hamamatsu city

2

[NJPW News] New Japan announced the split blocks and headlining matches for each show of the upcoming G1 CLIMAX 25.

——————————————————————-

Announced blocks…

A BLOCK

● “The Most Outstanding Talent Every 1 out of 100 years” Hiroshi Tanahashi [2007 Winner] (14th year competing)
● “Phenomenal” AJ Styles (2nd year competing)
● “Bōsō King Kong” Togi Makabe [2009 Winner] (12th year competing)
● “The Wrestler” Katsuyori Shibata (5th year competing)
● “Stardust Genius” Tetsuya Naito [2013 Winner] (6th year competing)
● “Golden Star” Kota Ibushi (2nd year competing)
● “Mōushi” Hiroyoshi Tenzan [03, 04, 06 Winner] (20th year competing)
● “Sukonaru Dai Dorobo” Toru Yano (10th year competing)
● “The Outlaw” Doc Gallows (2nd year competing)
● “The UnderBoss” Bad Luck Fale (2nd year competing)  

B BLOCK

● “Rainmaker” Kazuchika Okada [12 & 14 Winner] (4th year competing)
● “King of Strong Style” Shinsuke Nakamura [2011 Winner] (12th year competing)
● “Aramusha” Hirooki Goto [2008 Winner] (8th year competing)
● “CHAOS no Tokko-yaro” Tomohiro Ishii (3rd year competing)
● “Mr. R Rated” Yujiro Takahashi (6th year competing)  
● “The Machine Gun” Karl Anderson (6th year competing)
● “Unbreakable” Michael Elgin (debut)
● “Minna no Kokeshi” Tomoaki Honma (2nd year competing)
● “Blue Justice” Yuji Nagata [01 Winner] (17th year competing)
● “Gowan” Satoshi Kojima [2010 Winner] (14th year competing)

——————————————————————-

Announced Matches…

7/20 [Mon] 15:00 @ Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center, Hokkaido Kitayell
() A BLOCK: AJ Styles vs. Katsuyori Shibata
() A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kota Ibushi

7/23 [Thu] 18:30 @ Twin Messe Shizuoka
() B BLOCK: Kazuchika Okada vs. Michael Elgin
() B BLOCK: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Karl Anderson

7/24 [Fri] 18:30 @ Kyoto City Budo Center
() A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan
() A BLOCK: Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tetsuya Naito

7/25 [Sat] 18:00 @ Takamatsu City General Gymnasium, 1st Stadium in Kagawa
() B BLOCK: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Yuji Nagata
() B BLOCK: Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomoaki Honma

7/26 [Sun] 18:00 @ Hiroshima Green Arena
() A BLOCK: AJ Styles vs. Kota Ibushi
() A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tetsuya Naito

7/28 [Tue] 18:30 @ Beppu City B-Con Plaza in Oita
() B BLOCK: Hirooki Goto vs. Tomoaki Honma
() B BLOCK: Kazuchika Okada vs. Satoshi Kojima

7/29 [Wed] 18:30 @ Fukuoka Kokusai Center
() A BLOCK: AJ Styles vs. Tetsuya Naito
() A BLOCK: Katsuyori Shibata vs. Kota Ibushi

8/1 [Sat] 17:00 @ Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium
() B BLOCK: Kazuchika Okada vs. Hirooki Goto
() B BLOCK: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Tomohiro Ishii

8/2 [Sun] 16:00 @ Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium
() A BLOCK: Kota Ibushi vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan
() A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Toru Yano

8/4 [Tue] 18:30 @ Sendai Sun Plaza Hall in Miyagi
() B BLOCK: Yuji Nagata vs. Tomohiro Ishii
() B BLOCK: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Hirooki Goto

8/5 [Wed] 18:30 @ Iwate industry Cultural Center Apio
() A BLOCK: AJ Styles vs. Togi Makabe
() A BLOCK: Kota Ibushi vs. Tetsuya Naito

8/7 [Fri] 18:30 @ Act City Hamamatsu in Shizuoka
() B BLOCK: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Yujiro Takahashi
() B BLOCK: Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomohiro Ishii

8/8 [Sat] 18:30 @ Yokoahama Cultural Gymnasium in Yokohama
() A BLOCK: AJ Styles vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan
() A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Katsuyori Shibata

8/9 [Sun] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
() B BLOCK: Hirooki Goto vs. Tomohiro Ishii
() B BLOCK: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Tomoaki Honma

8/11 [Tue] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
() A BLOCK: AJ Styles vs. Bad Luck Fale
() A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Togi Makabe

8/12 [Wed] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
() B BLOCK: Kazuchika Okada vs. Yuji Nagata
() B BLOCK: Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tomoaki Honma

8/14 [Fri] 18:30 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo
() A BLOCK: Kota Ibushi vs. Togi Makabe
() A BLOCK: AJ Styles vs. Katsuyori Shibata

8/15 [Sat] 18:30 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo
() B BLOCK: Hirooki Goto vs. Yuji Nagata
() B BLOCK: Kazuchika Okada vs. Shinsuke Nakamura

8/16 [Sun] 15:00 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo
() Final Match: A BLOCK #1 vs B BLOCK #1

8

a manga character became the honorary vice mayor

Unagiinu, the supporting character of Tensai Bakabon by Fujio Akatsuka was installed as the honorary vice mayor of Hamamatsu City in 2007.
the City is well known for eels (in Japanese, Unagi), and in the original manga, Unagiinu is from Lake Hamana in Hamamatsu City.

though he resigned his position as the vice mayor in 2012, has been populer with the citizens.

