marcus elieser bloch

Holocentrus

Common name: Squirrelfish
Class Actinopterygii (the bony fish)
Order Beryciformes
Family Holocentridae
Subfamily Holocentrinae
Genus Holocentrus (Scopoli, 1777)

Mainly found in the north Atlantic Ocean.Scientific illustration from: Allgemeine naturgeschichte der fische,  D. Marcus Elieser Bloch, circa 1782