. The 10 gallon poses its own set of challenges because it is such a small volume of water, but that does not mean it is not a viable tank to create a beautiful aquatic ecosystem.  This is a list of fairly hardy species that could live in a 10 gallon aquarium.  This list also includes some that you can make your own decisions as well about adding to your new aquarium. There are also some “biotope” ideas at the end of this guide to give some ideas.

Sources: Personal experience, 101 Best Freshwater Nano Species by Rachel O'Leary and Mark Denaro, and Anders247’s guide on Fishlore.com.

Keep reading

Glaucus marginatus

…a small species of pelagic aeolid nudibranch in the family Glaucidae, which also houses its more famous cousin G. atlanticus. G. marinatus is commonly seen throughout the Pacific Ocean, where like G. atlanticus it spends its time floating upside down on the ocean’s surface, feeding on colonial cnidarians such as the Portuguese Man of War. 

Classification

Animalia-Mollusca-Gastropoda-Heterobranchia-Euthyneura-Nudipleura-Nudibranchia-Dexiarchia-Cladobranchia-Aeolidida-Aeolidioidea-Glaucidae-Glacus-G. marginatus

Image: dapete

4

5/17/15              Cuckoo Wasp     Omalus iridescens       Adult                                                              New Species page for BugGuide !!!!

Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Chrysidoidea (Cuckoo Wasps and Allies)
Family Chrysididae (Cuckoo Wasps)
Subfamily Chrysidinae
Tribe Elampini
Genus Omalus
Species iridescens (Omalus iridescens)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Omalus iridescens (Norton, 1879)

Synonyms:
Elampus iridescens Norton, 1879
Elampus marginatus Provancher, 1881 (preoccupied)
Range
Widespread across USA into southern Canada. (1)
Food
Recorded hosts include Pemphredon sp., Stigmus inordinatus, Stigmus americanus, Psenulus trisulcus, and Passaloecus sp. (1)

youtube

An ingenious octopus has been showing off his house-building skills, using bits of trash found on the seabed - a spoon, a flip-flop and some coconut shell.

The clip, filmed off the coast of the Indonesian island of Lombok, shows the crafty cephalopod dragging the items across the ocean floor and then constructing a little hut where he can hide from sharks and other predators.

The critter in question is a coconut octopus (amphioctopus marginatus), a species only discovered in 1964 and named after its habit of finding and using coconuts. This one is only about three inches long, with tentacles about six inches long, which means it can fit quit snugly into a home made of a flip-flop and a coconut shell (source).

2

Southern Nightingale-Wren (Microcerculus marginatus)

Also known as the Scaly-breasted Wren, the Southern Nightingale-Wren is a species of Wren (Troglodytidae) that occurs in Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Panama, Peru and Venezuela.  Southern nightingale-wrens typically inhabit moist subtropical and tropical lowland forests and spends most of its time on the ground in areas of dense vegetation. Like other wrens M. marginatus likely feeds almost exclusively on a variety of small invertebrates.

Classification

Animalia-Chordata-Aves-Passeriformes-Troglodytidae-Microcerculus-M. marginatus

Images: Don Faulkner and Jose Loiza

This magnificent bastard is the Coconut Octopus (Amphioctopus Marginatus), a foxy cephalopod coming from the Western Seas.

Not only sporting a range of bioluminescence fit only to a king of disco, this fine specie is known for its quite atypical behavior for a sea-faring creature, including walking on the ocean floor with two legs.

 Yes, the careful reader must have guessed it already. For the Coconut Octopus, the seafloor is a catwalk, her body is a magnificent dress, and the oceans are her scene.  

 She is magnificence. She is a bioluminescent avatar of fabulous, faring the floor of the deep.