Also known as the Yellow Armadillo, the six-banded armadillo is a species of armadillo (Dasypodidae) which occurs in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Uruguay, and Paraguay. Isolated populations occur in Suriname as well. Six-banded armadillos are solitary and unlike other armadillos is chiefly diurnal rather than nocturnal. They will inhabit a wide range of habitats from forests to grasslands but prefer open areas where they will feed on a range of plants and invertebrates.
also known as the Long-nosed Armadillo, the seven-banded armadillo is a species of armadillo (Cingulata) which is native to South America, where it occurs in Paraguay, Argentina, Bolivia, and Brazil. Seven-banded armadillos are solitary and nocturnal animals, occurring in dry habitats outside of rainforest regions. At night seven-banded armadillos will emerge from their burrows to feed on a range of insects and other various terrestrial invertebrates.
Also known as Yellow Armadillo in English, Gualacate in Spanish, and Tatu Peba in Portuguese, Euphractus sexcinctus (Cingulata - Dasypodidae) is one of the several species of South American armadillos.
On average, an adult measures 406mm from head to body and has a tail 2/3 as long. These armadillos are distinguished by their pointed and flattened heads, which are covered by large plates arranged in a distinctive pattern. Their body consists of 6-8 movable bands, which are covered with thin grey-brown hair. They have 5 toes, and their claws are well developed for digging and constructing burrows.
…a species of armadillo (Dasypodidae) which inhabits the grasslands of northern Argentina, Uruguay, southern Brazil, and Paraguay. Like other armadillos southern long-nosed armadillos will construct and reside in small underground burrows and feed mainly on invertebrates, but they will also eat plant matter as well.
Nine-banded armadillo, Dasypus novemcinctus: Heavily armored diggers with slow metabolisms, these remarkable creatures are related to extinct pampatheres and glyptodonts (some of which grew as large as small cars and had huge, clubbed tails). Their closest living relatives are the sloths and anteaters.