los angeles critics association

7

Paterson (2016)

Directed by Jim Jarmusch

Cinematography by Frederick Elmes

J. K. Simmons (you may know him as the voice of Tenzin on The Legend of Korra) is the winner of the OSCAR for Best Supporting Actor for his role as the tyrannical jazz instructor Terence Fletcher (a very different teacher figure from Tenzin!) in the 2014 film Whiplash.

Throughout the 2015 awards season, he has also received all the following Best Supporting Actor awards:

  • 4th AACTA International Awards
  • 12th African-American Film Critics Association Awards (tied with Tyler Perry for his role in Gone Girl)
  • 9th Alliance of Women Film Journalists Awards
  • 10th Austin Film Critics Association Awards
  • 35th Boston Society of Film Critics Awards
  • 68th British Academy Film Awards (BAFTAs)
  • 27th Chicago Film Critics Association Awards
  • 20th Critics’ Choice Awards
  • 21st Dallas–Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards
  • 6th Denver Film Critics Society Awards
  • 8th Detroit Film Critics Society Awards
  • 19th Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
  • 4th Georgia Film Critics Association Awards
  • 72nd Golden Globe Awards
  • 8th Houston Film Critics Society Awards
  • 6th Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards
  • 4th International Online Film Critics’ Poll
  • 12th Iowa Film Critics Awards
  • 18th Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards
  • 35th London Film Critics’ Circle Awards
  • 40th Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
  • 80th New York Film Critics Circle Awards
  • 14th New York Film Critics Online Awards
  • 19th Online Film & Television Association Awards
  • 26th Palm Springs International Film Festival
  • 15th Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards
  • 19th Satellite Awards
  • 21st Screen Actors Guild Awards
  • 11th St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association Awards
  • 18th Toronto Film Critics Association Awards
  • 13th Utah Film Critics Association Awards
  • 16th Village Voice Film Poll
  • 13th Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

Congratulations on an excellent performance and well-deserved award!

6

+Academy Awards: Best Supporting Actor
+African-American Film Critics Association: Best Supporting Actor
+Alliance of Women Film Journalists: Best Supporting Actor
+Austin Film Critics Association: Best Supporting Actor
+Awards Circuit Community Awards: Best Supporting Actor
+Black Film Critics Circle: Best Supporting Actor
+Boston Online Film Critics Association: Best Supporting Actor
+Chicago Film Critics Association: Best Supporting Actor
+Critics’ Choice Movie Award: Best Supporting Actor
+Dallas–Fort Worth Film Critics Association: Best Supporting Actor
+Denver Film Critics Society: Best Supporting Actor
+Detroit Film Critics Society: Best Supporting Actor
+Florida Film Critics Circle: Best Supporting Actor
+Gold Derby Film Awards: Best Supporting Actor
+Golden Globe Awards: Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture
+Hollywood Film Awards: Breakout Performance
+Houston Film Critics Society: Best Supporting Actor
+Independent Spirit Awards: Best Supporting Male
+Las Vegas Film Critics Society: Best Supporting Actor
+Los Angeles Film Critics Association: Best Supporting Actor
+Mill Valley Film Festival: Spotlight Award
+Nevada Film Critics Society: Best Supporting Actor
+New York Film Critics Circle: Best Supporting Actor
+New York Film Critics Online: Best Supporting Actor
+North Texas Film Critics Association: Best Supporting Actor
+Oklahoma Film Critics Circle: Best Supporting Actor
+Phoenix Film Critics Society: Best Supporting Actor
+San Diego Film Critics Society: Best Supporting Actor
+Santa Barbara International Film Festival: Virtuosos Award
+Satellite Awards: Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture
+Screen Actors Guild Awards: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
+Southeastern Film Critics Association: Best Supporting Actor
+St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association: Best Supporting Actor
+Toronto Film Critics Association: Best Supporting Actor
+Vancouver Film Critics Circle: Best Supporting Actor
+Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association: Best Supporting Actor
+Zurich Film Festival: Best Performance

9

          Awards season 2013/14 - Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

...I'm looking behind me to see who you're talking about. It's  surreal, it's beautiful, it's a wonderful thing to celebrate art and life in this way. I couldn't think of any greater honour.

