display design

8

HAUNTED HOUSE REACTIONS (Part Two)

Click here for part one.

Artist’s note: Forgot to post on Friday. DAMMIT. Anyway.. just like in part one, there is a lot more backstory to write than I originally thought. If I had enough time, I would have loved to draw some of the extra scenes I’ve written. Anyways, enjoy!

Lila’s Italian via Google Translate, which might not be accurate:

  1. MADONNA SANTA! Questi ragazzi continuano a uscire dal nulla!
    GOOD GOD! These guys just keep coming out of nowhere!

  2. MERDA. Perché sono rimasto bloccato con lui?!
    SHIT. Why did I get stuck with him?!


The rest of the class that got regrouped are Nathaniel with Chloe and Sabirna, Mylene with Rose and Juleka, and Lila with Ivan. 

Nathaniel and Chloe are annoyed at being in the same group so they agree to stay away from each other. When a wall comes down, Nathaniel walks ahead with a little more courage than his other two classmates. Occasionally, he looks back whenever he hears Chloe and Sabrina scream. He does find some amusement as he lingers to watch Chloe lose her head. After a while, Chloe gets rid of her pride and latches on to Nathaniel, ordering him to get them out quickly. Sabrina is quick to follow her example. Nathaniel mutters that he wasn’t some butler at her hotel.

The next group to move is Rose’s group. She and Juleka encourage Mylene to move by telling her that they might meet Ivan along the way. They are slow as they navigate through scares and unclear paths. Mylene often sings to herself and closes her eyes while relying on Rose to help guide her. Juleka isn’t scared at all with how often she pauses to gush over the attraction. Rose does her best to stay focused while reminding Juleka to keep moving.

The last group to move is Lila and Ivan. Lila is upset over losing another chance to be with Adrien. When a wall comes down, she reluctantly follows behind Ivan’s large figure. After a bad scare, she is relieved to have someone with her instead of being alone. She takes back the thought when she realizes that Ivan doesn’t care about leaving her behind. 

After each group passes the exit, everyone expresses relief and triumph as they meet Miss Bustier at the souvenir shop. The reaction photos weren’t hard to miss since the display was designed for easy viewing. While inside, friends discuss their experiences. Alix and Nathaniel swap stories how they had fun despite having two unhelpful companions. Alix buys prank toys and Nathaniel buys a set of supernatural comics. Kim brags he never screamed while Max distinctly recounts his reaction every time he was shoved by Alix. Kim buys a wolf shirt and Max buys a bone watch. Chloe storms out, calling her driver to pick her up early, while Sabrina trails behind.

Mylene hugs Ivan, saying she was so scared but happy to have Rose and Juleka with her. Ivan hugs her back and promises not to leave her side again. Mylene and Ivan buy matching pins and hats. Juleka is a little shy about asking to work part-time with the scare staff. Rose encourages her as they make their purchase. Juleka buys special face paint and Rose buys a thorn bracelet.

Nino complains that he will never enter a haunted house ever again while Alya comforts him, saying she wished she got some insider exclusives. Alya buys Nino a ghost beanie and gets a candle charm for herself. Adrien and Marinette enjoyed the thrills and the rush of danger. They discuss returning on another day, both thinking the possibility of a date afterwards. Lila appears beside Adrien to ask for some company after her scary ordeal. He suggests she could stay with their group until everyone is picked up. Marinette tries not to smirk when Lila doesn’t get a lot of Adrien’s attention. Adrien buys some sweets and Marinette buys a poster. Lila buys a set of pumpkin jewelry. Before everyone leaves, Miss Bustier does a head count to make sure no one is left behind and officially concludes that the outing was a good learning experience.

On the next school day, Miss Bustier starts class with a surprise. She had purchased a reaction photo for each student. Marinette and Alya make copies and adds them to the class’ growing collection of photos. 

The Last Agni Kai (And Why It Matters) -- An Analysis

(I know I swore that I wouldn’t make anymore Avatar: the Last Airbender posts, but it hurts too much to hold it back. Let my name now be marred with the title “Oathbreaker.” Temptation is too great a power to best.)

Originally posted by applepiemabiebabe

The Last Agni Kai.

This was, in my opinion, one of the greatest scenes in the entire series. No, not one of the greatest fights. One of the greatest scenes. Not only does it fully display the raw power Sozin’s Comet offered to any firebender who deemed to wield it, but it also fully conveyed the reality of war.

Keep reading

Behold, the nerdy technical vld lion poster no one asked for. I plan on making one for each of the lions, but my element is fire, so I started with Red. Enjoy.

Buy it on Redbubble!

For anyone who’s curious...

Zim’s eye / uniform color is: #ED1363

Also known as: Razzmatazz

Which is another term for razzle-dazzle.

Which means: “noisy, showy, and exciting activity and display designed to attract and impress.”

Overlooking the Stardust, c. 1973.

Topping 188 feet, the display designed by Paul Miller, built by Ad Art, held the title to world’s tallest electric sign for more than a decade. Photo by Charles Barnard, from The Magic Sign.