fulad

What is Your Favorite Group?

What is your personal favorite group of monsters? And what is your least favorite group of monsters? And why? 

My own personal favorite groups are mostly: Chimerae, Vermin, Plant, Fae, Demon, Tsukumogami. My ultimate favorite is probably Aberration. I just always liked the freaks of nature, the bizarre, the magical and insane. 

My least favorite group is probably the Gods, never cared much for powerhouses! Don’t really care for the Humanoid group that much either. 

And while most of these creatures (spare for some fake myths) come from mythology, this is from my own project. So some undead aren’t undead in the myth/folklore/cryptid stories, and many plants aren’t plants in the real myth, same with Oozes. But otherwise most monsters end up in the same groups which is boring. 

HUMANOID (Humans, Dwarves and such): Ashinaga-Jin / Berserker / Buckrider / Dactyl / Eloko / Goblin / Selkie / Skinwalker / Tenaga-Jin / Vish Kanya / Alberich / Muramasa / Snow Queen / Svinfylking

BEASTMAN (Half Humanoid, Half Beast): Adaro / Brobinyak / Buggane / Centaur / Chrysaor / Girtablilu / Gorgon / Harpy / Intulo / Kampe / Lunwaba / Minotaur / Nagual / Rougarou / Tesso / Thriae / Vodyanoi / Zitiron / Arachne / Erchitu / Grendel / King Lycos / Yeti

OGRE (Smaller and Weaker Giants): Argus / Asanbosam / Berberoka / Troll / Xing Tian

GIANT (Twice the Size of Ogres): Aigamuxa / Jack-in-Irons / Jotunn / Papinijuwari / Virabhadra / Antaeus / Geryon / Hraesvelgr

TITAN (Ancient Giants): Fomorian / Hekantoncheires / Yehwe Zogbanu / Balor / Echidna / Humbaba / Muldjewangk / Surtr / Typhon / Ymir

BEAST (Mammals): Aniwye / Catoblepas / Chicheface / Drop Bear / Emela Ntouka / Gulon / Ichneumon / Kamaitachi / Kokogiak / Mapinguari / Mngwa / Musimon / Olitiau / Rat King / Salawa / Splinter Cat / Trolual / Veo / Yale / Zamba Zaraa / Ziphius / Behemoth / Camazotz / Cetus / Fenrir / Nemean Lion / Torc Triath

CHIMERAE (Multi-Part Beasts): Afanc / Ahuizotl / Akhlut / Bigorne / Bulgasari / Bunyip / Chimera / ColoColo / Grootslang / Hrosshvalur / Keythong / Leucrotta / Manticore / Mishibizhiw / Muscaliet / Nependis / Nguruvilu / Nue / Peryton / Peuchen / Piasa / Qinyuan / Questing Beast / Xiao / Ammit / Axex / Tarasque

AVIAN (Birds): Alicanto / Boobrie / Golfu / Tera-Tsutsuki / Tuyango / Valravn / Xexeu / Zhenniao / Ziz

AMPHIBIAN (Salamanders, Toads and Frogs): Alp-Luachra / Bukavac / Horerczy / Salamander / Tiddalik / Water Leaper

FISH: Abaia / Caspilly / Echeneis / Hippocampus / Kagewani / Lukwata / Marool / Namazu / Shachihoko / Utelif / Vatnsandi / Leviathan

VERMIN (Insects, Arachnids and such): Apshait / Atuikakura / Awahondo / Awd Goggie / Brucha / Cagn / Choukeshin / Con Rit / Death Worm / Djieien / Eintykara / Ice Worm / Inulpamahuida / Jba Fofi / Jinshin Mushi / Karkinos / Kurage-No-Hinotama / Myrmecoleon / Sandwalker / Scarab / Shen / Shtriga / Stella / Tlanusi / Xan