Won:

  • African-American Film Critics Association
  • Alliance of Women Film Journalists
  • Austin Film Critics Association
  • Black Film Critics Circle
  • Boston Online Film Critics Association
  • Chicago Film Critics Association
  • Critics’ Choice Movie Award
  • Dallas–Fort Worth Film Critics Association
  • Denver Film Critics Society
  • Detroit Film Critics Society
  • Florida Film Critics Circle
  • Golden Globe Awards
  • Hollywood Film Awards
  • Houston Film Critics Society
  • Las Vegas Film Critics Society
  • Los Angeles Film Critics Association
  • Mill Valley Film Festival
  • Nevada Film Critics Society
  • New York Film Critics Circle
  • New York Film Critics Online
  • North Texas Film Critics Association
  • Oklahoma Film Critics Circle
  • Phoenix Film Critics Society
  • San Diego Film Critics Society
  • Santa Barbara International Film Festival
  • Screen Actors Guild Awards
  • Southeastern Film Critics Association
  • St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association
  • Toronto Film Critics Association
  • Vancouver Film Critics Circle
  • Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association

Nominated:

  • AACTA Awards
  • Boston Society Of Film Critics
  • Central Ohio Film Critics Association
  • Georgia Film Critics Association
  • National Society of Film Critics
  • North Carolina Film Critics Association
  • Online Film Critics Society
  • San Francisco Film Critics Circle
  • Village Voice Film Poll

Pending/Up Next:

  • Academy Awards (March 2)
  • Dorian Awards (January 21)
  • Independent Spirit Awards (March 1)
  • International Cinephile Society (February 23)
  • London Film Critics’ Circle (February 2)
  • Satellite Awards(February 23)
7

41TH ANNUAL LAFCA AWARDS

  • BEST PICTURE -  Spotlight / Runner Up: Mad Max Fury Road
  • BEST DIRECTOR - George Miller - Mad Max: Fury Road / Runner Up: Todd Haynes - Carol
  • BEST ACTOR - Michael Fassbender - Steve Jobs / Runner Up: Géza Röhrig - Son of Saul
  • BEST ACTRESS - Charlotte Rampling - 45 Years / Runner Up: Saoirse Ronan - Brooklyn
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Shannon - 99 Homes / Runner Up: Mark Rylance - Bridge of Spies
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Alicia Vikander - Ex Machina / Runner Up: Kristen Stewart - Clouds of Sils Maria
  •  BEST SCREENPLAY - Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy - Spotlight / Runner Up: Charlie Kufman - Anomalisa
  •  BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Seale - Mad Max: Fury Road / Runner Up: Edward Lachman - Carol
  • BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - Colin Gibson - Mad Max: Fury Road / Runner Up: Judy Becker - Carol
  • BEST EDITING - Hank Corwin - The Big Short / Runner Up: Margaret Sixel - Mad Max: Fury Road
  • BEST MUSIC SCORE - Carter Burwell - Carol & Anomalisa / Runner Up: Ennio Morricone - The Hateful Eight
  • BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM - Son of Saul / Runner Up: The Tribe
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY - Amy / Runner Up: The Look of SIlence
  • BEST ANIMATION - Anomalisa / Runner Up: Inside Out
Los Angeles Film Critics Association - Winners

Best Picture
Winner: MOONLIGHT
Runner-up: LA LA LAND

Best Director
Winner: Barry Jenkins, MOONLIGHT
Runner-up: Damien Chazelle, LA LA LAND

Best Actor
Winner: Adam Driver, PATERSON
Runner-up: Casey Affleck, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Best Actress
Winner: Isabelle Huppert, ELLE and THINGS TO COME
Runner-up: Rebecca Hall, CHRISTINE

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Mahershala Ali, MOONLIGHT
Runner-up: Issey Ogata, SILENCE

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Lily Gladstone, CERTAIN WOMEN
Runner-up: Michelle Williams, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Best Screenplay
Winner: Efthymis Filippou and Yorgos Lanthimos, THE LOBSTER
Runner-up: Kenneth Lonergan, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Best Cinematography
Winner: James Laxton, MOONLIGHT
Runner-up: Linus Sandgren, LA LA LAND

Best Production Design
Winner: Ryu Seong-hee, THE HANDMAIDEN
Runner-up: David Wasco, LA LA LAND

Best Editing
Winner: Bret Granato, Maya Mumma, Ben Sozanski, OJ: MADE IN AMERICA
Runner-up: Tom Cross, LA LA LAND

Best Music/Score
Winner: Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul, LA LA LAND
Runner-up: Mica Levi, JACKIE

Best Foreign-Language Film
Winner: THE HANDMAIDEN
Runner-up: TONI ERDMANN

Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film
Winner: I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
Runner-up: OJ: MADE IN AMERICA

Best Animation
Winner: YOUR NAME.
Runner-up: THE RED TURTLE