charles raymond starkweather

Couples who killed (Charlene and Gerald Gallego | Fred and Rose West | Ray and Faye Copeland | Karla Homolka, Paul Bernardo | Myra Hindley, Ian Brady | Raymond Fernandez, Martha Beck | Gwendolyn Graham, Cathy Wood | David and Catherine Birnie | Charles Starkweather, Caril Fugate)

CHARLES STARKWEATHER

FULL NAME: Charles Raymond Starkweather
A.K.A: Charlie Starkweather
NICKNAME: Red Dog
BIRTH DATE: November 24th, 1938
DEATH DATE: June 25th, 1959
CAUSE OF DEATH: Executed; electrocution

KILLINGS
VICTIMS: 11
SPAN OF KILLINGS: December 1st, 1957 - January 29th, 1958
COUNTRY: United States
STATE: Nebraska, Wyoming
DATE APPREHENDED: January 29th, 1958

FACTS:
1. Charles was a very easy target for bullies, He was born with genu varum, a mild birth defect that causes his legs to be misshapen. And he had also suffered from a speech impediment.

2. Charles and Caril’s case was bought to the big screens with movies such as:
-The Sadist
-Badlands
-Kalifornia
-Natural Born Killers
-Starkweather

3. Bruce Springsteen’s song “Nebraska” is based on Charles actions/events. Del Shannon song “keep searchin ’(We’ll follow the sun)” was a fictional love letter from Charles and is based on one of the testimonies from his trial. Charles was also very briefly featured on the song “we didn’t start the fire” by Billy Joel. Charles was referenced in the first part of the line “Starkweather homicide, children of Thalidomide.”

FAMOUS QUOTES
“Dead people are all on the same level”

“They say this is a wonderful world to live in, but I don’t believe I ever did really live in a wonderful world…The more I looked at people, the more I hated them, because I knowed (sic) there wasn’t any place for me with the kind of people I knowed. I use to wonder why they was here, anyhow. A bunch of goddamned sons-of-bitches looking for somebody to make fun of.”

-ᖴᖇGᗩIᒪEᗩᒪIEᑎᔕ 👽

Couples who killed (Gerald and Charlene Gallego | Fred and Rose West | Ray and Faye Copeland | Karla Homolka, Paul Bernardo | Myra Hindley, Ian Brady | Raymond Fernandez, Martha Beck | Gwendolyn Graham, Cathy Wood | David and Catherine Birnie | Charles Starkweather, Caril Fugate)