REPTILIAN (Dinosaurs, Snakes, and Reptiles): Amphisbaena / Basilisk / Hydra / Kongamato / Mokele-Mbembe / Morgawr / Ngoubou / Nguma-Monene / Odontotyrannos / Seps / Tizheruk / Xhumpedzkin / Zaratan

DRAKE (Lesser Dragons): Aitvaras / Dragon Turtle / Gowrow / Knucker / Minhocao / Peluda / Pyrausta / Scitalis / Taniwha / Wyvern / Zburator

DRAGON: Asdeev / Codrille / Dilong / Gaasyendietha / Muirdris / Tiamat / Zirnitra / Zmey / Balaur / Cuelebre / Jabberwock / Ladon / Nidhogg / Vritra

SEA SERPENT (Aquatic, Snake-Like Dragons): Bakunawa / Cirein Croin / Haietlik / Amhuluk / Jormungandr  

PLANT: Abere / Batibat / Cactus Cat / Cucay / Devalpa / Jidra / Jinmenju / Jubokko / Kayeri / MbieluMbielu / Otso / Rahara / Stray Sod / Trenti / Umdhlebi / Ya-Te-Veo / El Tunche

FAE (Natural, Very Intelligent Beings): Bauk / Bocanach / Bonguru / Carbuncle / Cwn Annwn / Faun / Gancanagh / Hidebehind / Ijiraq / Jorogumo / Kelpie / Kikimora / Kumiho / Nuckelavee / Parandrus / Phooka / Ratatoskr / Shellycoat / Sianach / Spriggan / Svartalfar / Tikbalang / Wendigo / Bandersnatch / Bergkonge / Dalaketnon / Erlking / Far Darrig / Krampus / Lausks / Ly Erg / Springheel / Wild Hunt

NYMPH (Beautiful Elemental Fae Humanoids): Katsura-Otoko / Lampad / Poludnica / Rusalka / Veela / Leanan Sidhe

HAG: Mambabarang / Nocnitsa / Qalupalik / Utlunta / Baba Yaga / Graeae

GNOME (Small Elemental Humanoid Fae): Barbegazi / Curupira / Karzelek / Leshy / Nuberu / Nuno / Pukwudgie / Redcap

UNICORN (Horned, Intelligent, Fae Beasts): Karkadann / Miraj / Shadhavar / Sin-You / Indrik

DEMON: Aerico / Aghash / Ajatar / Apaosha / Apocalypse Locust / Asag / Binaye-Ahani / Delgeth / Druj Nasu / Empusa / Garm / Gremlin / Imp / Incubus / Mahaha / Makhai / Nalusa Falaya / Pishacha / Popobawa / Psoglav / Raktavija / Rawhead / Succubus / Tiyanak / Tsenahale / Ukobach / Yeitso / Abaddon / Andras / Beelzebub / Bloody Mary / Cerberus / Hellequin / Jersey Devil / Legion / Leraje / Pazuzu

ONI (Possessed Spiritual Demons): Daitengu / Likho / Nekomata / Omukade / Rakshasa / Sazae-Oni / Suiko / Tsuchigumo / Arzshenk / Isonade / Kasha

ANGEL (Fallen Angels): Ankou / Anteros / Erinyes / Valkyrie / Grim Reaper / Phobetor

UNDEAD: Acheri / Ahkiyyini / Bakekujira / Barghest / Baykok / Berbalang / Bezkost / ChonChon / Draugr / Dullahan / Fext / Gaki / Gashadokuro / Gloson / Harionago / Heikegani / Hrokkall / Moroi / Mummy / Nelapsi / Oniate / Sigbin / Vrykolakas / Yuki-Onna / Zombie / Davy Jones / Koschei the Deathless / Naglfar / Nosferatu

SPIRIT (Incorporeal Undead): Aatxe / Banshee / Candileja / Deogen / Inugami / Nosoi / Poltergeist / Sluagh / Dybbuk / Fear Dorcha / Limos / Pesta

