daniel rubin

5

Black Fantines

1. Melba Moore (Broadway)

2. Alexandra Foucard (Broadway u/s)

3. Thursday Farrar (3NT)

4. Tonya Dixon (3NT)

5. Daphne Rubin-Vega (1st Broadway revival)

6. Nikki Renee Daniels (1st Broadway revival u/s)

7. Lisa Simone (Muny)

8. Allyson Brown (West End)

9. Kelsie Adkisson (Arkansas Repertory Theatre u/s)

10. Allison Blackwell (Dallas)

11. Brittney Johnson (2nd Broadway revival u/s)

12. Stephanie Umoh (Casa Manana)

13. Montego Glover (2nd Broadway revival)

youtube

Way Down We Go - Kaleo

Lyrics

Father tell me, we get what we deserve
Oh we get what we deserve

And way down we go
Way down we go
Say way down we go
Way down we go

You let your feet run wild
Time has come as we all oh, go down
Yeah but for the fall oh, my
Do you dare to look him right in the eyes?

‘Cause they will run you down, down til the dark
Yes and they will run you down, down til you fall
And they will run you down, down til you go
Yeah so you can’t crawl no more

And way down we go
Way down we go
Say way down we go
‘Cause they will run you down, down til you fall
Way down we go

Oh bab-bab-yeah
Wow baby
Baby
Bab, down we go
Yeah

And way down we go
Way down we go
Say way down we go
Way down we go

Written by David Nils Olof Antonsson, Jokull Juliusson, Daniel Aegir Kristjansson, Rubin Pollock • Copyright © Warner/Chappell Music, Inc

Originally posted by mypotatoe

9

Women of Color as Fantine in Les Miserables:
Na-Young Jeon, Patrice Tipoki, Tonya Dixon, Joan Almedilla, Thursday Farrar, Joanna Ampil, Daphne Rubin-Vega, Lea Salonga. and Nikki Rennee Daniels (with Idara Victor as Cosette)

(just some of my favorites, not all by any means)

BEA 2015 is just around the corner!! We’re seriously excited about our schedule this year, and we can’t wait to bask in the book love with all of you! Read on for all of our author events and signings.

THURSDAY, MAY 28TH

AT THE PENGUIN BOOTH #3119

2-3 pm                       C. Alexander London - The Wild Ones

FRIDAY, MAY 29th

AT THE PENGUIN BOOTH #3119

9:30 – 10:30 am          Marie Lu - The Rose Society

10:30 – 11:30 am        Oliver Jeffers - The Day the Crayons Came Home

1 – 2 pm                    Jake Halpern and Peter Kujawinski - Nightfall

1 – 2 pm                    Brad Meltzer and Chris Eliopolous - I am Jackie Robinson

3 – 4 pm                    Adam Rubin and Daniel Salmieri - Robosauce

3:30 – 4:30 pm           Lisa Lewis Tyre - Last in a Long Line of Rebels

4 – 5 pm                    Moira Fowley-Doyle - The Accident Season

IN THE AUTOGRAPHING AREA

10:00 – 11:00 am       **Jan Brett - The Turnip (Table 2)

10:00 – 11:00 am       Carrie Ryan - Daughter of Deep Silence (Table 13)

11:00 – 12 pm            **Judy Shachner - DeweyBob Crockett (Table 2)

2 – 3 pm                     Richelle Mead - Soundless (Table 15)

AT THE HORROR WRITERS OF AMERICA BOOTH

10:00 – 11:00 am       Kim Liggett - Blood and Salt

PANELS

10 – 19:30 am             BEA Young Adult Author’s Buzz, Jake Halpern & Peter Kujawinski - Nightfall (Uptown stage)

1 – 1:30 PM                BEA Middle Grade Author’s Buzz, Lisa Lewis Tyre - Last in a Long Line of Rebels (Uptown stage)

SATURDAY, MAY 30th

IN THE AUTOGRAPHING AREA

1:00 – 2:00 pm           Sarah Dessen - Saint Anything & Gayle Forman I Was Here (Table 7)

2:00 – 3:00 pm           Renee Ahdieh - The Wrath and the Dawn & Marie Lu - The Rose Society (Table 3)Aisha Saeed - Written in the Stars & Sabaa Tahir - An Ember in the Ashes (Table 4)

4:00 – 5:00 pm           “Girls Online/Girls IRL” with Tavi Gevinson - Rookie Yearbook 3 & Sophia Rossi - A Tale of Two Besties (Table 7)

5:30 – 6:30                Richelle Mead - Soundless (Table 9)

AT THE PENGUIN BOOTH #3119

2:30 – 3:30 pm          Carrie Ryan - Daughter of Deep Silence

PANELS

11:30 am                   "BFFs Forever” with Sarah Dessen - Saint Anything & Gayle Forman I Was Here (1A Panel room) 

12:30 pm                   "Faraway Lands” with Sabaa Tahir - An Ember in the Ashes, Renee Ahdieh - The Wrath and the Dawn, Aisha Saeed - Written in the Stars, and Marie Lu - The Rose Society (1A Panel room)

2:30 pm                   "Girls Online/Girls IRL” with Tavi Gevinson - Rookie Yearbook 3 & Sophia Rossi - A Tale of Two Besties (1A Panel room)

4:00 pm                   "Brave New Worlds” with Richelle Mead - Soundless & Marie Lu - The Rose Society (1A Panel room)

6:00 pm                   "Paper Towns” with John Green - Paper Towns (Special events hall)    

*SPECIAL EVENT* AT MCNALLY JACKSON - DETAILS HERE

7:00 pm                    “YA All Stars Panels” Carrie Ryan - Daughter of Deep Silence, Richelle Mead - Soundless, Renee Ahdieh - The Wrath and the Dawn, Marie Lu - The Rose Society, Sabaa Tahir - An Ember in the Ashes 

***The YA All Stars Panel will be live on Periscope for anyone who can’t make it! Tweet your questions with #PenguinTeenLive before 7pm on Saturday 5/30 for a chance to win a signed copy of each book!! US only.*** 

SUNDAY, MAY 31st

AT THE PENGUIN BOOTH #3119

12 – 1 pm                  Maureen Johnson - The Shadow Cabinet

IN THE AUTOGRAPHING AREA

12:30 - 1:30 pm         Jacqueline Woodson - Brown Girl Dreaming (Table 6)

4 - 5 pm                    David Levithan - Hold Me Closer (Table 3)

PANELS

11:15 – 12:15 pm       “We Need Diverse Books Presents Luminaries of Children’s Literature” with David Levithan - Hold Me Closer, Jacqueline Woodson - Brown Girl Dreaming (1A Panel room)

** Events are ticketed. Tickets will be handed out prior to the event at Penguin Booth 3119, so please arrive early.