ellen goosenberg kent

5

87th Academy Awards Winners

  • Best  Picture - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, and James W. Skotchdopole
  • Best Director - Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Best Actor - Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything as Stephen Hawking
  • Best Actress - Julianne Moore – Still Alice as Dr. Alice Howland
  • Best Supporting Actor - J. K. Simmons – Whiplash as Terence Fletcher
  • Best Supporting Actress - Patricia Arquette – Boyhood as Olivia Evans
  • Best Animated Feature Film - Big Hero 6 – Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
  • Best Foreign Language Film - Ida (Poland) in Polish  – Paweł Pawlikowski
  • Best Documentary - Citizenfour – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutsky
  • Best Original Screenplay – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - The Imitation Game – Graham Moore from Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges
  • Best Cinematography - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Best Film Editing - Whiplash – Tom Cross
  • Best Production Design - The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
  • Best Costume Design  - The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
  • Best Makeup & Hairstyling - The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
  • Best Visual Effects - Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
  • Best Original Score - The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
  • Best Original Song - “Glory” from Selma – Music and Lyric by John Legend and Common
  • Best  Sound Editing – American Sniper – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • Best Sound Mixing - Whiplash – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley
  • Best Animated Short Film  -Feast – Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
  • Best Live Action Short Film - The Phone Call – Mat Kirkby and James Lucas
  • Best Documentary Short Subject - Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry

Wednesday–Sunday, February 18–22
William G. McGowan Theater
11th Annual Showcase of Academy Award–nominated Documentaries and Short Subjects

The National Archives hosts the 11th annual free screenings of the Academy Award® nominees in four categories—Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject, Live Action Short Film, and Animated Short Film.

The screenings are presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences in partnership with the Charles Guggenheim Center for the Documentary Film and the National Archives Foundation.

New this year! Make reservations for the screenings and avoid the line. Register online or call 202-357-6814. Theater doors will open 45 minutes prior to start time.

Walk-ins without reservations will be admitted 15 minutes prior to start time, depending on available seats.

Please note that some films may not be appropriate for general audiences.

Screening schedule (subject to availability)

Documentary Feature Nominees

Wednesday, February 18, 7 p.m.
The Last Days in Vietnam
Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
(98 minutes; unrated)

Thursday, February 19, 7 p.m.
CitizenFour
Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
(114 minutes; rated R)

Friday, February 20, 7 p.m.
The Salt of the Earth
Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
(110 minutes; rated PG-13)

Saturday, February 21, 7 p.m.
Virunga
Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
(90 minutes; unrated)

Sunday, February 22, 4 p.m.
Finding Vivian Maier
John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
(83 minutes; unrated)

Live Action Short Film Nominees

Saturday, February 21, noon
Aya
Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
(40 minutes; unrated)

Boogaloo and Graham
Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
(14 minutes; unrated)

Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak)
Hu Wei and Julien Féret
(15 minutes; unrated)

Parvaneh
Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
(25 minutes; unrated)

The Phone Call
Mat Kirkby and James Lucas
(20 minutes; unrated)

Total Running time: 114 minutes.

Animated Short Film Nominees

Saturday, February 21, 3:30 p.m.
The Bigger Picture
Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
(8 minutes; unrated)

The Dam Keeper
Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
(18 minutes; unrated)

Feast
Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
(6 minutes; unrated)

Me and My Moulton
Torill Kove
(14 minutes; unrated)

A Single Life
Joris Oprins
(3 minutes; unrated)

Total Running Time: 49 minutes.

Documentary Short Subject Nominees

Sunday, February 22, 11 a.m.
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
(47 minutes; unrated)

Joanna
Aneta Kopacz
(45 minutes; unrated)

Our Curse
Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki
(28 minutes; unrated)

The Reaper (La Parka)
Gabriel Serra Arguello
(29 minutes; unrated)

White Earth
J. Christian Jensen
(20 minutes; unrated)

Total Running Time: 169 minutes

Iñárritu talked about immigration

John Legend and Common talk about racism

Patricia Arquette about gender equality

Graham Moore talked about suicide and so did Ellen Goosenberg Kent

THIS WAS THE MOST IMPORTANT THING ABOUT THIS AWARDS!

THIS IS WHY I LOVE THIS EVENT!

━  BEST PICTURE

American Sniper
Birdman, Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Selma 
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

━  BEST ACTOR

Steve Carrell, Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton, Birdman
EDDIE REDMAYNE, The Theory of Everything

━  BEST ACTRESS

Marion Cotillard, Two Days One Night
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
JULIANNE MOORE, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

━  BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K. SIMMONS, Whiplash 

━  BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

PATRICIA ARQUETTE, Boyhood
Laura Dern, Wild
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

━  MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Foxcatcher
FRANCES HANNON & MARK COULIER, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy

━  PRODUCTION DESIGN

ADAM STOCKHAUSEN & ANNA PINNOCK, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Into the Woods
Interstellar
Mr. Turner
The Imitation Game

━  COSTUME DESIGN

MILENA CANONERO, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Inherent Vice
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Mr. Turner

━  CINEMATOGRAPHY

EMMANUEL LUBEZKI, Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Mr. Turner
Unbroken

━  ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

American Sniper
GRAHAM MOORE, The Imitation Game
Inherent Vice
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

━  ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

G. IÑÁRRITU, GIACOBONE, DINELARIS JR. & BO, Birdman
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler

━  ORIGINAL SCORE

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT, The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Mr. Turner
The Theory of Everything

━  FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

IDA (Poland)
Leviathan (Russia)
Tangerines (Estonia)
Timbuktu (Mauritania)
Wild Tales (Argentina)

