einsiedel

Wardrobe created by Thomas Chippendale at Nostell Priory, West Yorkshire. 

The chest features japanned hand painted green and gold depictions in lacquer.  This chinoiserie styled cabinet is located in the State Bedchamber at Nostell Priory, West Yorkshire Photographer-Andreas von Einsiedel.  Photo Credit- Treasure Hunt- National Trust Collections.

Happy Birthday William Morris! The 19th-century textile designer, poet, novelist and social activist was born 182 years ago. Today we care for Morris’ home Red House, as well as many places that are inspired by the arts and crafts movement he is famous for. Thanks to Andreas von Einsiedel and NT Images for this photo of the William Morris wallpaper put up in 1897 in Lady Trevelyan’s Parlour at Wallington, Northumberland. #nationaltrust

4

2015 PGA Awards Nominees

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • American Sniper (Warner Bros. Pictures) - Producers: Bradley Cooper, p.g.a., Clint Eastwood, p.g.a., Andrew Lazar, p.g.a., Robert Lorenz, p.g.a., Peter Morgan, p.g.a.
  • Birdman (Fox Searchlight Pictures) - Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
  • Boyhood (IFC Films) - Producers: Richard Linklater, p.g.a., Cathleen Sutherland, p.g.a.
  • Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics) - Producers: Megan Ellison, p.g.a., Jon Kilik, p.g.a., Bennett Miller, p.g.a.
  • Gone Girl (20th Century Fox) - Producer: Ceán Chaffin, p.g.a.
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight Pictures) - Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales
  • The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company) - Producers: Nora Grossman, p.g.a., Ido Ostrowsky, p.g.a., Teddy Schwarzman, p.g.a.
  • Nightcrawler (Open Road Films) - Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy
  • The Theory of Everything (Focus Features) - Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
  • Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics) - Producers: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Animation Studios) - Producer: Roy Conli, p.g.a.
  • The Book of Life (20th Century Fox) - Producers: Brad Booker, p.g.a., Guillermo del Toro, p.g.a.
  • The Boxtrolls (Focus Features) - Producers: David Bleiman Ichioka, p.g.a., Travis Knight, p.g.a.
  • How To Train Your Dragon 2 (20th Century Fox) - Producer: Bonnie Arnold, p.g.a.
  • The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures) - Producer: Dan Lin

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • The Green Prince (Music Box Films) - Producers: John Battsek, Simon Chinn, Nadav Schirman
  • Life Itself (Magnolia Pictures) - Producers: Garrett Basch, Steve James, Zak Piper
  • Merchants of Doubt (Sony Pictures Classics) - Producers: Robert Kenner, Melissa Robledo
  • Particle Fever (Abramorama/BOND 360) - Producers: David E. Kaplan, Mark A. Levinson, Andrea Miller, Carla Solomon
  • Virunga (Netflix) - Producers: Joanna Natasegara, Orlando von Einsiedel

Wednesday–Sunday, February 18–22
William G. McGowan Theater
11th Annual Showcase of Academy Award–nominated Documentaries and Short Subjects

The National Archives hosts the 11th annual free screenings of the Academy Award® nominees in four categories—Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject, Live Action Short Film, and Animated Short Film.

The screenings are presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences in partnership with the Charles Guggenheim Center for the Documentary Film and the National Archives Foundation.

New this year! Make reservations for the screenings and avoid the line. Register online or call 202-357-6814. Theater doors will open 45 minutes prior to start time.

Walk-ins without reservations will be admitted 15 minutes prior to start time, depending on available seats.

Please note that some films may not be appropriate for general audiences.

Screening schedule (subject to availability)

Documentary Feature Nominees

Wednesday, February 18, 7 p.m.
The Last Days in Vietnam
Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
(98 minutes; unrated)

Thursday, February 19, 7 p.m.
CitizenFour
Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
(114 minutes; rated R)

Friday, February 20, 7 p.m.
The Salt of the Earth
Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
(110 minutes; rated PG-13)

Saturday, February 21, 7 p.m.
Virunga
Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
(90 minutes; unrated)

Sunday, February 22, 4 p.m.
Finding Vivian Maier
John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
(83 minutes; unrated)

Live Action Short Film Nominees

Saturday, February 21, noon
Aya
Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
(40 minutes; unrated)

Boogaloo and Graham
Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
(14 minutes; unrated)

Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak)
Hu Wei and Julien Féret
(15 minutes; unrated)

Parvaneh
Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
(25 minutes; unrated)

The Phone Call
Mat Kirkby and James Lucas
(20 minutes; unrated)

Total Running time: 114 minutes.

Animated Short Film Nominees

Saturday, February 21, 3:30 p.m.
The Bigger Picture
Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
(8 minutes; unrated)

The Dam Keeper
Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
(18 minutes; unrated)

Feast
Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
(6 minutes; unrated)

Me and My Moulton
Torill Kove
(14 minutes; unrated)

A Single Life
Joris Oprins
(3 minutes; unrated)

Total Running Time: 49 minutes.

