dactylis glomerata

Dactylis glomerata
25/06/2013
Family: Poaceae (True Grasses)
Genus: Dactylis
Species: D. glomerata
Common Name: Cock’s-foot & Orchard grass,
Location: NT053669
Habitat: Meadow running adjacent to a river, lots of species in the area including Anthriscus sylvestris, Poa trivialis, Geranium robertianum & Tilia × europeas
Collector: Ewan Cole
Authority: Linnaeus.