━  DIRECTING

ALEJANDRO GONZÁLEZ IÑÁRRITU, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

━  ANIMATED SHORT FILM

The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
FEAST
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

━  LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp
Parvaneh
THE PHONE CALL, Mark Kirkby & James Lucas

━  SOUND MIXING

American Sniper
Birdman
Interstellar
Unbroken 
CRAIG MANN, BEN WILKINS & THOMAS CURLEY, Whiplash

━  SOUND EDITING

ALAN ROBERT MURRAY & BUB ASMAN, American Sniper
Birdman
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Unbroken
Interstellar

━  FILM EDITING

American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
TOM CROSS, Whiplash

━  BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Day in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth

━  BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

CRISIS HOTLINE, Ellen Goosenberg Kent & Dana Perry
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper (La Parka)
White Earth

━  BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Tale of Princess Kaguya
Song of the Sea

━  BEST VISSUAL EFFECTS

Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
INTERSTELLAR
X-Men: Days of the Future Past

━  BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Everything is Awesome" The Lego Movie
"GLORY" Selma 
"Grateful" Beyond the Lights
"I’m Not Gonna Miss You" Glenn Campbell…I’ll Be Me
"Lost Stars" Begin Again

Oscar Nominations 2015

Best Picture
American Sniper - Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)- Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers
Boyhood - Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers
The Imitation Game - Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers
Selma - Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
The Theory of Everything - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers
Whiplash - Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Steve Carell in “Foxcatcher”
Bradley Cooper in “American Sniper”
Benedict Cumberbatch in “The Imitation Game”
Michael Keaton in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
Eddie Redmayne in “The Theory of Everything”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Robert Duvall in “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke in “Boyhood”
Edward Norton in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
Mark Ruffalo in “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons in “Whiplash”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Marion Cotillard in “Two Days, One Night”
Felicity Jones in “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore in “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike in “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon in “Wild”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Patricia Arquette in “Boyhood”
Laura Dern in “Wild”
Keira Knightley in “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
Meryl Streep in “Into the Woods”

Best animated feature film of the year

“Big Hero 6” Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
“The Boxtrolls” Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
“How to Train Your Dragon 2” Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
“Song of the Sea” Tomm Moore and Paul Young
“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya” Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Achievement in cinematography

“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Emmanuel Lubezki
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Robert Yeoman
“Ida” Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
“Mr. Turner” Dick Pope
“Unbroken” Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Milena Canonero
“Inherent Vice” Mark Bridges
“Into the Woods” Colleen Atwood
“Maleficent” Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
“Mr. Turner” Jacqueline Durran

Achievement in directing

“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Alejandro G. Iñárritu
“Boyhood” Richard Linklater
“Foxcatcher” Bennett Miller
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Wes Anderson
“The Imitation Game” Morten Tyldum

Best documentary feature

“CitizenFour” Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
“Finding Vivian Maier” John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
“Last Days in Vietnam” Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
“The Salt of the Earth” Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
“Virunga” Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Best documentary short subject

“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1” Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
“Joanna” Aneta Kopacz
“Our Curse” Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
“The Reaper (La Parka)” Gabriel Serra Arguello
“White Earth” J. Christian Jensen

Achievement in film editing

“American Sniper” Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
“Boyhood” Sandra Adair
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Barney Pilling
“The Imitation Game” William Goldenberg
“Whiplash” Tom Cross

Best foreign language film of the year

“Ida” Poland
“Leviathan” Russia
“Tangerines” Estonia
“Timbuktu” Mauritania
“Wild Tales” Argentina

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

“Foxcatcher” Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
“Guardians of the Galaxy” Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Alexandre Desplat
“The Imitation Game” Alexandre Desplat
“Interstellar” Hans Zimmer
“Mr. Turner” Gary Yershon
“The Theory of Everything” Jóhann Jóhannsson

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Everything Is Awesome” from “The Lego Movie”
Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
“Glory” from “Selma”
Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
“Grateful” from “Beyond the Lights”
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from “Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me”
Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
“Lost Stars” from “Begin Again”
Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Achievement in production design

“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
“The Imitation Game” Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
“Interstellar” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
“Into the Woods” Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
“Mr. Turner” Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Best animated short film

“The Bigger Picture” Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
“The Dam Keeper” Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
“Feast” Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
“Me and My Moulton” Torill Kove
“A Single Life” Joris Oprins

Best live action short film

“Aya” Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
“Boogaloo and Graham” Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
“Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)” Hu Wei and Julien Féret
“Parvaneh” Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
“The Phone Call” Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Achievement in sound editing

“American Sniper” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
“Interstellar” Richard King
“Unbroken” Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Achievement in sound mixing

“American Sniper” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
“Interstellar” Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
“Unbroken” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
“Whiplash” Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Achievement in visual effects

“Captain America: The Winter Soldier” Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
“Guardians of the Galaxy” Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
“Interstellar” Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
“X-Men: Days of Future Past” Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Adapted screenplay

“American Sniper” Written by Jason Hall
“The Imitation Game” Written by Graham Moore
“Inherent Vice” Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Theory of Everything” Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
“Whiplash” Written by Damien Chazelle

Original screenplay

“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
“Boyhood” Written by Richard Linklater
“Foxcatcher” Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
“Nightcrawler” Written by Dan Gilroy

2

Congratulations to Laura Poitras and Ellen Goosenberg Kent, the only women directors to win Oscars at the 87th Academy Awards, awards they shared with their producers.

Laura Poitras won Best Documentary for her work on Citizen Four.

Kent won Best Documentary - Short Subject for her work Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1.