[INFO] SHINee to embark on Japan Tour in September

Good news, SHINee World! SHINee’s official Japanese website has announced that the five shining men of SHINee will be embarking on their third Japan tour from November till December 2014! Starting from November 1st, the idol group will start off their tour with two performances at Hiroshima. With 17 scheduled performances around the country, they will conclude their tour on December 14th at Hyogo. 


SHINee will be starting their tour on 28th September at Chiba. With 30 scheduled performances around the country, they will conclude their tour on December 14th at Hyogo. Information on the updated concert dates and venus can be found below.


■ Tour Schedule

September
28th (Sunday) - Chiba, Ichihara City Hall (Doors open at 16:00 / Performance starts at 16:30)

30th (Tuesday) - Shizuoka, Shizuoka City Hall (Doors open at 18:00 / Performance starts at 18:30)

October
1st (Wednesday) - Gunma, Gunma City Hall (Doors open at 18:00 / Performance starts at 18:30)

2nd (Thursday) - Tochigi, Utsonomiya City Cultural Hall (Doors open at 18:00 / Performance starts at 18:30)

8th (Wednesday) - Oita, Iichiko Cultural Center (Doors open at 18:00 / Performance starts at 18:30)

9th (Thursday) - Nagasaki, Nagasaki Brick Hall (Doors open at 18:00 / Performance starts at 18:30)

11th (Saturday) - Nagano, Hokuto Cultural Hall (Doors open at 17:00 / Performance starts at 17:30)

12th (Sunday) - Ishikawa, Hondanomori Hall (Doors open at 16:00 / Performance starts at 16:30)
13th (Monday) - Ishikawa, Hondanomori Hall (Doors open at 16:00 / Performance starts at 16:30)

15th (Wednesday) - Mie, Mie Center for the Arts (Doors open at 18:00 / Performance starts at 18:30)

17th (Friday) - Shizuoka, Hamamatsu Act City (Doors open at 18:00 / Performance starts at 18:30)

23rd (Thursday) - Saitama, Saitama Culture Center (Doors open at 18:00 / Performance starts at 18:30)

27th (Monday) - Okayama, Kurashiki Civic Hall (Doors open at 18:00 / Performance starts at 18:30)

November
1st (Saturday) - Hiroshima, Hiroshima Sports Center (Doors open at 16:30 / Performance starts at 17:30)
2nd (Sunday) - Hiroshima, Hiroshima Sports Center (Doors open at 15:30 / Performance starts at 16:30)

8th (Sunday) - Niigata, Toki Messe (Doors open at 16:30 / Performance starts at 17:30)

12th (Wednesday) - Aichi, Nippon Gaishi Hall (Doors open at 17:30 / Performance starts at 18:30)
13th (Thursday) - Aichi, Nippon Gaishi Halll (Doors open at 17:30 / Performance starts at 18:30)

20th (Thursday) - Fukuoka, Fukuoka Convention Center (Doors open at 17:30 / Performance starts at 18:30)

23rd (Sunday) - Hokkaido, Makomanai Ice Arena (Doors open at 15:30 / Performance starts at 16:30)

26th (Wednesday) - Tokyo, Yoyogi National Gymnasium (Doors open at 17:30 / Performance starts at 18:30)
27th (Thursday) - Tokyo, Yoyogi National Gymnasium(Doors open at 17:30 / Performance starts at 18:30)

December
2nd (Tuesday) - Tokyo, Yoyogi National Gymnasium (Doors open at 17:30 / Performance starts at 18:30)
3rd (Wednesday) - Tokyo, Yoyogi National Gymnasium (Doors open at 17:30 / Performance starts at 18:30)
4th (Thursday) - Tokyo, Yoyogi National Gymnasium (Doors open at 17:30 / Performance starts at 18:30)

9th (Tuesday) - Osaka, Osaka Municipal Central Gymnasium (Doors open at 17:30 / Performance starts at 18:30)
10th (Wednesday) - Osaka, Osaka Municipal Central Gymnasium (Doors open at 17:30 / Performance starts at 18:30)
11th (Thursday) - Osaka, Osaka Municipal Central Gymnasium (Doors open at 17:30 / Performance starts at 18:30)

13th (Saturday) - Hyogo, World Memorial Hall (Doors open at 16:30 / Performance start at 17:30)
14th (Sunday) - Hyogo, World Memorial Hall (Doors open at 15:30 / Performance starts at 16:30)


※ Please note that the dates and venues are subject to change.


■ Ticket Price:
All seats are reserved 9,500 JPY (tax included)
※ Visitors who are not fanclub members will only be allowed to purchase the light sticks.

Ticketing Details (for SHINee World J members ONLY)
Tickets will be available for purchase from 2nd June, Monday @ 12:00pm till 22nd June, Sunday @ 11:59pm

More information on how non-members may purchase the tickets will be revealed at a later date.

※ Light sticks are limited to those who attend the live performances (not for sale).
※ For more details on how to apply for tickets and other important notification, please go to Event Schedule page at the SHINee WORLD J site after you join as fan club member. Please apply after confirming your details in the application page.
(T/N: Please note that you need to have residential address and contact number in/from Japan in order to become a member of SHINee World J.)

Sc : shinee.jp
Translated by : debsayys, J.Kimkeysemily, red @ shineee.net
Cr : SHINee Forums International