main title design

vimeo

Starz “American Gods” Main Titles

Design Studio: Elastic
Director: Patrick Clair
Lead Compositor and Animator: Raoul Marks
Composite and Animation: Yongsub Song, Sam Sparks
Editor: Devin Mauer
Designers: Jeff Han, Felix Soletic
Storyboard Artist: Lance Slaton
Producer: Paul Makowski
Head of Production: Carol Salek
Executive Producer: Jennifer Sofio Hall
Managing Director: Linda Carlson

Music by: Brian Rietzell
Sound Design: Echolab

‘Trollhunters’ Leads Creative Arts Daytime Emmy Winners

The DreamWorks Animation/Netflix series “Trollhunters” was the big winner on Friday night at the 44th Annual Creative Arts Daytime Emmy Awards. It picked up six Emmys, including one for director/co-creator Guillermo del Toro, to nudge out “Days of Our Lives,” “Odd Squad,” “Sesame Street” and “The Bay the Series,” which received five each.

Other multiple winners included “Lost in Oz Extended Adventure,” “SuperSoul Shorts – Maggie the Cow,” “The Bold and the Beautiful” and “The Young and the Restless.”

Amazon led all networks with 13 wins, followed by Netflix with 11, CBS and PBS with 9 and NBC with 8.

Also Read: Emmys Add Reality Casting, Music Supervision Categories

The ceremony took place at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium. Additional categories will be handed out on Sunday night at the Daytime Emmy Awards.

The winners:

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series: “The Bay The Series”
Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series: “Sesame Street”
Outstanding Children’s or Family Viewing Series: “Give”
Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program: “The Snowy Day”
Outstanding Children’s Animated Program: “Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure”
Outstanding Special Class Animated Program: “Taking Flight”
Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program: “Judge Judy”
Outstanding Lifestyle Program: “Flea Market Flip”
Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program: “Wonder Women”
Outstanding Special Class Series: “SuperSoul Sunday”
Outstanding Special Class Special: “Out of Iraq”

Also Read: 17 Daytime TV Hosts Ranked by Ratings, From Judge Judy to Wendy Williams (Photos)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series: Kristos Andrews, “The Bay the Series”
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series: Marybeth Evans, “The Bay the Series”
Outstanding Supporting or Guest Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series: Nicolas Coster, “The Bay the Series”
Outstanding Supporting or Guest Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series: Carolyn Hennesy, “The Bay the Series”

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s, Pre-School Children’s or Family Viewing Program: Isaac Kargten, “Odd Squad”
Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program: Kelsey Grammer, “Trollhunters”
Outstanding Culinary Host: Ina Garten, “Barefoot Contessa”
Outstanding Host in a Lifestyle/Travel/Children’s or Family Program: Joseph Rosendo, “Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope”

Also Read: Andy Samberg, Kelsey Grammer to Voice Animated ‘Storks’ for WB

Outstanding Musical Performance in a Talk Show/Morning Program: Cynthia Erivo and the cast of “The Color Purple,” “Today Show”
Outstanding Original Song for a Drama Series: “When Time Was On Our Side,” “Days of Our Lives”
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series: “Days of Our Lives”
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition: “The Snowy Day”
Outstanding Original Song: “She’s Not Very Nice,” “Disney 7D”

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program: “Trollhunters”
Outstanding Directing in a Pre-School Animated Program: “Tumble Leaf”
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Entertainment News or Morning Program: “The Today Show”
Outstanding Directing in a Children’s, Preschool Children’s or Family Viewing Program: “Sesame Street”
Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel Program: “Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope”
Outstanding Directing in a Game Show: “The Price Is Right”
Outstanding Directing Special Class: “SuperSoul Shorts – Maggie the Cow”

Also Read: 'CBS This Morning’ Catches Up With 'Today,’ 'GMA’ in Viewers

Outstanding Writing, Special Class: Odd Squad
Outstanding Writing in a Childrens, Preschool Childrens or Family Program: Sesame Street
Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program: “Trollhunters”
Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program: “Beat Bugs”

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation: Eastwood Wong, “Little Big Awesome”; Khang Le, “Little Big Awesome”; Victor Maldonado, “Trollhunters”; Phil Jacobson, “Pig Goat Banana Cricket”; Kevin Dart, “Mr. Peabody and Sherman”; Mike Chaffe, “Trollhunters”

Outstanding Sound Editing – Preschool Animated Program: “Dinotrux”
Outstanding Sound Mixing – Preschool Animated Program: “Disney Sofia the First”
Outstanding Sound Editing – Animation: “Lost in Oz”
Outstanding Sound Mixing – Animation: “Lost in Oz”
Outstanding Sound Editing – Live Action: “Sesame Street”
Outstanding Sound Mixing – Live Action: “Mind of a Chef”
Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing: “The Ellen Degeneres Show”
Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series: “The Young and the Restless”
Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series: “Days of Our Lives”
Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing: “Crime Watch Daily With Chris Hansen”
Outstanding Single Camera Editing: “Eat the World With Emeril Lagasse”

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design: “Mind of a Chef”
Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series: “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Outstanding Technical Team: “CBS Sunday Morning”
Outstanding Cinematography: “SuperSoul Sunday – Maggie the Cow”
Outstanding Lighting Direction: “The Talk”
Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series: “The Young and the Restless”
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series: “The Young and the Restless”
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design: “Sesame Street”

Also Read: No, 'Sesame Street’ Didn’t Just Introduce an Alt-Right Muppet Named Stan

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: Days of Our Lives
Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special: “Trollhunters”
Outstanding Stunt Coordinating: Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Image: “Black History Month – Timeless Heroes”
Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Topical: “Good Morning America” – Mini Michael Strahan

