chung hoon chung

the new ‘it’ adaptation looks pretty solid and gorgeously shot (by director of photography chung-hoon chung who is park chan-wook’s dp and is talented beyond words but anyway) my only issue is with the design of pennywise. to me, it looks like they’re trying too hard to make a scary clown. i think one of the reasons tim currys pennywise was so universally praised in the miniseries was because he just looked like a clown. that’s what was so captivating to me as a kid - this idea that there’s a menacing terror lurking under the veil of what’s meant to be a symbol of joyous childishness. by stripping away his innocent appearance he loses that dynamic and, for me at least, makes him less scary

10

Did you sleep well?

heres a masterlist of my favorite cinematographers and significant works by them, including some notable (and up and coming) women cinematographers. 

  1. *Benoît Debie* (Irreversible, Enter the Void, Spring Breakers, Love)
  2. Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant, The Tree of Life) 
  3. Roger Deakins (Fargo)
  4. Matthew Libatique (Pi, Requiem for a Dream, Black Swan, Straight Outta Compton)
  5. Andrzej Sekuła (Pulp Fiction)
  6. Mike Gioulakis (It Follows)
  7. Geoffrey Unsworth (2001: A Space Odyssey)
  8. John Alcott (A Clockwork Orange, Barry Lyndon, The Shining)
  9. Manuel Alberto Claro (Nymphomaniac, Melancholia)
  10. Robert Yeoman (The Grand Budapest Hotel, Moonrise Kingdom, The Royal Tennenbaums, The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, The Darjeeling Limited)
  11. Ron Fricke (Koyaanisqatsi, Chronos, Samsara)
  12. Atsushi Okui (Spirited Away, Howl’s Moving Castle, Princess Mononoke, Whisper of the Heart)
  13. Rob Hardy (Ex Machina)
  14. Mattias Troelstrup (Electrick Children)
  15. Seamus McGarvey (The Hours, We Need to Talk About Kevin) 
  16. Chung-Hoon Chung (Oldboy, Sympathy for Lady Vengeance, Me, Earl and the Dying Girl)
  17. Sean Baker & Radium Cheung (Tangerine)
  18. Sturla Brandth Grøvlen (Victoria)
  19. Robert Elswitt (Nightcrawler, Inherent Vice, There Will Be Blood, Magnolia, Punch-Drunk-Love)
  20. Conrad Hall (American Beauty, Panic Room)
  21. Robert Burks (Vertigo, The Birds, Rear Window, Marnie, Dial M for Murder, Psycho)
  22. Hoyte Van Hoytema (Her, Interstellar, Let The Right One In)
  23. Rafael Corkidi (El Topo, The Holy Mountain)
  24. Brett Pawlak (Short Term 12) 
  25. Andrij Parekh (Blue Valentine)
  26. Erik Wilson (Submarine)
  27. Chris Menges (Kes, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close)
  28. Jean-Yves Escoffier (Gummo, Mauvais Sang)
  29. Sofian El Fani (Blue is the Warmest Color)
  30. Frederick Elmes (Eraserhead, Blue Velvet, Wild at Heart)
  31. Lyle Vincent (A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night)
  32. Don Hertzfeldt (Director/Cinematographer/Animator) (It’s Such a Beautiful Day, World of Tomorrow, Rejected, The Meaning of Life)
  33. Bill Viola (Video Artist) (The Passing)

Women Cinematographers:

  1. Ellen Kuras (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Away We Go)
  2. Sandi Sissel (The People Under The Stairs)
  3. Dagmar Weaver-Madsen (10,000km)
  4. Autumn Durald (Palo Alto)
  5. Jessica Dimmock (Director/Cinematographer) (The Ninth Floor, Wait For Me, Without)
  6. Allison Schulnik (Director/Cinematographer/Animator/Painter) (Hobo Clown, Mounds, Eager, Ready Able) 
  7. Reed Morano (Kill Your Darlings, Vinyl, Meadowland)
  8. Rachel Morrison (Dope, Fruitvale Station, Cake)
  9. Natasha Braier (XXY, The Neon Demon, The Milk of Sorrow)
  10. Crystel Fournier (Girlhood, Tomboy, Water Lilies, Smart Ass)
  11. Jessica Lee Gagne (N.O.I.R., Child’s Play, Chelem, Que Ta Joie Demuere)
  12. Stéphanie Anne Weber Biron (I Killed My Mother, Heartbeats, Beauty and the Breast)
  13. Su Friedrich (Director/Cinematographer) (Sink or Swim)
  14. Marina Goldovskaya (Solovky Power, Bitter Taste of Freedom)
  15. Ellen Spiro (Are the Kids Alright?, Roam Sweet Home, Greetings From Out Here, Diane’s Hair Ego)
  16. Isa Gueye (Director/Cinematographer) (Saudade, Civil War Sickness, What Do You Want To Talk About Today?)
  17. Camille Henrot (Visual Artist/Filmmaker) (Gross Fatigue)
  18. Mika Rottenburg (Mary’s Cherries, Squeeze)