curly antennae

I think a lot of shows could learn a lesson from Invader Zim when it comes to alien character design. Like, in most cartoon when you see aliens most of the time aliens of the same race look the same (or have slight differences), the only exceptions I can think of are Steven Universe, Voltron and Futurama.

An then you get Invader Zim where EVERY SINGLE irken we’ve seen looks different.

Like, yeah, the ones that pay an important part on some episodes obviously have to look different so you can recognize them

But the crew went a step further, to the point where every backgroun character (characters that we’ve seen once or twice at most and aren’t even doing anything) look different from each other

(and this is just a small taste)

And! Female irkens ALSO look very distinctive from each other, just look at the three girls from above!

(tho idk how i feel about girls being differentiated from boys by eyelashes and curly antennae, but hey! I’m glad they also avoid the trope of giving them more “feminine” clothes to differentiate them from boys)

Despite having some clearly defined characteristic that identify them as members of the same race, and most of them wearing similar-looking uniforms, every single irken we’ve seen has different and recognizable proportions and face and body shapes. Idk, its not common to see this kind of diversity in alien character designs on a lot of cartoons and I honestly love it.

3

7/7/17                                Paper Wasp-  Polistes 

Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Vespoidea (Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps and allies)
Family Vespidae (Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps)
Subfamily Polistinae (Paper Wasps)
Genus Polistes
Other Common Names
Paper Wasp, Paper Nest Wasp (any member of genus), Northern Paper Wasp, Golden Paper Wasp (both for P. fuscatus), Red Wasp (P. annularis or carolina), Common Paper Nest Wasp (P. exclamans), Texas Paper Wasp (P. apachus)
Explanation of Names
Polistes Latreille 1802
Probably from Greek polistes (πολιστης)- “founder of a city”
Numbers
Arnett, p. 591, lists 18 spp. (1)
Nearctica.com lists 19 spp.
We have 19 spp. in the guide plus 2 undescribed spp.
Size
13-25 mm
Identification
For an online key to the 11 species occurring in the northeast see the Identification Atlas of the Vespidae of the northeastern Nearctic region. (2)

Large social wasps with long legs, usually brown, yellow markings typically less extensive than yellow jackets and hornets (Vespinae). Visit flowers. Build distinctive paper nests attached to a surface by a stalk. No outer covering of cells as in the Vespinae.

Males have curly antennae and yellow faces, exception being P. annularis males, which have red faces just like females. Range
Much of North America.
Habitat
Fields, woodlands, etc. Often build nests under eaves.
Season
Early spring to late fall (in warm areas like Florida year-round). Only workers early in season–males are going to appear late summer to fall (earlier in the south). Females overwinter, in P. annularis also males.
Food
Take nectar and juice from ripe fruit. Predatory on other insects (predominantly caterpillars) to feed larvae.
Life Cycle
Semi-social wasps. Unlike social (eusocial) wasps, where workers are sterile females, in Polistes all females are potential breeders. (See comments below for details.) Fertilized queens overwinter in crevices or under bark. In spring they build a nest and the colony builds up over the summer. At first, only workers (sterile females) are produced. Mature colonies have up to 30 adults. A young queen is the sole survivor of the colony. (I am presuming this queen disperses to find an unrelated male on flowers in the fall.)In at least one species (P. carolina and/or P. annularis), both sexes overwinter in the nest, in hollow trees or logs. 
Not as aggressive as Hornets, Yellowjackets. May be considered beneficial to gardeners because of predation on herbivorous insects.

3

Fan-art of an obscure show that I watched as an obscure regional dub as a child? 

Yep. UK dub Insektors.

Queen Catheter(Katheter?)/Bakrakra and her son Prince Maximilian/Alycius! They’re both pretty clearly devil flower mantises (right down the the thin curly antenna on females only). Fun fact though they both use the nymph and subadult colours! I like to imagine that if they were weird space-biotech-touched like the colourful protags, they’d take on the adult palette! Although Max’s blue wings in that one episode may mean I am full of LIES…….

Also where are the queen’s wings I demand an explanation give them back.
What’s up with her in general though hah.

anonymous asked:

this is very dumb but its bothering me that ur irken jade has male antenna.... girls are supposed to have curly antenna.... ok bye i like your art

Oh seriously? i had no idea! Thanks for letting me know, I haven’t seen Invader Zim since middle school so the details are a little fuzzy

but the truth is Irken Jade’s antennas are pointy for more dastardly reasons…