The giant golden-crowned flying fox is one of the largest bats in the world, weighing in at up to 2.5 pounds with a wing span of as much 5 feet 7 inches. They live in the forests of the Philippines and eat mostly figs and leaves.
Rules: Answer the 20 questions and tag 20 amazing followers you would like to get to know better.
Name: Kaila Nicknames: So many… K, K-bear, K-dog, Inspector Gadget, Skylee Zodiac Sign: Aquarius Height: 5′4 Orientation: Um… Ethnicity: White Favorite Fruit: Blackberry Favorite Season: Spring? Favorite Book: I really liked Runt and The Graveyard Book in middle school. The Dustlands series had a good ending. Favorite Flower: Cockscomb Favorite Scent: Campfire Favorite Color: Red, purple, silver Favorite Animal: Bats (especially giant golden crowned flying foxes) and Tasmanian devils Coffee, tea, or hot chocolate: Hot chocolate Average Sleep Hours: 7 Cat or dog person? Animal person. (Dog, if I had to choose) Favorite Fictional Character: From a book? Movie? Video game? There’s so many characters in the world. I guess any character from Tales From the Borderlands, Captain America, Wash from Firefly, Topher from Dollhouse… Dream Trip: I’d like to go to New Zealand, Australia, and Tasmania Blog Created: 2013 Number of Followers: 25
“The giant golden-crowned flying fox (Acerodon jubatus), also known as the golden-capped fruit bat, is a rare megabat and one of the largest bats in the world. In fact, the bat’s wings are so long that it is often seen with them wrapped around the body like a cloak. The wings can end up being up to five feet wide when fully displayed and weigh about 2 ½ pounds. The species is endangered and is currently facing the possibility of extinction because of poaching and forest destruction. The only home of the Giant Golden-Crowned Flying-Fox is in the Philippines.”
Welcome to your daily dose of bat facts for the month of October! Happy National bat month!
The giant golden-crowned flying fox is a very rare megabat. This beauty can be found in the Philippines and is the largest bat in the world. It is currently facing possible extinction because of deforestation and poaching. When people threaten the existence of bats, they sometimes don’t realize what it could mean to their own surroundings. The giant golden-crowned flying fox’s diet consists of fruits. They are known as “The Silent Planter” because they pass seeds from the fruit they eat in their droppings, helping to reestablish more plants. Some forests have found no help needed with reforestation in just a couple years due to the help of bats.
The Golden Crowned Flying Fox is one of the largest bat species in the world, with a wing span of up to 5 feet. They feed primarily on figs, but they will eat other fruits if figs are not available. They can be found in the forests of the Philippines, but are endangered due to loss of habitat.