Documentary Short Subject Nominees

Sunday, February 22, 11 a.m.
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
(47 minutes; unrated)

Joanna
Aneta Kopacz
(45 minutes; unrated)

Our Curse
Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki
(28 minutes; unrated)

The Reaper (La Parka)
Gabriel Serra Arguello
(29 minutes; unrated)

White Earth
J. Christian Jensen
(20 minutes; unrated)

Total Running Time: 169 minutes

youtube

Netflix’s ‘Virunga’ uncovers Congo’s fight to protect resources

British filmmaker Orlando von Einsiedel did not expect a civil war to break out when he arrived in the Democratic Republic of Congo in 2012 to profile Virunga National Park’s plans for tourism and economic development.

But that’s exactly what happened as he filmed his first feature-length documentary.

 

Full article from Reuters

Don’t miss the documentary, Virunga, now on Netflix.

Oscar Nominations 2015

Best Picture
American Sniper - Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)- Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers
Boyhood - Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers
The Imitation Game - Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers
Selma - Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
The Theory of Everything - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers
Whiplash - Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Steve Carell in “Foxcatcher”
Bradley Cooper in “American Sniper”
Benedict Cumberbatch in “The Imitation Game”
Michael Keaton in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
Eddie Redmayne in “The Theory of Everything”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Robert Duvall in “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke in “Boyhood”
Edward Norton in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
Mark Ruffalo in “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons in “Whiplash”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Marion Cotillard in “Two Days, One Night”
Felicity Jones in “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore in “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike in “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon in “Wild”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Patricia Arquette in “Boyhood”
Laura Dern in “Wild”
Keira Knightley in “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
Meryl Streep in “Into the Woods”

Best animated feature film of the year

“Big Hero 6” Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
“The Boxtrolls” Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
“How to Train Your Dragon 2” Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
“Song of the Sea” Tomm Moore and Paul Young
“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya” Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Achievement in cinematography

“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Emmanuel Lubezki
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Robert Yeoman
“Ida” Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
“Mr. Turner” Dick Pope
“Unbroken” Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Milena Canonero
“Inherent Vice” Mark Bridges
“Into the Woods” Colleen Atwood
“Maleficent” Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
“Mr. Turner” Jacqueline Durran

Achievement in directing

“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Alejandro G. Iñárritu
“Boyhood” Richard Linklater
“Foxcatcher” Bennett Miller
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Wes Anderson
“The Imitation Game” Morten Tyldum

Best documentary feature

“CitizenFour” Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
“Finding Vivian Maier” John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
“Last Days in Vietnam” Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
“The Salt of the Earth” Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
“Virunga” Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Best documentary short subject

“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1” Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
“Joanna” Aneta Kopacz
“Our Curse” Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
“The Reaper (La Parka)” Gabriel Serra Arguello
“White Earth” J. Christian Jensen

Achievement in film editing

“American Sniper” Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
“Boyhood” Sandra Adair
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Barney Pilling
“The Imitation Game” William Goldenberg
“Whiplash” Tom Cross

Best foreign language film of the year

“Ida” Poland
“Leviathan” Russia
“Tangerines” Estonia
“Timbuktu” Mauritania
“Wild Tales” Argentina

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

“Foxcatcher” Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
“Guardians of the Galaxy” Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Alexandre Desplat
“The Imitation Game” Alexandre Desplat
“Interstellar” Hans Zimmer
“Mr. Turner” Gary Yershon
“The Theory of Everything” Jóhann Jóhannsson

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Everything Is Awesome” from “The Lego Movie”
Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
“Glory” from “Selma”
Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
“Grateful” from “Beyond the Lights”
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from “Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me”
Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
“Lost Stars” from “Begin Again”
Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Achievement in production design

“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
“The Imitation Game” Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
“Interstellar” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
“Into the Woods” Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
“Mr. Turner” Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Best animated short film

“The Bigger Picture” Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
“The Dam Keeper” Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
“Feast” Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
“Me and My Moulton” Torill Kove
“A Single Life” Joris Oprins

Best live action short film

“Aya” Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
“Boogaloo and Graham” Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
“Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)” Hu Wei and Julien Féret
“Parvaneh” Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
“The Phone Call” Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Achievement in sound editing

“American Sniper” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
“Interstellar” Richard King
“Unbroken” Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Achievement in sound mixing

“American Sniper” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
“Interstellar” Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
“Unbroken” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
“Whiplash” Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Achievement in visual effects

“Captain America: The Winter Soldier” Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
“Guardians of the Galaxy” Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
“Interstellar” Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
“X-Men: Days of Future Past” Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Adapted screenplay

“American Sniper” Written by Jason Hall
“The Imitation Game” Written by Graham Moore
“Inherent Vice” Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Theory of Everything” Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
“Whiplash” Written by Damien Chazelle

Original screenplay

“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
“Boyhood” Written by Richard Linklater
“Foxcatcher” Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
“Nightcrawler” Written by Dan Gilroy