23 giant panda cubs make their debut to the public at Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding on September 29, 2016 in Chengdu, China. All the 23 panda cubs were born in the base this year. (Photo by VCG/VCG via Getty Images)
Two baby twin pandas were officially named last week by the President of the International Olympic Committee (IOC), Thomas Bach.
President Bach chose the names of Olympia and Fuwa* for the female
panda twins that he saw in the Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda
Breeding during his visit to China last August.
They join their ‘Olympian‘ cousin giant panda Cobi who was named after the mascot of the Olympic Games Barcelona 1992.
The breeding centre, which aims to rescue and protect the endangered
giant panda species, is now the home of an Olympic giant panda family
composed of Colleen, the daughter of Cobi, and his twin granddaughters
born in early 2015.
* Fuwa, literally “good-luck dolls”, also known as “Friendlies”, were the mascots of the Olympic Games Beijing 2008.
Visitors at the Chengdu Research Base for Giant Panda Breeding in Sichuan Province were in for a rather cute surprise on Monday, as five cuddly pandas fell over each other to grab the food hooked onto a pole by their breeders.
Take a look at these amazing pictures of the scene that unfolded.
Listen to a baby cub squeak during nap time at Bifengxia Giant Panda Breeding and Research Center in Sichuan Province, China. When they get older, giant pandas don’t roar like other bears, but bleat like goats or honk, growl and bark to communicate. Most communication between adult pandas is done through scent markings.
Workers at a giant panda base in northwestern China’s Qinling Mountains have photographed Qizai, a rare brown-and-white panda, frolicking in the forest.
The 6-year-old panda was moved to the base at the end of 2014, and since then, it appears as though Qizai has adapted well.
The panda has reportedly gained 15 kilograms (approx. 66 pounds) in weight over the past year and currently weighs over 105 kilograms (approx. 231 pounds), experts from the base told China News Service.
The experts also said that they are planning to find a wife for Qizai, which may help in research related to the breeding of brown-and-white pandas.
According to the base, brow-and-white giant pandas have been discovered five times in China since the first one was spotted in Foping, Shaanxi Province, in 1985. Qizai, found in 2009, was the last one to be found.
A giant panda dozes in Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding on February 16th 2016 in Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China. The centre was set up in the 1980s in response to 250 wild giant pandas dying of starvation. Pandas need to eat half their own body weight in bamboo every day but are unable to eat the plant when it is flowering. Although the cycle of flowering and dying back occurs only every 60 years or so, all the bamboo in a district flowers at the same time, and then dies back, leaving the pandas nothing to eat. It can take 10 years for bamboo to grow back to maturity. From the facility’s original six wild giant pandas, there are now 113 captive giant pandas. Credit: ChinaFotoPress via Getty Images