delphine couline

2

Eshter Garrel made her film debut in Wild Innocence directed by her father. She went on to star in 17 Girls directed by Delphine and Muriel Coulin, which had its world premiere at the 2011 Cannes Film Festival. as well as Youth directed by Justine Malle. In 2013, Garrel starred in Jealousy alongside her brother, directed by her father.

In 2017, Garrel starred in Call Me by Your Name opposite Armie Hammer and Timothée Chalamet directed by Luca Guadagnino. It had its world premiere at the 2017 Sundance Film Festival. She went onto star in Thirst Street directed by Nathan Silver.which had its world premiere at the Tribeca Film Festival on 21 April 2017.and Lover for a Day directed by her father, which had its world premiere at the Cannes Film Festival in May 2017.

Garrel is the daughter of filmmaker Philippe Garrel and actress Brigitte Sy, with her grandfather being Maurice Garrel. She is the sister of Louis Garrel ( the dreamers).

Opening Film
“Cafe Society” (Woody Allen)

Official Competition
“Toni Erdmann” (Maren Ade)
“Julieta” (Pedro Almodovar)
“American Honey” (Andrea Arnold)
“Personal Shopper” (Olivier Assayas)
“The Unknown Girl” (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardennes)
“It’s Only The End Of The World” (Xavier Dolan)
“Slack Bay” (Bruno Dumont)
“Paterson” (Jim Jarmusch)
“Staying Vertical” (Alain Guiraudie)
“Aquarius” (Kleber Mendonça Filho)
“Mal De Pierres” (Nicole Garcia)
“I, Daniel Blake” (Ken Loach)
“Ma’ Rosa” (Brillante Mendoza)
“Bacalaureat” (Cristian Mungiu)
“Loving” (Jeff Nichols)
“The Handmaiden” (Park Chan-Wook)
“The Last Face” (Sean Penn)
“Sierra Nevada” (Cristi Puiu)
“Elle” (Paul Verhoeven)
“The Neon Demon” (Nicholas Winding Refn)

Un Certain Regard
“Varoonegi” (Behnam Behzadi)
“Apprentice” (Boo Junfeng)
“Voir Du Pays” (Delphine & Muriel Coulin)
“La Danseuse” (Stéphanie Di Giusto)
“Eshtebak” (Mohamed Diab)
“The Red Turtle” (Michael Dudok De Wit)
“Fuchi Ni Tatsu” (Fukada Kôji)
“Omor Shakhsiya” (Maha Haj)
“Me’ever Laharim Vehagvaot” (Eran Kolirin)
“After The Storm” (Hirokazu Koreeda)
“Hymyilevä Mies” (juho Kuosmanen)
“La Larga Noche De Francisco Sanctis” (Francisco Márquez & Andrea Testa)
“Caini” (Bogdan Mirica)
“The Transfiguration” (Michael O’Shea)
“Captain Fantastic” (Matt Ross)
“Uchenik” (Kirill Serebrennikov)

Out Of Competition
“The BFG” (Steven Spielberg)
“Goksung” (Na Hong-Jin)
“Money Monster” (Jodie Foster)
“The Nice Guys” (Shane Black)

Midnight Screenings
“Gimme Danger” (Jim Jarmusch)
“The Train To Busan” (Yeon Sang-Ho)

Special Sessions
“L’ultima Spiaggia” (Thanos Anastopoulos & Davide Del Degan)
“Hissein Habré, Une Tragédie Tchadienne” (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)
“La Mort De Louis XIV” (Albert Serra)
“Le Cancre” (Paul Vecchiali)

10

September Releases Written or Co-Written by Women

September 2

  • White Girl - written and directed by Elizabeth Wood (USA - Limited)
    • A college student falls hard for a bad boy and then goes to wild extremes to get him back.

September 7

  • The Stopover - written and directed by Delphine Coulin and Muriel Coulin (FRANCE)
    • Two young French soldiers take a three-day leave in Cyprus after finishing their tour of duty in Afghanistan.

September 16

  • Miss Stevens - written by Julia Hart with Jordan Horowitz (USA - Limited)
    • A teacher chaperones a group of high school students to a state drama competition.
  • Mr. Church - written by Susan McMartin (USA)
    • A unique friendship develops when a little girl and her dying mother retain the services of a talented cook. 
  • Bridget Jones’s Baby - written by Helen Fielding and Emma Thompson with Dan Mazer (International)
    • Bridget Jones finds herself pregnant, but cannot determine the baby’s father between two past lovers.

September 22

  • 24 Weeks - written by Anne Zohra Berrached with Carl Gerber (GERMANY)
    • A woman who is already six months pregnant learns her unborn child will have Down’s syndrome and a serious heart defect.

September 23

  • My Blind Brother - written and directed by Sophie Goodhart (USA - Limited)
    • An overachieving blind man and his unaccomplished brother compete for the same woman.
  • Dirty 30 - written by Mamrie Hart and Molly Prather. Hart also stars. (USA)
    • Kate has only a few days to turn her life around before she turns Dirty 30, but with three besties and zero rules, anything is possible!

September 28

  • The Dancer - written by Stéphanie Di Giusto and Sarah Thibau. Di Giusto directed. (FRANCE)
    • The film revolves around Loïe Fuller’s complicated relationship with protégé and rival Isadora Duncan.

September 30

  • Milton’s Secret - written by Sara B. Cooper with Barnet Bain and Donald Martin (USA)
    • Milton feels his whole world is in crisis. But when his Grandpa Howard comes to visit, he discovers anxiety about the past and worrying about the future only make things worse and prevent him from finding true happiness moment to moment.
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children - written by Jane Goldman (International)
    • Jake travels and discovers Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children run by the mysterious Miss Peregrine. 
  • Masterminds - written by Emily Spivey with Chris Bowman and Hubbel Palmer (USA, Brazil, Croatia, Israel, Russia, Canada)
    • A night guard at an armored car company in the Southern U.S. organizes one of the biggest bank heists in American history.
  • American Honey - written by Andrea Arnold (USA)
    • A teenage girl with nothing to lose joins a travelling magazine sales crew, and gets caught up in a whirlwind of hard partying, law bending and young love as she criss-crosses the Midwest with a band of misfits.

The women directors of Cannes 2016

In Competition

Maren Ade (Germany)Toni Erdmann
Andrea Arnold (United-Kingdom) American Honey
Nicole Garcia (France) Mal de Pierres

Un Certain Regard

Delphine & Muriel Coulin (France) The Stopover
Maha Haj (Israel) Personal Affairs
Stéphanie Di Giusto (France) The Dancer

Out of Competition

Jodie Foster (USA) Money Monster

69th Cannes Film Festival Awards

Official selection

  • Palme d'Or – Ken Loach, ‘I, Daniel Blake’
  • Grand Prix – Xavier Dolan, “It’s Only The End of the World”
  • Best Director –  Olivier Assayas, “Personal Shopper” & Cristian Mungui, “Graduation”
  • Best Screenplay – Asghar Farhadi, “The Salesman”
  • Best Actress – Jaclyn Jose, “Ma Rosa”
  • Best Actor – Shahab Hosseini, “The Salesman”
  • Jury Prize – Andrea Arnold, “American Honey”
  • Camera d'Or – Houda Benyamina , “Divines" 

Un certain regard

  • Un Certain Regard Award – The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki by Juho Kuosmanen
  • Jury Prize – Harmonium by Kōji Fukada
  • Best Director – Matt Ross for Captain Fantastic
  • Best Screenplay – Delphine Coulin and Muriel Coulin for The Stopover
  • Special Prize - The Red Turtle by Michael Dudok de Wit

Keep reading