fictional-animals

Barnacle Goose

Latin name: Bernace
Other names: Annes de la mer, Barnacha, Bernekke

A bird that initially grows from trees

General Attributes
Barnacle geese come from trees that grow over water. These trees produce birds that look like small geese; the young birds hang from their beaks from the trees. When the birds are mature enough, they fall from the trees; any that fall into the water float and are safe, but those that fall on land die.

Sources (chronological order)
Sir John Mandeville [14th century CE] (Travels, chapter 29): I told them of as great a marvel to them, that is amongst us, and that was of the Bernakes. For I told them that in our country were trees that bear a fruit that become birds flying, and those that fell in the water live, and they that fall on the earth die anon, and they be right good to man’s meat. And hereof had they as great marvel, that some of them trowed it were an impossible thing to be. ( Macmillan edition of 1900)

Regarding the MJ casting rumors, because people keep asking my thoughts-

If the rumors are true (and that is still a big if, they haven’t been backed by any legitimate source yet) I can get into it. I haven’t seen Zendaya act in anything yet, but but from what I’ve seen of her in interviews, I can totally see MJ. Marvel hasn’t dropped the ball in terms of casting for a film yet, and I really doubt they cut corners on their flagship character’s franchise.

I love me some comic book MJ. And that version isn’t going anywhere (at least more than she already has, looking at you, Slott). Being a white redhead isn’t vital to the character, but the correct personality is- something we’ve yet to see with that character. I can’t wait to see Homecoming, and assuming the rumors are true, what Zendaya brings to the role of Mary Jane Watson.

2

Fictional Animals. Jellyback by K.L. Turner:

“The jellyback is a tall creature which feeds on the high fruits of certain trees. Once the creature reaches maturity it produces egg cysts within the large sac on its back. These eggs are very small, hard, and numerous. The timing of this is correlated with symbiotic flying creatures’ breeding patterns. Once the flying creatures begin their courtship, the jellybacks begin a transformation. Toxins usually stored in their sacs become neutralized; in the process the sacs turn a bright red color as the creatures’ limbs stiffen. The jellybacks die in this process, retaining a rigid standing position, and using the red color of the jellybacks’ sacs as a signal that it is time, the symbiotic flying creatures tear into the sacs and feast on the mass stored therein. These nutrient-rich tissues and fluids give the flying creatures the energy they need to produce their young. The jellyback’s egg cysts are also consumed incidentally, but are not harmed by the flying creatures’ digestive processes; in fact the process is essential to allow them to hatch. The egg cysts are later deposited by the flying creatures as they excrete them far and wide. The cysts then hatch and, using the nutrients from the flying creatures’ droppings, begin the first stage in their life cycle. The dead jellybacks’ bodies can remain fixed in a standing position for years, providing structures for the flying creatures to build safe nests high above the plains.

Rising up through the fog in the distance, the fossilized remains of complex mega-structures formed over millions of years by long extinct burrowing tube worms have been exposed by geological processes to form dramatic arches looming over the plains.”

It took Bill Broun 14 years to write Night of the Animals. But the novel, Broun’s debut, has still proved remarkably timely in a summer of “Brexit”-tinged anxieties. The book depicts a dark future in which the European Union has dissolved and the U.K. has become a pacified surveillance state. In the middle of it all, the London Zoo stands as a kind of ark for all the non-human species who are being driven out of existence. And Cuthbert, the character at the heart of the narrative, can hear them clamoring to get out.

“He actually hears the animals asking to be released,” Broun says. “And he understands that releasing them is actually something that is bigger than simply releasing animals from the zoo. It’s a kind of fulcrum between the old world and a kind of liberating cataclysm.”

In The Midst Of Future Calamity, A Different Kind Of Ark: The London Zoo

fake🚫❌ sausage🌭heads👩👱 like you👈 need to stay the fuck🙊😡 away from the real😤💯 sausage🌭 head👱👩 kins. i know pricks😒👿 like you👈 say🗣📝💬 this as a pathetic🚫👎joke😂, but you’re honestly mocking😝 us and treating the sausage🌭 party🎉🎈community like trash👎😷.