ELEMENTAL (Made from the Elements, Fire, Water, Air, Earth, Darkness, Light or a combination): Adze / Cherufe / Dorotabo / Ebajalg / Enenra / Gaueko / Hinqumemen / Hongaek / Jembalang / Nargun / Nida / Planctae / Planetnik / Polong / Raiju / Seitaad / Witiko / Ziburinis / Sandman

GENIE (Elemental Lords): Ghul / Ifrit

OOZE (Slimes and Globsters): A Bao A Qu / Butatsch-Cun-Ilgs / Dheeyabery / It / Nurikabe / Orang Minyak / Swamfisk / Umibozu

ABERRATION (Aliens from Earth): Abuhuku / Agropelter / Akaname / Burach Bhadi / Charybdis / Cuero / Fachen / Grindylow / Iku-Turso / Issitoq / Kamikiri / Keukegen / Kraken / Lilyi / Lou Carcolh / Marabbecca / Migas / Osschaart / Sagari / Scylla / Tenome / Tooth Fairy / Yara-Ma-Yha-Who / Revolving Beast

ALIEN (Aberrations from other Planets): Amikuk / Chupacabra / Colorobetch / Dijiang / Doppelganger / Ewah / Fear Liath / Gray / KawKaw / Kurita / Lavellan / Mothman / Nandi Bear / Roperite / Annunaki / Hundun / Otoroshi / Rake

CONSTRUCT (Hand Made Magical Animated Golems): Gargoyle / Gold-Digging Ant / Invunche / Juggernaut / Khalkotauroi / Pixiu / Pua Tu Tahi / Terra-Cotta Warrior / Wanyudo / Wulgaru / Haetae / Minokawa / Pandora Box / Talos

TSUKUMOGAMI (Hand Made Objects that animated themselves): Agrippa / Biwa-Bokuboku / Bubak / Caleuche / Fulad-Zereh / Hannya / Ittan-Momen / Jenglot / Konakadet / Muramasa Blade / Ungaikyo / Zorigami

SINLORD (The Seven Deadly Sins Incarnated): Alastor / Bushyasta / Cipactli / Fafnir / Lilith / Narcissus / Zelus

HORSEMAN (The Four Horseman of the Apocalypse): Horseman of Death / Horseman of Famine / Horseman of Pestilence / Horseman of War / Lord of the Apocalypse

GOD: Ah-Muzen-Cab / Chernobog / Hel / Heqet / Itzpapalotl / Loki / Proteus / Punga / Quetzalcoatl / Serket / Set / Tezcatlipocao 

===============================

SUB-GROUPS

SHIFTER (Shapeshifters): A Bao A Qu / Aitvaras / Akhlut / Asdeev / Cirein Croin / Daitengu / Dilong / Doppelganger / Ghul / Hidebehind / Ifrit / Imp / It / Jorogumo / Karzelek / Kayeri / Kelpie / Kikimora / Kumiho / Leshy / Mambabarang / Nekomata / Nelapsi / Nocnitsa / Nue / Nurikabe / Otso / Papinijuwari / Phooka / Piasa / Popobawa / Pukwudgie / Raiju / Rusalka / Salamander / Selkie / Skinwalker / Spriggan / Succubus / Tikbalang / Valravn / Veela / Zamba Zaraa / Ah-Muzen-Cab / Baba Yaga / Beelzebub / Bergkonge / Chernobog / El Tunche / Hraesvelgr / Hundun / Lilith / Loki / King Lycos / Nosferatu / Proteus / Revolving Beast / Sandman / Set / Tezcatlipocao

PARASITE (Creatures that use other beings to survive): Abuhuku / Aerico / Alp-Luachra / Awahondo / Bezkost / Biwa-Bokuboku / Burach Bhadi / Choukeshin / ColoColo / Devalpa / Ewah / Hannya / Inugami / Konakadet / Lilyi / MbieluMbielu / Nandi Bear / Nuckelavee / Orang Minyak / Polong / Poltergeist / Ratatoskr / Tlanusi / Trenti / Wendigo / Xan / Ziburinis / Dybbuk