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series: “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series: “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series: “General Hospital”
Outstanding Costume Design/Styling: “Odd Squad”
Outstanding Makeup: “Odd Squad”
Outstanding Hairstyling: “Odd Squad”

Outstanding Special Class Short Format Daytime Program: “SuperSoul Shorts – Maggie the Cow”
Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish: “Un Nuevo Dia”
Outstanding Interactive – Original Daytime Content: “Invasion!”
Outstanding Interactive Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series: “Ask the StoryBots – Companion App and StoryBots Classroom”

Related stories from TheWrap:

Guillermo del Toro to Write & Direct 'Trollhunters’ for DWA

Trisha Yearwood Talks TV Production, Emmys Rematch and Boxing Up Southern Charm

Asia Kate Dillon Petitioned the Emmys to Address Gender in Acting Category — and Won

All nominations for The Night Manager at the Emmys

All for Limited Series, Movie or Special:

  • Outstanding Casting
  • Outstanding Directing - Susanne Bier
  • Outstanding Main Title Design -   Patrick Clair, Creative Director Jeff Han, Designer Paul Kim, Designer Raoul Marks, Animator
  • Outstanding Music Composition - Victor Reyes - Episode 2
  • Outstanding Original Main Title Theme -  Victor Reyes
  • Outstanding Lead Actor -  Tom Hiddleston as Jonathan Pine
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor -  Hugh Laurie as Richard Roper
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress -  Olivia Colman as Angela Burr
  • Outstanding Limited Series
  • Outstanding Sound Editing - Episode 5 - Adam Armitage, Effects Editor Howard Bargroff, Sound Editor Alex Sawyer, Dialogue Editor Peter Melemendjian, Dialogue Editor Barnaby Smith, Foley Artist
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing - Episode 5 -  Howard Bargroff, Re-Recording Mixer Aitor Bernguer, Production Mixer
  • Outstanding Writing -  David Farr

And now something that has been missing from this ole blog. I haven’t had time for any new art yet, so here’s an old favorite of mine from 2012 - Citizen Kane, Disney style!

I’ve always been a fan of vintage title art (font maniac here), classic Disney and Orson Welles so a mash-up was inevitable. And if memory serves me right, I did use Kane’s actual MPAA certificate number here.

vimeo

Art of the Title
David Fincher: A Film Title Retrospective

Art of the Title has done an extended interview with David Fincher entitled David Fincher: A Film Title Retrospective. But it’s much more than the title suggests. It is a peak into the mind and methods of David Fincher. Truly excellent.
The above video is created by “Art of the Title” to accommodate the interview article, which can be found at the source link.

Emmy presenters wish list: Gillian Anderson & David Duchovny ('The X-Files')

With “The X-Files” set to return January 24 on FOX, we think it only fitting for the network to invite Gillian Anderson and David Duchovny to present an award on the upcoming Emmy telecast. Besides the free promotion of the six-episode revival of one of its biggest hits, it’d also be a great way for FOX to honor what many consider to be the network’s defining drama series.

Over the course of its nine seasons, “The X-Files” won 16 Emmys including Best Actress for Anderson, Best Writing for Darin Morgan (who’s returning as a writer/producer for the new miniseries), Best Guest Actor for Peter Boyle and Best Main Title Design for its iconic opening  sequence.

‘Outlander’ (Starz)
WHY IT’S WORTHY: Showrunner Ronald D. Moore satisfied both readers of Diana Gabaldon’s epic best-seller and newcomers alike with a bold adaptation of a sweeping tale: married army nurse Claire (CAITRIONA BALFE) travels back in time from 1945 to 1743 and quickly finds herself in the middle of a continuing power play between a sadomasochistic Redcoat captain, “Black Jack” Randall (TOBIAS MENZIES, who pulls double duty as Claire’s spouse Frank in the 20th century), and her heroic new Highlander husband, Jamie Fraser (SAM HEUGHAN), who refuses to be broken. A visual feast, look for the OUTSTANDING DRAMA contender to represent in the Creative Arts categories (from its decadent period COSTUMES and ART DIRECTION to its haunting PROSTETHIC MAKEUP and MAIN TITLE DESIGN). But anyone who braved Season 1’s brutal final two episodes will be hoping that the actors won’t be forgotten. Through performances that were simultaneously bare and layered, Heughan and Menzies never let you forget it’s Jamie’s soul that abusive Black Jack is truly after. Always fierce as Claire, Balfe made her will to help Jamie win the emotional tug-of-war palpable. — Mandi Bierly
The Night Manager nominated in 12 categories for Emmys 2016

Limited Series
American Crime
Fargo
The Night Manager
The People v O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Roots

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock
Idris Elba, Luther
Cuba Gooding Jr., The People v O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Tom Hiddleston, The Night Manager
Courtney B. Vance, The People v O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Jesse Plemons, Fargo
Bokeem Woodbine, Fargo
Hugh Laurie, The Night Manager
Sterling K. Brown, People v. O.J. Simpson
David Schwimmer, People v. O.J. Simpson
John Travolta, People v. O.J. Simpson

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Melissa Leo, All the Way
Regina King, American Crime
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Hotel
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Hotel
Jean Smart, Fargo
Olivia Colman, The Night Manager

Other categories where The Night Manager was nominated:

Outstanding Main Title Design
Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie
Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special
Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

68th Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony takes place on 18 September 2016.

vimeo

“FROM PAPER TO SCREEN” is a graduation project by Thibault de Fournas detailing typesetting and the evolution of typography in cinema.