event: 2014 euros

5

2014 European Championships Medalists

Team Final: 1st- Romania (Stanila, Zarzu, Iordache, Bulimar, Munteanu), 2nd- Great Britain (Harrold, Whelan, R. Downie, Fragapane, Tunney), 3rd- Russia (Spiridonova, Rodionova, Mustafina, Kharenkova, Sosnitskaya)

Vault: 1st- Giulia Steingruber (Switzerland), 2nd- Anna Pavlova (Azerbaijan), 3rd- Larisa Iordache (Romania)

Uneven Bars: 1st- Rebecca Downie (Great Britain), 2nd- Aliya Mustafina (Russia), 3rd- Daria Spiridonova (Russia)

Balance Beam: 1st- Maria Kharenkova (Russia), 2nd- Larisa Iordache (Romania), 3rd- Aliya Mustafina (Russia)

Floor Exercise: 1st, tie- Vanessa Ferrari (Italy) and Larisa Iordache (Romania), 3rd- Giulia Steingruber (Switzerland)

Seriously the most satisfying euros in a long time.

- diverse podiums with numerous countries winning gold

-pavs serving it up to vrod like

-gb killing it and dragging it on back to the cave

-Romania being the hero we deserve

-didi and pika being the generals leading the little troops to victory

-aliya being like the mom driving the minivan to euros and the whole team doing well

-masha being an adorable little moppet

-alla doing well and continuing the fine Russian tradition of epic bitchface

-Marta

-Steingruber

In summary I loved it all ok bye

6

2014 Junior European Championships Medalists

Team Final: 1st- Russia (Bondareva, Dmitrieva, Melnikova, Skrypnik, Tutkhalyan), 2nd- Great Britain (E. Downie, Grindle, R. Jones, Lyons, Tinkler), 3rd- Romania (Butuc, Ciurusniuc, Iridon, Jurca, Stoica)

All Around: 1st- Angelina Melnikova (Russia), 2nd- Laura Jurca (Romania), 3rd- Ellie Downie (Great Britain)

Vault: 1st- Ellie Downie (Great Britain), 2nd- Laura Jurca (Romania), 3rd- Amy Tinkler (Great Britain)

Uneven Bars: 1st- Daria Skrypnik (Russia), 2nd- Angelina Melnikova (Russia), 3rd- Maike Enderle (Germany)

Balance Beam: 1st- Angelina Melnikova (Russia), 2nd- Andreea Iridon (Romania), 3rd- Tabea Alt (Germany)

Floor Exercise: 1st- Catherine Lyons (Great Britain), 2nd, tie- Amy Tinkler (Great Britain) and Andreea Iridon (Romania)

euros 2014, jr team finals

What made me happy:

  • THE RUSSIANS WON TEAM FINAL ONCE AGAIN 
  • GB was awsome and won their country’s first medal in jr euros EVER. And they did so without their top AAer.
  • My new favorite, Angelina Menlikova qualified first in AA, UB and BB finals and also making it to VT finals.
  • Seda Tutkhalyan qualified to every final (even though she won’t compete on UB because of the 2 per country rule) and scored a 56.3 even with a fall and Dmitrieva made floor finals.
  • CATHERINE LYONS MADE IT TO AA BB & FX FINALS (also VT but 2 per country rule) THIS MEANS WE GET TO SEE HER FLOOR ROUTINE TWO MORE TIMES 
  • Jurca and Iridon (that was a surprise to me) had the top 2 scores on floor and Butuc qualified to beam finals

what made me sad:

  • Romania winning “only” bronze (but I was rooting for all 3 teams so I’d be sad no matter what happened)
  • We won’t see Bondareva in any finals (she made AA & UB but won’t compete because of the two per country rule)
  • Andreea Iridon’s UB work doesn’t seem to be improving which is unfortunate considering how much Romania needs a great UB worker (but hey, she did a great job overall so I’m not complaining)
  • Elizabeth Vasilieva (did she even compete, I haven’t found any info about her) and Yana Horkova did not make beam finals